Home.
Census.
1841 Census.
1851 Census.
1861 Census.
1871 Census.
1881 Census.
1891 Census.
1901 Census.

Beddis Family History

 

No

DOB

Surname

Forename

Age

link

Status

Census Place

Occupation

Where Born

Co

RG12

Folio

Page

12

1868

BEDDIS

A.S

23

h

m

Littledean

Engine Driver

East Dean

GLS

2004

5

3

 

1869

BEDDIS

Caroline

22

w

 

Littledean

 

 

 

2004

5

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

159

1847

AVOTT

Isiah

44

h

m

Upper Bilson

Engine Driver

Littledean Hill

GLS

2005

38

26

 

1844

AVOTT

Maria

47

w

m

Upper Bilson

 

Littledean Hill

GLS

2005

38

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

213

1838

GABB

George

53

h

m

Bilson Green

Blacksmith

Pitcourt Nibley

GLS

2005

43

36

 

1838

GABB

Sarah Elizabeth

53

w

m

Bilson Green

 

L[illegible]

GLS

2005

43

36

 

1870

GABB

Tom

21

s

s

Bilson Green

Blacksmith

Abinghall

GLS

2005

43

36

 

1873

GABB

George

18

s

s

Bilson Green

Blacksmith

Drybrook

GLS

2005

43

36

 

1883

GABB

Millicent Maud

8

d

s

Bilson Green

Scholar

Ruardean

GLS

2005

43

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72

1821

AVOTT

Ann

70

h

w

Woodbine Cottage, Commercial St

Living on Own Means

Cinderford

GLS

2005

55

12

 

1865

MCMURTRIE

George

26

brdr

s

Woodbine Cottage, Commercial St

Mining Engineer

Radstock

SOM

2005

55

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

195

1824

FREEMAN

Samuel

67

h

m

Bilson Rd, Cinderford

Carpenter & Builder

Lydney

GLS

2005

66

33

 

1832

FREEMAN

Hannah

59

w

m

Bilson Rd, Cinderford

 

Lanthrop

 

2005

66

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

209

1860

BEDDIS

William

31

h

m

Foundry Lane, Cinderford

Engine Driver (Stationery)

Blakeney Hill

GLS

2005

67

35

 

1849

BEDDIS

Alice

42

w

m

Foundry Lane, Cinderford

 

Blakeney Hill

GLS

2005

67

35

 

1882

BEDDIS

William

9

s

s

Foundry Lane, Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2005

67

35

 

1884

BEDDIS

Joseph

7

s

s

Foundry Lane, Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2005

67

35

 

1887

BEDDIS

George

4

s

s

Foundry Lane, Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2005

67

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

210

1818

MORGAN

George

73

h

m

Foundry Lane, Cinderford

Coal Miner

Coleford

GLS

2005

67

35

 

1823

MORGAN

Phoebe

68

w

m

Foundry Lane, Cinderford

 

Littledean Hill

GLS

2005

67

35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

1863

BEDDIS

Tom

28

h

m

Cinderford Tump

Grocer

Oldcroft

GLS

2005

86

17

 

1864

BEDDIS

Lucy

27

w

m

Cinderford Tump

 

Cinderford

GLS

2005

86

17

 

1886

BEDDIS

Sarah R

5

d

 

Cinderford Tump

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2005

86

17

 

1887

BEDDIS

Alice B

4

d

 

Cinderford Tump

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2005

86

17

 

1889

BEDDIS

Mary J

2

d

 

Cinderford Tump

 

Cinderford

GLS

2005

86

17

 

1890

BEDDIS

Agatha M

1

d

 

Cinderford Tump

 

Cinderford

GLS

2005

86

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

1868

BEARD

Jessie

23

h

m

Ruspidge

Coal Miner

Ruspidge

GLS

2005

101

7

 

1870

BEARD

Charlotte

21

w

m

Ruspidge

 

Blakeney

GLS

2005

101

7

 

