Beddis Family History

Home.
Census.
1841 Census.
1851 Census.
1861 Census.
1871 Census.
1881 Census.
1891 Census.
1901 Census.

 

 

 

Census

1901

 

No

Dob

Surname

Name

Age

Rel

M/S

Address

Civil Parish

Co

Occupation

Born

Co

Piece

Folio

Page

104

1868

SPICER

Frederick Wm

33

h

m

109 Arngask Rd

Lewisham

LND

Merchantile Clerk

Greenwich

KEN

552

12

15

 

1872

SPICER

Bessie

29

w

m

109 Arngask Rd

Lewisham

LND

 

Bristol

GLS

552

12

15

 

1900

SPICER

Gwenda M

1

d

s

109 Arngask Rd

Lewisham

LND

 

Sydenham

LND

552

12

15

 

1882

WATKINS

Ellen

19

sv

s

109 Arngask Rd

Lewisham

LND

General Servant

Tidenham

GLS

552

12

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

137

1849

BEDDIS

Barnard

52

h

m

62 Russell Rd

S Wimbledon

SRY

Bread Maker Journeyman

Uxbridge

MDX

658

153

20

 

1846

BEDDIS

Jane

55

w

m

62 Russell Rd

S Wimbledon

SRY

 

Merton

SRY

658

153

20

 

1876

BEDDIS

William

25

s

s

62 Russell Rd

S Wimbledon

SRY

House Decorator

Battersea

LND

658

153

20

 

1878

BEDDIS

Fred

23

s

s

62 Russell Rd

S Wimbledon

SRY

House Decorator

Battersea

LND

658

153

20

 

1881

BEDDIS

Helen

20

d

s

62 Russell Rd

S Wimbledon

SRY

Dressmaker

Battersea

LND

658

153

20

 

1882

BEDDIS

Annie

19

d

s

62 Russell Rd

S Wimbledon

SRY

Dressmaker

Battersea

LND

658

153

20

 

1884

BEDDIS

Maud

17

d

s

62 Russell Rd

S Wimbledon

SRY

 

Wimbledon

SRY

658

153

20

 

1886

BEDDIS

Ada

15

d

s

62 Russell Rd

S Wimbledon

SRY

Dressmaker

Wimbledon

SRY

658

153

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

241

1873

BEDDIS

Charles

28

h

m

113 Canbury Pk Rd

Kingston Upon Thames

SRY

Butcher

Kingston

SRY

664

22

36

 

1873

BEDDIS

Edith

28

w

m

113 Canbury Pk Rd

Kingston Upon Thames

SRY

 

Worcester

WOR

664

22

36

 

1895

BEDDIS

Alfred

6

s

s

113 Canbury Pk Rd

Kingston Upon Thames

SRY

 

Kingston

SRY

664

22

36

 

1897

BEDDIS

Edith

4

d

s

113 Canbury Pk Rd

Kingston Upon Thames

SRY

 

Kingston

SRY

664

22

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

159

1875

BEDDIS

Charles

26

h

m

17 Queens Rd

Willsden

MDX

Wagon Carpenter

Blakeney  

GLS

1215

18

28

 

1874

BEDDIS

Louisa

27

w

m

17 Queens Rd

Willsden

MDX

 

Brentford

MDX

1215

18

28

 

1878

HOWARD

Ellen

23

vis

w

17 Queens Rd

Willsden

MDX

Laundress

Chiswick

MDX

1215

18

28

 

1878

PERKES

Percival

23

brdr

s

17 Queens Rd

Willsden

MDX

Wagon Carpenter Ry

Brixton

MDX

1215

18

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

109

1862

BEDDIS

Samuel

39

h

m

155 Newport Rd

Bradwell

BKM

Rly Coach Painter

Birmingham

WAR

1361

85

19

 

1863

BEDDIS

Mary

38

w

m

155 Newport Rd

Bradwell

BKM

 

 

WIL

1361

85

19

 

1886

BEDDIS

James

15

s

s

155 Newport Rd

Bradwell

BKM

Brass Finisher Rly Car Works

Stantonbury

BKM

1361

85

19

 

1890

BEDDIS

Lily

11

d

 

155 Newport Rd

Bradwell

BKM

 

Stantonbury

BKM

1361

85

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1842

BEDDIS

Joseph

59

Mastr

m

S/s Lewis

Teignmouth Harbour

DEV

Master Seas

Glouster

GLS

2048

114

1ac

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

1856

BEDDIS

Mary

45

w

m

Prospect Place

Instow

DEV

 

Appledore

DEV

2152

90

9

 

1883

LAMEY

Alfred

18

s

s

Prospect Place

Instow

DEV

Ship Carpenter

Appledore

DEV

2152

90

9

 

1885

LAMEY

Florence V

16

d

s

Prospect Place

Instow

DEV

 

Appledore

DEV

2152

90

9

 

1886

LAMEY

Pauline

15

d

s

Prospect Place

Instow

DEV

Milliners Apprentice

Appledore

DEV

2152

90

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

1824

EVERITT

Thomas

77

h

w

Broad St

Littledean

GLS

Agricultural worker

Awre

GLS

2419

6

4

 

1877

KNIGHT

Sarah

24

vis

m

Broad St

Littledean

GLS

 

Littledean

GLS

2419

6

4

 

1901

KNIGHT

Thomas

1m

s

 

Broad St

Littledean

GLS

 

Littledean

GLS

2419

6

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

1868

BEDDIS

Sydney

33

h

m

Roughet Lane

Littledean

GLS

Stoker at Stationery Engine

Blakeney  

GLS

2419

11

14

 

1869

BEDDIS

Caroline

32

w

m

Roughet Lane

Littledean

GLS

 

Westbury

GLS

2419

11

14

 

1893

BEDDIS

Elsie

8

d

s

Roughet Lane

Littledean

GLS

 

Little Dean

GLS

2419

11

14

 

1896

BEDDIS

William

5

s

s

Roughet Lane

Littledean

GLS

 

Little Dean

GLS

2419

11

14

 

1900

BEDDIS

Lillian

1

d

s

Roughet Lane

Littledean

GLS

 

Little Dean

GLS

2419

11

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

1873

BEDDIS

James

28

h

m

Green Bottom

East Dean

GLS

Coal Hewer

Tibbs Cross

GLS

2419

153

6

 

1874

BEDDIS

Fanny

27

w

m

Green Bottom

East Dean

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

2419

153

6

 

1897

BEDDIS

Mabel

4

d

s

Green Bottom

East Dean

GLS

 

Tibbs Cross

GLS

2419

153

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

35

1836

CHERRY

William

65

h

w

Guns Mills

East Dean

GLS

Naval Pensioner

Banbury

OXF

2419

154

7

 

1885

BEDDIS

Job

16

vis

s

Guns Mills

East Dean

GLS

 

Guns Mills

GLS

2419

154

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

1849

BEDDIS

Dorcas

52

h

w

Guns Mills

East Dean

GLS

 

Aston Ingham

HEF

2419

154

7

 

1876

BEDDIS

Albert I

25

s

s

Guns Mills

East Dean

GLS

Colliery Horse Driver

East Dean

GLS

2419

154

7

 

1880

BEDDIS

Wallace

21

s

s

Guns Mills

East Dean

GLS

Cowman on Farm

East Dean

GLS

2419

154

7

 

1883

BEDDIS

Thomas

18

s

s

Guns Mills

East Dean

GLS

Collier Belt Boy

East Dean

GLS

2419

154

7

 

1887

BEDDIS

Edith F

14

d

s

Guns Mills

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2419

154

7

 

1891

BEDDIS

Frank

10

s

s

Guns Mills

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2419

154

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

233

1824

FREEMAN

Samual

77

h

m

Station St

East Dean

GLS

Carpenter & Builder

Lydney

GLS

2420

13

28

 

1832

FREEMAN

Hannah

69

w

m

Station St

East Dean

GLS

 

Santhrup

 

2420

13

28

 

1887

RHYDDERCH

Emily

14

gd

s

Station St

East Dean

GLS

Domestic servant gen

East Dean

GLS

2420

13

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

201

1851

RHYDDERCH

Thomas

50

h

m

Victoria St

East Dean

GLS

Coal miner (labourer above ground)

Govilin

MGY

2420

13

32

 

1852

RHYDDERCH

Laura

49

w

m

Victoria St

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

13

32

 

1889

RHYDDERCH

Thomas W

12

s

s

Victoria St

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

13

32

 

1891

RHYDDERCH

George

10

s

s

Victoria St

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

13

32

 

1894

RHYDDERCH

Gwendoline

7

d

s

Victoria St

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

13

32

 

1897

RHYDDERCH

Daisy

4

d

s

Victoria St

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

13

32

 

1888

FREEMAN

James M

13

npw

s

Victoria St

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

13

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

1851

KNIGHT

Thomas

50

h

m

Haywood Rd

Woodside ED

GLS

Coal Miner underground

Hazel Hill

GLS

2420

36

1

 

1853

KNIGHT

Sarah

48

w

m

Haywood Rd

Woodside ED

GLS

 

Abenhall

GLS

2420

36

1

 

1896

KNIGHT

Sidney

5

gs

 

Haywood Rd

Woodside ED

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

2420

36

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

68

1863

BEDDIS

Tom

38

h

m

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

Grocer

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

1864

BEDDIS

Lucy

37

w

m

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

1886

BEDDIS

Sarah R

15

d

s

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

1887

BEDDIS

Alice B

14

d

s

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

1889

BEDDIS

Mary J

12

d

s

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

1890

BEDDIS

Agatha M

11

d

s

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

1892

BEDDIS

Lavinia

9

d

s

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

1894

BEDDIS

Hilda M

7

d

s

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

1896

BEDDIS

Florence V

5

d

s

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

1899

BEDDIS

Thomas R

2

s

s

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

1901

BEDDIS

Leonard L

3m

s

s

St Johns

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

89

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78

1858

JAMES

Ricd

43

h

m

Flaxley Rd, Cinderford

East Dean

GLS

Coal Miner Underground

Cinderford

GLS

2420

107

9

 