1890

BEARD

George

7mo

s

 

Ruspidge

 

Ruspidge

GLS

2005

101

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

86

1855

BEDDIS

George

36

h

m

Minty Row, Ruspidge

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2005

105

15

 

1857

BEDDIS

Ellen

34

w

m

Minty Row, Ruspidge

 

East Dean

GLS

2005

105

15

 

1879

BEDDIS

Lucy

12

d

s

Minty Row, Ruspidge

Scholar

Littledean

GLS

2005

105

15

 

1881

BEDDIS

Jane

10

d

s

Minty Row, Ruspidge

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2005

105

15

 

1883

BEDDIS

Alice

8

d

s

Minty Row, Ruspidge

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2005

105

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

1827

BEDDIS

William

64

h

m

2 Lightmoor Row,Ruspidge

Steam Engine Driver (Stationery)

Blakeney

GLS

2005

120

8

 

1827

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

64

w

m

2 Lightmoor Row,Ruspidge

 

Oldcroft

GLS

2005

120

8

 

1872

BEDDIS

Joseph

19

s

s

2 Lightmoor Row,Ruspidge

Coal Miner

Blakeney

GLS

2005

120

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

1854

BEDDIS

James

37

h

m

3 Lightmoor Row,Ruspidge

Stationery Engineman

Blakeney

GLS

2005

120

8

 

1853

BEDDIS

Keziah

38

w

m

3 Lightmoor Row,Ruspidge

 

Cinderford

GLS

2005

120

8

 

1876

WILLIAMS

Charles

15

s

s

3 Lightmoor Row,Ruspidge

Coal Miner

Cinderford

GLS

2005

120

8

 

1880

WILLIAMS

Anne

11

d

s

3 Lightmoor Row,Ruspidge

 

Cinderford

GLS

2005

120

8

 

1889

BEDDIS

Emma

2

d

s

3 Lightmoor Row,Ruspidge

 

Cinderford

GLS

2005

120

8

 

1890

BEDDIS

James W

9mo

s

s

3 Lightmoor Row,Ruspidge

 

Cinderford

GLS

2005

120

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

1831

EVERETT

Joseph

60

h

m

All Saints

Working on Pit Bank Labourer

East Dean

GLS

2006

3

1

 

1833

EVERETT

Elizabeth

58

w

m

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

3

1

 

1856

EVERETT

James

35

s

 

All Saints

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2006

3

1

 

1866

EVERETT

Charles

25

s

 

All Saints

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2006

3

1

 

1870

EVERETT

William

21

s

 

All Saints

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2006

3

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

1830

BEDDIS

John

61

h

m

14 Blakeney Hill

Labourer

Chepstow

MON

2006

6

8

 

1828

BEDDIS

Mary

63

w

m

14 Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

6

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

1867

DAVIS

James

24

h

s

14 Blakeney Hill

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2006

6

8

 

1872

DAVIS

George

19

bro

s

14 Blakeney Hill

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2006

6

8

 

1874

DAVIS

William

17

bro

s

14 Blakeney Hill

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2006

6

8

 

1824

TURNER

Mary Ann

67

aunt

m

14 Blakeney Hill

House Keeper Dom

East Dean

GLS

2006

6

8

 

1819

FROWEN

George

72

ldgr

w

14 Blakeney Hill

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

2006

6

8

 

1885

RYLAND

Beatrice

6

vis

-

14 Blakeney Hill

Scholar

Painswick

GLS

2006

6

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

1864

DAVIS

Charles

27

h

m

1 Blakeney Hill

Iron Stone Miner

East Dean

GLS

2006

8

4

 

1868

DAVIS

Cordelia

23

w

m

1 Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

8

4

 

1887

EVERETT

Thomas Albert

4

stps

 

1 Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

8

4

 

1889

DAVIS

Flossie

2

d

 