1861

JAMES

Sarah

40

w

m

Flaxley Rd, Cinderford

East Dean

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

2420

107

9

 

1882

BEDDIS

Alfd

19

adpt s

s

Flaxley Rd, Cinderford

East Dean

GLS

Coal Miner Underground

Cinderford

GLS

2420

107

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

1856

BEDDIS

George

45

h

m

Ruspidge

East Dean

GLS

Coal Miner

Blakeney

GLS

2420

129

12

 

1857

BEDDIS

Ellen

44

w

m

Ruspidge

East Dean

GLS

 

Blakeney

GLS

2420

129

12

 

1879

BEDDIS

Lucy

22

d

s

Ruspidge

East Dean

GLS

 

Little Dean

GLS

2420

129

12

 

1896

BEDDIS

Harriett

5

gd

 

Ruspidge

East Dean

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

2420

129

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

1856

BEDDIS

James

45

h

m

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

Stationery Colliery Engineman Below Ground

Blakeney  

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1855

BEDDIS

Keziah

46

w

m

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1877

BEDDIS

Chas

24

s

s

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

Stationery Engineman

Cinderford

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1880

BEDDIS

Anne

21

d

s

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1889

BEDDIS

Emma

12

d

s

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1891

BEDDIS

William

10

s

s

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1896

BEDDIS

Beatrice

5

d

s

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1828

BEDDIS

William

73

ldgr

w

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

Stationery Engineman

Blakeney  

GLS

2420

148

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

1859

BEDDIS

William

42

h

m

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

Stationery Colliery Engine Worker Above Ground

Blakeney Hill

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1850

BEDDIS

Alice

51

w

m

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

 

Blakeney Hill

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1884

BEDDIS

Joseph E

17

s

s

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

Stationery Colliery Engine Stoker Above Ground

Cinderford

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1887

BEDDIS

George

14

s

s

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

2420

148

8

 

1823

MORGAN

Phoebe

78

mil

w

Lightmoor

East Dean

GLS

 

Littledean Hill

GLS

2420

148

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

1874

BEDDIS

Joseph

27

h

m

Cinderford Bridge

East Dean

GLS

Fireman Stationery Engine

Blakeney  

GLS

2420

150

11

 

1873

BEDDIS

Maria

28

w

m

Cinderford Bridge

East Dean

GLS

 

Coleford

GLS

2420

150

11

 

1896

BEDDIS

William

5

s

s

Cinderford Bridge

East Dean

GLS

 

Ruspidge

GLS

2420

150

11

 

1898

BEDDIS

Arthur

3

s

s

Cinderford Bridge

East Dean

GLS

 

Ruspidge

GLS

2420

150

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

71

1866

BEDDIS

Thomas

35

h

m

Old Furnace

East Dean

GLS

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2420

188

11

 

1867

BEDDIS

Mary

34

w

m

Old Furnace

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

188

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

1838

BEDDIS

John

63

h

m

New Road

East Dean

GLS

Coal Miner

Awre

GLS

2420

188

12

 

1836

BEDDIS

Sarah

65

w

m

New Road

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

188

12

 

1871

TURLEY

Sarah A

30

d

m

New Road

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

188

12

 

1893

TURLEY

Sarah A

8

gd

s

New Road

East Dean

GLS

 

Birmingham

WAR

2420

188

12

 

1896

TURLEY

Annie E

5

gd

s

New Road

East Dean

GLS

 

East Dean

GLS

2420

188

12

 

1898

TURLEY

Gladys

3

gd

s

New Road

East Dean

GLS

 

Stourbridge

WOR

2420

188

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

1843

BEDDIS

Esther

58

h

m

13 Charles St

Gloucester

GLS

 

Aldsworth

GLS

2430

26

2

 

1886

BEDDIS

Stephen

15

s

s

13 Charles St

Gloucester

GLS

Errand Boy to Tool Maker

Rochdale

YKS

2430

26

2

 

1888

HUMPHRIES

Emily

13

sv

s

13 Charles St

Gloucester

GLS

Servant Domestic

Upton S Leonards

GLS

2430

26

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103

1856

KIRKMAN

Grace

45

h

w

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Private Boarding House

Roorkes India

 

2464

112

23

 

1880

KIRKMAN

Murial

21

d

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

School Governess

Woolton Bassett

WIL

2464

112

23

 

1882

KIRKMAN

Gladys

19

d

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

School Governess

Woolton Bassett

WIL

2464

112

23

 

1883

KIRKMAN

Beryl

18

d

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Student

Woolton Bassett

WIL

2464

112

23

 

1847

MALEBY

Jane

54

brdr

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Living on own means

Madras India

 

2464

112

23

 

1856

DANIEL

Cyress

45

brdr

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Music Teacher

London

LND

2464

112

23

 

1880

JENKINS

Ellen

21

brdr

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Governess

Abbergavenny

MON

2464

112

23

 