1 Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

8

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

1851

BARBER

Henry

40

h

m

23 Loiterpin Blakeney Hill

Collier

Awre

GLS

2006

8

11

 

1856

BARBER

Sarah

35

w

m

23 Loiterpin Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

8

11

 

1879

BARBER

Agnes

12

d

 

23 Loiterpin Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

8

11

 

1881

BARBER

Charlotte

10

d

 

23 Loiterpin Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2006

8

11

 

1885

BARBER

William Charles

6

s

 

23 Loiterpin Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2006

8

11

 

1890

BARBER

Annie

1

d

 

23 Loiterpin Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

8

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

1831

BEDDIS

Seth

60

h

s

18 Blakeney New Rd

Labourer

East Dean

GLS

2006

10

19

 

1828

BEDDIS

Sarah

63

sis

s

18 Blakeney New Rd

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

10

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

1852

COOK

George

39

h

m

Viney Hill

Fisherman

West Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

1853

COOK

Elizabeth

38

w

m

Viney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

1875

COOK

Elizabeth J

16

d

s

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

1873

COOK

George W

18

s

s

Viney Hill

Fisherman

West Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

1879

COOK

Mary L

12

d

s

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

1881

COOK

Alfred J

10

s

s

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

1883

COOK

Frederick J

8

s

s

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

1885

COOK

Ada S

6

d

s

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

1887

COOK

Charles R

4

s

s

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

1889

COOK

John

2

s

s

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

1890

COOK

Frank B

9mo

s

s

Viney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

13

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

115

1863

WHITE

F.G.A.

28

h

m

Townend St, Mitcheldean

Inland Rev. Officer Excise dept

Bedford

BDF

2006

13

9

 

1864

WHITE

A.W.

27

w

m

Townend St, Mitcheldean

 

Scotland

 

2006

13

9

 

1885

WHITE

Elizabeth J

6

d

 

Townend St, Mitcheldean

 

Scotland

 

2006

13

9

 

1888

WHITE

Daniel

3

s

 

Townend St, Mitcheldean

 

Scotland

 

2006

13

9

 

1871

BEDDIS

Julia

20

sv

s

Townend St, Mitcheldean

General Servant Domestic

Abenhall

GLS

2006

13

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

1838

BEDDIS

John

53

h

m

Old Furnace Bottom

Collier Coal M

East Dean

GLS

2006

14

6

 

1836

BEDDIS

Sarah

55

w

m

Old Furnace Bottom

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

14

6

 

1866

BEDDIS

Thomas

25

s

s

Old Furnace Bottom

Collier Coal M

East Dean

GLS

2006

14

6

 

1871

BEDDIS

Sarah A

20

d

s

Old Furnace Bottom

Dressmaker

East Dean

GLS

2006

14

6

 

1875

BEDDIS

Charles

16

s

s

Old Furnace Bottom

Collier Coal M

East Dean

GLS

2006

14

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

1861

JAMES

Phoebe

30

h

s

Old Furnace Bottom

 

Oldcroft

GLS

2006

15

7

 

1858

BEDDIS

Richard

33

ldgr

s

Old Furnace Bottom

Collier Coal M

East Dean

GLS

2006

15

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

1849

BEDDIS

Darkus

42

h

w

Green Bottom

 

Longhope

GLS

2006

25

6

 

1872

BEDDIS

James Roland

19

s

s

Green Bottom

Miner

East Dean

GLS

2006

25

6

 

1874

BEDDIS

Roland

17

s

s

Green Bottom

Miner

East Dean

GLS

2006

25

6

 

1875

BEDDIS

Albert

16

s

s

Green Bottom

Miner

East Dean

GLS

2006

25

6

 

1877

BEDDIS

Wallace

14

s

s

Green Bottom

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2006

25

6

 

1883

BEDDIS

Thomas

8

s

s

Green Bottom

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2006

25

6

 

1886

BEDDIS

Job

5

s

s

Green Bottom

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

25

6

 

1887

BEDDIS

Flora

4

d

s

Green Bottom

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

25

6

 

1890

BEDDIS

Frank

1

gs

s

Green Bottom

 

London

LND

2006

25

6

 

1836

CHERRY

William

55

ldgr

s

Green Bottom

Pensioner

Banbury

OXF

2006

25

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

1820

ROBINS

Sarah

71

h

w

Shapridge

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

27

10

 

1854

PRITCHARD

Samuel

37

SIL

m

Shapridge

Labourer

Longhope

GLS

2006

27

10

 

1858

PRITCHARD

Sarah

33

d

m

Shapridge

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

27

10

 

1885

PRITCHARD

Winnyfred

6

d

s

Shapridge

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

27

10

 

1845

BEDDIS

William

46

ldgr

m

Shapridge

Labourer

East Dean

GLS

2006

27

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

145

1858

JAMES

Richard

33

h

m

Pembroke Rd, Cinderford

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

2006

86

23

 

1861

JAMES

Sarah E

30

w

m

Pembroke Rd, Cinderford

 

East Dean

GLS

2006

86

23

 

1882

BEDDIS

Alfr'd

9

npw

 

Pembroke Rd, Cinderford

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2006

86

23

 

1875

WHITE

Carrie

16

sv

s

Pembroke Rd, Cinderford

Dom

Cinderford

GLS

2006

86

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

1876

BEDDIS

William

15

inm

 

Workhouse WOS

Pauper

Abenhall

GLS

2007

123

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

32

1846

BROOKS

John Lovering

45

h

m

Manor Farm, Uckington

Farmer

Wittington

GLS

2042

142

4

 

1846

BROOKS

Emma

45

w

m

Manor Farm, Uckington

 

Badgeworth

GLS

2042

142

4

 

1875

BROOKS

Annie Elizabeth

16

d

s

Manor Farm, Uckington

 

Cowley

GLS

2042

142

4

 

1877

BROOKS

John E

14

s

 

Manor Farm, Uckington

 

Cowley

GLS

2042

142

4

 

1878

BROOKS

Harry T

13

s

 

Manor Farm, Uckington

 

Cowley

GLS

2042

142

4

 

1880

BROOKS

Mary E

11

d

 

Manor Farm, Uckington

 

Cowley

GLS

2042

142

4

 

1882

BROOKS

Mabel

9

d

 

Manor Farm, Uckington

 

Cowley

GLS

2042

142

4

 

1884

BROOKS

Thomas

7

s

 

Manor Farm, Uckington

 

Cowley

GLS

2042

142

4

 

1876

BEDDIS

Sarah

15

sv

 

Manor Farm, Uckington

Gen Dom Serv

Newnham

GLS

2042

142

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

184

1827

HENNELL[?]

Ellen

64

h

s

11 York Terrace, Cheltenham

Independent

Posson[?]

BDF

2048

14

24

 

1848

LEVENROTH[?]

Louisa[?]

43

co mp

s

11 York Terrace, Cheltenham

Independent

Hanover, Germany

 

2048

14

24

 

1872

DAVIS

Catherine A

19

sv

s

11 York Terrace, Cheltenham

Servant

Blakeney

GLS

2048

15

24

 

1869

DIBBINS

Louisa

22

sv

s

11 York Terrace, Cheltenham

Servant

Coleford

GLS

2048

15

24

 

1863

CLARKE

Harriet

28

sv

s

11 York Terrace, Cheltenham

Servant

Laeford[?]