1888

MACDONALD

Ellaine

13

brdr

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Student

Rangoon Burmah

 

2464

112

23

 

1889

BARNES

Agnes

12

brdr

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Student

Rangoon Burmah

 

2464

112

23

 

1889

HAILES

Walter

12

brdr

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Student

Cheltenham

GLS

2464

112

23

 

1881

BEDDIS

Jane

20

sv

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Housemaid Domestic

Rusridge

GLS

2464

112

23

 

1883

BEDDIS

Alice

18

sv

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Cook Domestic

Rusridge

GLS

2464

112

23

 

1885

JONES

Isabel

16

sv

s

34 Montpellier Villas

Cheltenham

GLS

Under-housemaid Domestic

Astoningham

HEF

2464

112

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

1852

BEDDIS

Charles M

49

h

m

31&33 Albion St

Rugeley,Lichfield

STS

Coal Hewer

Yorkby

GLS

2659

34

13

 

1863

BEDDIS

Mary A

38

w

m

31&33 Albion St

Rugeley,Lichfield

STS

 

Colesley

STS

2659

34

13

 

1888

BEDDIS

Walter W

13

s

 

31&33 Albion St

Rugeley,Lichfield

STS

 

Rugeley

STS

2659

34

13

 

1893

BEDDIS

Nelson C

8

s

 

31&33 Albion St

Rugeley,Lichfield

STS

 

Rugeley

STS

2659

34

13

 

1896

BEDDIS

Amy H

5

d

 

31&33 Albion St

Rugeley,Lichfield

STS

 

Rugeley

STS

2659

34

13

 

1898

BEDDIS

Frederick J

3

s

 

31&33 Albion St

Rugeley,Lichfield

STS

 

Rugeley

STS

2659

34

13

 

1900

BEDDIS

Blanch M

1

d

 

31&33 Albion St

Rugeley,Lichfield

STS

 

Rugeley

STS

2659

34

13

 

1900

BEDDIS

Henry T

5m

s

 

31&33 Albion St

Rugeley,Lichfield

STS

 

Rugeley

STS

2659

34

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

1851

ADDERLEY

Joseph

50

h

m

Orherton Farm

Penkridge

STS

Farmer

 

STS

2660

60

7

 

1848

ADDERLEY

Martha Ann

53

w

m

Orherton Farm

Penkridge

STS

 

Tean

STS

2660

60

7

 

1878

ADDERLEY

Frederick J

23

s

s

Orherton Farm

Penkridge

STS

Farmers son

Penkridge

STS

2660

60

7

 

1881

ADDERLEY

John

20

s

s

Orherton Farm

Penkridge

STS

Farmers son

Penkridge

STS

2660

60

7

 

1881

TITLEY

Lucy

20

sv

s

Orherton Farm

Penkridge

STS

Servant Housemaid

 

STS

2660

60

7

 

1873

THOMPSON

William

28

sv

s

Orherton Farm

Penkridge

STS

Groom Domestic

Morton

STS

2660

60

7

 

1884

BEDDIS

Frank

17

sv

s

Orherton Farm

Penkridge

STS

Carter On Farm

Not Known

 

2660

60

7

 

1851

FLANNIGAN

Martin

50

sv

s

Orherton Farm

Penkridge

STS

Labourer on Farm

Dublin

IRL

2660

60

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

180

1855

EVANS

Elizabeth

46

h

w

Crab Lane, Chadsmoor

Cannock

STS

Marine Store Dealer

Bilston

STS

2663

44

28

 

1883

EVANS

Edward

18

s

s

Crab Lane, Chadsmoor

Cannock

STS

Iron Dealer

Rugeley

STS

2663

44

28

 

1883

BEDDIS

Rose

18

vis

s

Crab Lane, Chadsmoor

Cannock

STS

 

Rugeley

STS

2663

44

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

1868

BEDDIS

William A

33

h

m

2 Park Ave

Worcester

WOR

Assurance

Bristol

SOM

2781

126

12

 

1868

BEDDIS

Agnes

33

w

m

2 Park Ave

Worcester

WOR

 

Bristol

SOM

2781

126

12

 

1891

BEDDIS

Amy C

10

d

s

2 Park Ave

Worcester

WOR

 

Newport

MON

2781

126

12

 

1892

BEDDIS

Reginald G

9

s

s

2 Park Ave

Worcester

WOR

 

Newport

MON

2781

126

12

 

1899

BEDDIS

Lily M

2

d

 

2 Park Ave

Worcester

WOR

 

Newport

MON

2781

126

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

245

1861

HUTCHMAN

Albert

40

h

m

82 Princess Rd

Edgbaston

WAR

Builders Labourer

Balsall Heath

WOR

2814

73

35

 

1849

HUTCHMAN

Anne

52

w

m

82 Princess Rd

Edgbaston

WAR

 

Blaina

MON

2814

73

35

 

1873

BEDDIS

Emily

28

stp d

s

82 Princess Rd

Edgbaston

WAR

Tailoress

Blaina

MON

2814

73

35

 