WAR

2048

15

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

1820

DUBBINS

Catherine

71

h

w

The Chase, Tidenham

Laundress

Abbotsbury

DOR

4336

141

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

154

1859

WATKINS

Enoch

32

h

m

Highall Cottage, Tidenham

Agricultural Labourer

Tidenham

GLS

4336

145

24

 

1859

WATKINS

Theresa

32

w

m

Highall Cottage, Tidenham

Scholar

Tidenham

GLS

4336

145

24

 

1879

DUBBINS

George

12

s

 

Highall Cottage, Tidenham

Scholar

Tidenham

GLS

4336

145

24

 

1881

DUBBINS

Ellen

10

d

 

Highall Cottage, Tidenham

Scholar

Tidenham

GLS

4336

145

24

 

1887

DUBBINS

Albert

4

s

 

Highall Cottage, Tidenham

 

Tidenham

GLS

4336

145

24

 

1886

DUBBINS

Edgar

5

s

 

Highall Cottage, Tidenham

 

Tidenham

GLS

4336

145

24

 

1890

DUBBINS

Gilbert

1

s

 

Highall Cottage, Tidenham

 

Tidenham

GLS

4336

145

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

107

1823

BEDDIS

Thomas

68

h

s

Oldcroft

 

East Dean

GLS

4338

40

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

1831

BRICE

Thomas

60

h

m

Bream

General labourer

Clearwell

GLS

4338

90

5

 

1841

BRICE

Mary Ann

50

w

m

Bream

 

Bream

GLS

4338

90

5

 

1869

BRICE

Charles Fred:

22

s

s

Bream

Coal miner

Bream

GLS

4338

90

5

 

1872

BRICE

Tom

19

s

s

Bream

Coal miner

Bream

GLS

4338

90

5

 

1878

BRICE

William George

13

s

s

Bream

Errand boy

Bream

GLS

4338

90

5

 

1881

BRICE

Harry

10

s

s

Bream

Scholar

Bream

GLS

4338

90

5

 

1883

BRICE

Leonard

8

s

s

Bream

Scholar

Bream

GLS

4338

90

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

1864

BRICE

Richard J

27

h

m

Bream

Collier(coal miner)

West Dean

GLS

4338

90

5

 

1866

BRICE

Eliza

25

w

m

Bream

 

Newland

GLS

4338

90

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

1833

BRICE

Hannah

58

h

w

Cross Keys Inn, Bream

Publican(Inn keeper)

Dixton

MON

4338

91

7

 

1879

BRICE

Percy Henry

12

s

s

Cross Keys Inn, Bream

Scholar

Newland

GLS

4338

91

7

 

1877

VAUGHAN

Emma

14

sv

s

Cross Keys Inn, Bream

Gen Dom Servant

Newland

GLS

4338

91

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

127

1831

MORSE

William

60

h

m

Nags Head Inn, Yorkley

Innkeeper

West Dean

GLS

4338

96

17

 

1826

MORSE

Selina

65

w

m

Nags Head Inn, Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

4338

96

17

 

1860

MORSE

Minnie

31

d

m

Nags Head Inn, Yorkley

Living at home

West Dean

GLS

4338

96

17

 

1866

MORSE

Howard

25

s

s

Nags Head Inn, Yorkley

Haulier

West Dean

GLS

4338

96

17

 

1818

GRIFFITHS

Epsiba

73

sil

m

Nags Head Inn, Yorkley

Housekeeper

West Dean

GLS

4338

96

17

 

1877

RASBACH

William H

14

gs

u

Nags Head Inn, Yorkley

School boy

West Dean

GLS

4338

96

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

133

1824

ROGERS

John

67

h

m

Lydney Lane, Yorkley

Gen Labourer

Wroughton

WIL

4338

96

18

 

1830

ROGERS

Sarah

61

w

m

Lydney Lane, Yorkley

 

Woollaston

GLS

4338

96

18

 

1863

ROGERS

James

28

s

s

Lydney Lane, Yorkley

Stoker stationery Engine

Yorkley

GLS

4338

96

18

 

1867

ROGERS

Mary

24

d

s

Lydney Lane, Yorkley

Living at home

Yorkley

GLS

4338

96

18

 

1889

ROGERS

Joseph

2

gs

s

Lydney Lane, Yorkley

 