1886

HITCHMAN

Elizabeth

15

d

s

82 Princess Rd

Edgbaston

WAR

 

Edgbaston

WAR

2814

73

35

 

1878

HOLLIS

Ernest

23

vis

s

82 Princess Rd

Edgbaston

WAR

Assayer

Wandsworth

SRY

2814

73

35

 

1868

DEAMLEY

Ernest

33

vis

s

82 Princess Rd

Edgbaston

WAR

Musician

Lockwood

YKS

2814

73

35

 

1874

DAVIS

Ernest

27

vis

s

82 Princess Rd

Edgbaston

WAR

House Painter

Gloucester

GLS

2814

73

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

1845

COTTERILL

William

56

h

m

11 Holly Grove Icknield Port Rd

Birmingham

WAR

Gardener

Shirley

WAR

2825

100

8

 

1845

COTTERILL

Elizabeth

56

w

m

11 Holly Grove Icknield Port Rd

Birmingham

WAR

 

Shirley

WAR

2825

100

8

 

1881

COTTERILL

Elizabeth

20

d

 

11 Holly Grove Icknield Port Rd

Birmingham

WAR

 

Shirley

WAR

2825

100

8

 

1888

COTTERILL

Emma

13

d

 

11 Holly Grove Icknield Port Rd

Birmingham

WAR

 

Leamington

WAR

2825

100

8

 

1890

COTTERILL

Tephania

11

s

 

11 Holly Grove Icknield Port Rd

Birmingham

WAR

 

Leamington

WAR

2825

100

8

 

1883

BEDDIS

Minnie

18

vis

 

11 Holly Grove Icknield Port Rd

Birmingham

WAR

Ballet Girl

N K

 

2825

100

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

177

1861

WILSON

William

40

h

m

Erdington Arms Gravelly Hill

Erdington

WAR

Public House Manager

Scotland

 

2875

125

32

 

1862

WILSON

Harriett

39

w

m

Erdington Arms Gravelly Hill

Erdington

WAR

 

Birmingham

WAR

2875

125

32

 

1894

WILSON

William

7

s

s

Erdington Arms Gravelly Hill

Erdington

WAR

 

Birmingham

WAR

2875

125

32

 

1861

WOOD

Charles

40

sv

s

Erdington Arms Gravelly Hill

Erdington

WAR

Barman

Birmingham

WAR

2875

125

32

 

1871

RILEY

Ada

30

s

s

Erdington Arms Gravelly Hill

Erdington

WAR

Domestic General Servant

Birmingham

WAR

2875

125

32

 

1882

BEDDIS

George

19

sv

s

Erdington Arms Gravelly Hill

Erdington

WAR

Barman

NK

SAL

2875

125

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

230

1863

BEDDIS

Charles

38

h

m

26 Barrow St

 

DBY

Railway Ticket Examiner

Blaknoz

GLS

3216

169

33

 

1864

BEDDIS

Esther

37

w

m

26 Barrow St

 

DBY

 

Ruspedge

GLS

3216

169

33

 

1890

BEDDIS

Charles W

11

s

s

26 Barrow St

 

DBY

 

Derby

DBY

3216

169

33

 

1893

HUMPHREY

John

8

s

s

26 Barrow St

 

DBY

 

Derby

DBY

3216

169

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103

1848

BEDDIS

Maryann

53

h

w

92 Ladies Lane

Hindley

LAN

 

Blakney

GLS

3561

165

17

 

1878

BEDDIS

Eva

23

d

s

92 Ladies Lane

Hindley

LAN

Milliner & Dressmaker

Blakeney

GLS

3561

165

17

 

1881

FRYER

Thomas

20

brdr

s

92 Ladies Lane

Hindley

LAN

General Labourer

Belfast

IRL

3561

165

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106

1842

MAKINSON

Gerard

59

h

m

Hall Lane Southersenter

Hindley

LAN

Pawn Broker

Abram

LAN

3562

13

18

 

1842

MAKINSON

Isabella

59

w

m

Hall Lane Southersenter

Hindley

LAN

Pawn Broker

Hindley

LAN

3562

13

18

 

1869

MAKINSON

James

32

s

s

Hall Lane Southersenter

Hindley

LAN

 

Hindley

LAN

3562

13

18

 

1873

MAKINSON

Matilda

28

d

s

Hall Lane Southersenter

Hindley

LAN

Pawn Broker Assistant

Hindley

LAN

3562

13

18

 

1879

MAKINSON

Thomas

22

s

s

Hall Lane Southersenter

Hindley

LAN

Pawn Broker Assistant

Hindley

LAN

3562

13

18

 

1882

MAKINSON

Isabella

19

d

s

Hall Lane Southersenter

Hindley

LAN

Elementary School Teacher

Hindley

LAN

3562

13

18

 

1885

MAKINSON

William Gorden

16

s

s

Hall Lane Southersenter

Hindley

LAN

Assistant Mining Surveyor

Hindley

LAN

3562

13

18

 