Yorkley

GLS

4338

96

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

1819

CAMPBELL

James (Bart)

72

h

m

Whitemead Park, Parkend

Deputy Surveyor of Dean Forest

Edinburgh

MLN

4338

115

28

 

1816

CAMPBELL

Caroline

75

w

m

Whitemead Park, Parkend

 

East Stoke

NTT

4338

115

28

 

1872

LANE

Elizabeth

19

sv

s

Whitemead Park, Parkend

Parlour-Maid

Lydney

GLS

4338

115

28

 

1872

DIBBIN

Edith E

19

cook

s

Whitemead Park, Parkend

Cook

West Dean

GLS

4338

115

28

 

1869

JENKINS

Sarah J

22

sv

s

Whitemead Park, Parkend

Housemaid

West Dean

GLS

4338

115

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

139

1829

MORGAN

Richard

62

H

m

Folly, Nr Parkend

Coal Miner

Parkend

GLS

4338

115

27

 

1831

MORGAN

Ann

60

W

m

Folly, Nr Parkend

 

Tredegar

GNT

4338

115

27

 

1868

MORGAN

Francis

23

S

s

Folly, Nr Parkend

Collier

Parkend

GLS

4338

115

27

 

1875

EVANS

Elizabeth

16

gd

s

Folly, Nr Parkend

nil

Mosley Green

GLS

4338

115

27

 

1876

EVANS

Constance

15

gd

s

Folly, Nr Parkend

nil

Parkend

GLS

4338

115

27

 

1870

HOLDER

Thomas

21

brdr

s

Folly, Nr Parkend

Scholar

Coleford

GLS

4338

115

27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

1842

BEDDIS

Thomas

49

H

m

Yorkley

Coal Miner

Blakeney

GLS

4338

123

9

 

1842

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

49

W

m

Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

4338

123

9

 

1871

BEDDIS

George

20

S

s

Yorkley

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

4338

123

9

 

1874

BEDDIS

Charles W

17

S

s

Yorkley

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

4338

123

9

 

1875

BEDDIS

Frank

16

S

s

Yorkley

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

4338

123

9

 

1880

BEDDIS

Annie

11

D

s

Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

4338

123

9

 

1885

BEDDIS

Wallis

6

S

s

Yorkley

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

4338

123

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

1865

BEDDIS

Sam

26

h

m

Yorkley Slade

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

4338

135

8

 

1869

BEDDIS

Emily

22

w

m

Yorkley Slade

 

West Dean

GLS

4338

135

8

 

1887

BEDDIS

Daisey

4

d

 

Yorkley Slade

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

4338

135

8

 

1889

BEDDIS

Rosie A

2

d

 

Yorkley Slade

 

West Dean

GLS

4338

135

8

 

1890

BEDDIS

Charles

1

s

 

Yorkley Slade

 

West Dean

GLS

4338

135

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

1826

BEDDIS

Charles

65

h

m

Yorkley Slade

Coal Lab on pit bank

Blakeney

GLS

4338

135

8

 

1833

BEDDIS

Jane

58

w

m

Yorkley Slade

 

Newnham

GLS

4338

135

8

 

1860

BEDDIS

John

31

s

s

Yorkley Slade

(cripple from childhood)

Lydney

GLS

4338

135

8

 

1880

VIZARD

Lucy

11

gd

 

Yorkley Slade

Scholar

Lydney

GLS

4338

135

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

71

1854

BEDDIS

George

37

h

m

Oldcroft

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

4338

137

11

 

1853

BEDDIS

Mary

38

w

m

Oldcroft

 

Hammersmith

MDX

4338

137

11

 

1877

BEDDIS

Frank

14

s

s

Oldcroft

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

4338

137

11

 

1879

BEDDIS

Julia

12

d

 

Oldcroft

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

4338

137

11

 

1885

BEDDIS

George

6

s

 

Oldcroft

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

4338

137

11

 

1888

BEDDIS

Emily

3

d

 