1895

WALLES

Elizabeth C

6

gd

s

Hall Lane Southersenter

Hindley

LAN

 

Neston

CHS

3562

13

18

 

1871

BEDDIS

Sussan Marin

30

sv

s

Hall Lane Southersenter

Hindley

LAN

Domestic Servant

Forest of Deve

GLS

3562

13

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

1862

SPRING

Joseph

39

h

m

20 Lucy St

Stretford

LAN

Cabinet Maker

Leamington

WAR

3664

7

6

 

1864

SPRING

Elizabeth

37

w

m

20 Lucy St

Stretford

LAN

 

Leamington

WAR

3664

7

6

 

1889

SPRING

Edith E

12

d

 

20 Lucy St

Stretford

LAN

 

Stretford

LAN

3664

7

6

 

1894

SPRING

Frank

7

s

 

20 Lucy St

Stretford

LAN

 

Stretford

LAN

3664

7

6

 

1895

SPRING

Wilfred H

6

s

 

20 Lucy St

Stretford

LAN

 

Stretford

LAN

3664

7

6

 

1897

SPRING

Charles E

4

s

 

20 Lucy St

Stretford

LAN

 

Stretford

LAN

3664

7

6

 

1900

SPRING

Marjorie E

1

d

 

20 Lucy St

Stretford

LAN

 

Stretford

LAN

3664

7

6

 

1900

SPRING

Harold

8m

s

 

20 Lucy St

Stretford

LAN

 

Stretford

LAN

3664

7

6

 

1880

BEDDIS

Lucy

21

sv

s

20 Lucy St

Stretford

LAN

General Servant Domestic

Oldcroft

GLS

3664

7

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

167

1859

BEDDIS

William

42

h

m

10 Upper Dobson St

S Manchester

LAN

Market Constable

Blakeney

GLS

3696

134

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

266

1876

BEDDIS

Frank

25

h

m

41 West View

Normanton

YKS

Railway Signalman

Oldcroft

GLS

4280

73

48

 

1873

ROBERTS

Thomas

28

brdr

s

41 West View

Normanton

YKS

Draper

Featherstone

YKS

4280

73

48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

1867

HOGARTH

Ths

34

h

m

Greens Buildings, Tantobie

Tanfield

DUR

Coal Miner Under Ground

Henderwell

DUR

4665

57

4

 

1867

HOGARTH

Mary E

34

w

m

Greens Buildings, Tantobie

Tanfield

DUR

 

Northumberland pton

 

4665

57

4

 

1891

HOGARTH

Florence H

10

d

s

Greens Buildings, Tantobie

Tanfield

DUR

 

Grosmont

DUR

4665

57

4

 

1893

HOGARTH

Frank Wh

8

s

s

Greens Buildings, Tantobie

Tanfield

DUR

 

Coundon

DUR

4665

57

4

 

1875

BEDDIS

JE

26

sis

m

Greens Buildings, Tantobie

Tanfield

DUR

 

Glaisdale

YKS

4665

57

4

 

1900

BEDDIS

Charles T

5m

npw

 

Greens Buildings, Tantobie

Tanfield

DUR

 

Normenton

YKS

4665

57

4

 

1892

HICKLING

Hilda W

9

vis

s

Greens Buildings, Tantobie

Tanfield

DUR

 

Altofts

YKS

4665

57

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

1844

MORGAN

Emily C

57

h

s

Oakwood

Tidenham

GLS

Living on own means

Chepstow

MON

4918

13

12

 

1845

COWBURN

Fanny S

56

sis

w

Oakwood

Tidenham

GLS

Living on own means

Tidenham

GLS

4918

13

12

 

1864

TYLER

Elizabeth

37

sv

s

Oakwood

Tidenham

GLS

Cook domestic

St Briavels

GLS

4918

13

12

 

1874

DIBBIN

Julia A

27

sv

s

Oakwood

Tidenham

GLS

Parlourmaid

Parkend

GLS

4918

13

12

 

1875

ANNING

Bessie

26

sv

s

Oakwood

Tidenham

GLS

Housemaid

Crediton

DEV

4918

13

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

1868

BIDDLE

J Harry

33

h

 

Boughspring

Tidenham

GLS

Foreman on  farm

Tidenham

GLS

4918

13

14

 

1866

BIDDLE

Minnie M

35

w

 

Boughspring

Tidenham

GLS

 

Titherington

GLS

4918

13

14

 

1890

BIDDLE

Clement

11

s

 

Boughspring

Tidenham

GLS

 

Woolastone

GLS

4918

13

14

 

1893

BIDDLE

Robert

8

s

 

Boughspring

Tidenham

GLS

 

Woolastone

GLS

4918

13

14

 

1895

BIDDLE

Frederick

6

s

 

Boughspring

Tidenham

GLS

 

Woolastone

GLS

4918

13

14

 

1897

BIDDLE

Thomas

4

s

 

Boughspring

Tidenham

GLS

 

Alvington

GLS

4918

13

14

 

1899

BIDDLE

Granville

2

s

 

Boughspring

Tidenham

GLS

 

Alvington

GLS

4918

13

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

156

1858

MORGAN

Henry F

43

h

m

Tidenham House,

Tidenham

GLS

Living on own means

Tidenham

GLS

4918

13

24

 

1858

MORGAN

Mary C

43

w

m

Tidenham House,

Tidenham

GLS

 

Dewchurch

HEF

4918

13

24

 

1882

MORGAN

[illegible]

19

d

s

Tidenham House,

Tidenham

GLS

 

Tidenham

GLS

4918

13

24

 

1871

DAVIES

Mary A

30

sv

s

Tidenham House,

Tidenham

GLS

Cook Domestic

Norton

HEF

4918

13

24

 

1877

HAINES

Margaret A

24

sv

s

Tidenham House,

Tidenham

GLS

Parlourmaid

Shirenewton[?]

MON

4918

13

24

 

1874

BIDDLE

Sarah

27

sv

s

Tidenham House,

Tidenham

GLS

Housemaid

Leominster

HEF

4918

13

24

 

1872

WEST

Olive

29

sv

s

Tidenham House,

Tidenham

GLS

Maid

Mathouse[?]

MON

4918

13

24

 

1885

WILLIAMS

Annie L

16

sv

s

Tidenham House,

Tidenham

GLS

Kitchenmaid

Tidenham

GLS

4918

13

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

129

1860

WATKINS

Enoch

41

h

m

Rose Mary Lane

Tidenham

GLS

Carter on Farm

Tidenham

GLS

4918

33

20

 

1860

WATKINS

Theresa

41

w

m

Rose Mary Lane

Tidenham

GLS

 

Bath

SOM

4918

33

20

 

1890

WATKINS

Gilbert

11

s

 

Rose Mary Lane

Tidenham

GLS

 

Tidenham

GLS

4918

33

20

 

1895

WATKINS

Walter

6

s

 

Rose Mary Lane

Tidenham

GLS

 

Tidenham

GLS

4918

33

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

226

1867

BEARD

Charles E

34

h

m

9 Regent St

Lydney

GLS

Dock Labourer

Worcester

WOR

4918

115

38

 

1866

BEARD

Hannah J

35

w

m

9 Regent St

Lydney

GLS

 

Kidwelly

CAE

4918

115

38

 

1897

BEARD

Henry SC

4

s

 

9 Regent St

Lydney

GLS

 

Lydney

GLS

4918

115

38

 

1899

BEARD

Olive ED

2

d

 

9 Regent St

Lydney

GLS

 

Lydney

GLS

4918

115

38

 

1887

BEDDIS

Annie

14

sv

 

9 Regent St

Lydney

GLS

Servant Domestic

Yorkley

GLS

4918

115

38

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

1841

BRICE

Mary A

60

h

w

The Warren

Ayleburton

GLS

 

Bream

GLS

4919

30

10

 

1881

BRICE

Harry

20

s

s

The Warren

Ayleburton

GLS

Coachman (Domestic)

Bream

GLS

4919

30

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

1871

BRICE

Thomas

30

h

m

Bream

Newland

GLS

Coal miner hewer

Bream

GLS

4921

37

3

 

1875

BRICE

Matilda

26

w

m

Bream

Newland

GLS

 

Pillowell

GLS

4921

37

3

 

1895

BRICE

Elizabeth

6

d

 

Bream

Newland

GLS

Scholar

Bream

GLS

4921

37

3

 

1900

BRICE

Gladys E

1

d

 

Bream

Newland

GLS

 

Bream

GLS

4921

37

3

 

1887

TRODD

George H

14

npw

 

Bream

Newland

GLS

Errand post boy

London

LDN

4921

37

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

145

1864

BEDDIS

Levi

37

h

m

Shop House Farm Lane

Newland

GLS

Collier Hewer

West Dean

GLS

4921

47

23

 

1867

BEDDIS

Mary

34

w

m

Shop House Farm Lane

Newland

GLS

 

Newland

GLS

4921

47

23

 

1888

ROGGERS

Joseph

13

vis

 

Shop House Farm Lane

Newland

GLS

Scholar

Newland

GLS

4921

47

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

1860

MORGAN

Sidney

41

h

m

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

Coal Hewer

The Folly

GLS

4921

57

10

 

1862

MORGAN

Emma E

39

w

m

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

 

Viney Hill

GLS

4921

57

10

 

1886

MORGAN

Albert EB

15

s

s

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

Coal Hewer

Monmouth

MON

4921

57

10

 

1888

MORGAN

Elizabeth A

13

d

 

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

School girl

 

GLA

4921

57

10

 

1892

MORGAN

Annie C

9

d

 

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

School girl

 

GLA

4921

57

10

 

1893

MORGAN

William G

8

s

 

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

School boy

 

GLA

4921

57

10

 

1895

MORGAN

Frederick…

6

s

 

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

School boy

The Folly Parkend

GLS

4921

57

10

 

1897

MORGAN

Gladys M

4

d

 

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

School girl

The Folly Parkend

GLS

4921

57

10

 

1898

MORGAN

Ethel E

3

d

 

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

School girl

The Folly Parkend

GLS

4921

57

10

 

1900

MORGAN

Florence N

1

d

 

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

 

The Folly Parkend

GLS

4921

57

10

 

1901

MORGAN

Doris E

3m

d

 

The Folly,Parkend

West Dean

GLS

 

The Folly Parkend

GLS

4921

57

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

1874

BEDDIS

Charles W

27

h

m

Yorkly

West Dean

GLS

Coal Miner Hewer

Oldcroft

GLS

4921

75

7

 

1875

BEDDIS

Alice MM

26

w

m

Yorkly

West Dean

GLS

 

Pillowell

GLS

4921

75

7

 

1899

BEDDIS

Rowland J

2

s

 

Yorkly

West Dean

GLS

 

Yorkley

GLS

4921

75

7

 

1900

BEDDIS

Violet L

6m

d

 

Yorkly

West Dean

GLS

 

Yorkley

GLS

4921

75

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

64

1842

BEDDIS

Thomas

59

h

m

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

Invalid (rheumatism)

Awre

GLS

4921

76

10

 

1842

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

59

w

m

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

76

10

 

1880

BEDDIS

Annie

21

d

s

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

School Teacher

West Dean

GLS

4921

76

10

 

1885

BEDDIS

Walter J

16

s

s

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

Coal Lab Below Ground

West Dean

GLS

4921

76

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

1868

BEDDIS

Tom

33

h

m

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

Coal Miner Hewer

West Dean

GLS

4921

76

10

 

1870

BEDDIS

Annie

31

w

m

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

76

10

 

1892

BEDDIS

Bessie

9

d

s

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

76

10

 

1893

BEDDIS

Ethel

8

d

 

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

76

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

1856

BEDDIS

George

45

h

m

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

Hanger On At Colliery Below Ground

West Dean

GLS

4921

78

13

 

1861

BEDDIS

Mary

40

w

m

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

 

London  

LND

4921

78

13

 

1883

BEDDIS

George

18

s

s

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

Colliery Lab Below Ground

West Dean

GLS

4921

78

13

 

1891

BEDDIS

Ida

10

d

s

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

78

13

 

1896

BEDDIS

Alice

5

d

 

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

78

13

 

1876

BROWN

William

25

sil

m

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

Mason

Ellwood

GLS

4921

78

13

 

1879

BROWN

Lydia MA

22

d

m

Yorkley

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

78

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

1877

BEDDIS

Frank

24

h

m

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

4921

92

11

 

1882

BEDDIS

Nellie

19

w

m

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

92

11

 

1900

BEDDIS

Frank

7m

s

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

92

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91

1869

BEDDIS

John

32

h

m

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

4921

94

15

 

1862

BEDDIS

Rhoda

39

w

m

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

94

15

 

1894

BEDDIS

William

7

s

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

94

15

 

1896

BEDDIS

Harold

5

s

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

94

15

 

1899

BEDDIS

Alice

2

d

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

West Dean

GLS

4921

94

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

129

1865

BEDDIS

Samuel

36

h

m

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

Coal Miner

Yorkley

GLS

4921

97

21

 

1869

BEDDIS

Emily

32

w

m

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Yorkley

GLS

4921

97

21

 

1889

BEDDIS

Rosie

12

d

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Yorkley

GLS

4921

97

21

 

1890

BEDDIS

Charley

11

s

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Yorkley

GLS

4921

97

21

 

1892

BEDDIS

Birtie

9

s

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Yorkley

GLS

4921

97

21

 

1893

BEDDIS

Kate

8

d

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Yorkley

GLS

4921

97

21

 

1894

BEDDIS

Willie

7

s

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Yorkley

GLS

4921

97

21

 

1896

BEDDIS

Ethel

5

d

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Yorkley

GLS

4921

97

21

 

1900

BEDDIS

Tom

1

s

 

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Yorkley

GLS

4921

97

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

131

1834

BEDDIS

Jane

67

h

w

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Cinderford

GLS

4921

97

21

 

1860

BEDDIS

John X

41

s

s

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Oldcroft

GLS

4921

97

21

 

1877

BEDDIS

Ada

24

d

s

Oldcroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Oldcroft

GLS

4921

97

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

1871

JENKINS

Albert J

30

h

m

Whitecroft

West Dean

GLS

Coal Miner Hewer

Yorkley

GLS

4921

107

6

 

1872

JENKINS

Clara Ann

29

w

m

Whitecroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Newland

GLS

4921

107

6

 

1894

JENKINS

Alice Eliza

7

d

s

Whitecroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Parkend

GLS

4921

107

6

 

1897

JENKINS

Wm Hy

4

s

s

Whitecroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Parkend  

GLS

4921

107

6

 

1898

JENKINS

Chas Albert

3

s

s

Whitecroft

West Dean

GLS

 

Parkend

GLS

4921

107

6

 

1830

SCOTFORD