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

4338

137

11

 

1890

BEDDIS

Ida

6mo

d

 

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

4338

137

11

 

1813

PERRY

Mary

78

MiL

wid

Oldcroft

 

Lambeth

LON

4338

137

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

1839

BEDDIS

Willm

52

h

wid

Oldcroft

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

4338

137

12

 

1847

BEDDIS

Alice

44

sis

s

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

4338

137

12

 

1868

BEDDIS

John

23

s

s

Oldcroft

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

4338

137

12

 

1884

BEDDIS

Frank

7

npw

s

Oldcroft

 

Rugeley

STS

4338

137

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

139

1847

BEDDIS

Mary

44

h

wid

Viney Hill

Char Woman

East Dean

GLS

4338

142

21

 

1876

BEDDIS

Bessie

15

d

s

Viney Hill

Tin Worker

West Dean

GLS

4338

142

21

 

1878

BEDDIS

Eva

13

d

 

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

4338

142

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

1821

BEDDIS

James

70

ldgr

w

Royal Oak, Whitecroft

Carpenter

West Dean

GLS

4339

5

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

178

1847

DIBBIN

Harry

44

h

m

Gorsty Knoll

Grocers Porter

Abbotsbury

DOR

4339

82

31

 

1845

DIBBIN

Frances

46

w

m

Gorsty Knoll

 

Lydney

GLS

4339

82

31

 

1876

DIBBIN

James

15

s

s

Gorsty Knoll

 

West Dean

GLS

4339

82

31

 

1878

DIBBIN

Harry

13

s

s

Gorsty Knoll

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

4339

82

31

 

1880

DIBBIN

William

11

s

s

Gorsty Knoll

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

4339

82

31

 

1882

DIBBIN

Edwin

9

s

 

Gorsty Knoll

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

4339

82

31

 

1887

DIBBIN

Alice

4

d

 

Gorsty Knoll

 

 

 

4339

82

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

251

1865

WILLIAMS

Thomas

26

h

m

7 Pochin Cres. Bedwelty

Collier

Forest of Dean

GLS

4356

105

41

 

1863

WILLIAMS

Bessie

28

w

m

7 Pochin Cres. Bedwelty

 

Forest of Dean

GLS

4356

105

41

 

1886

WILLIAMS

William

5

s

 

7 Pochin Cres. Bedwelty

Scholar

Tredegar

MON

4356

105

41

 

1887

WILLIAMS

Alice

4

d

 

7 Pochin Cres. Bedwelty

 

Tredegar

MON

4356

105

41

 

1868

BEDDIS

Tom

23

brdr

m

7 Pochin Cres. Bedwelty

Collier

Tredegar

MON

4356

105

41

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

1846

BLAKE

JH

45

h

 

10 Charlotte St, St Woollos

Coal Merchant

Bristol

SOM

4375

103

6

 

1848

BLAKE

C

43

w

 

10 Charlotte St, St Woollos

 

Clifton

MON

4375

103

6

 

1873

BLAKE

C

18

d

 

10 Charlotte St, St Woollos

 

Newport

MON

4375

103

6

 

1875

BLAKE

MJ

16

d

 

10 Charlotte St, St Woollos

 

Bedminster

GLS

4375

103

6

 

1876

BLAKE

Alfred

15

brdr

 

10 Charlotte St, St Woollos

General Haulier

Stratford

LND

4375

103

6

 

1873

STEVENS

James

18

brdr

 

10 Charlotte St, St Woollos

General Haulier

Bampton

DEV

4375

103

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33a

1868

BEDDIS

Wm A

23

h

 

10 Charlotte St, St Woollos

Plumber

Bedminster

GLS

4375

103

6

 

1867

BEDDIS

Agnes

24

w

 

10 Charlotte St, St Woollos

 

Bristol

GLS

4375

103

6

 

1890

BEDDIS

Amy C

10 mo

d

 

10 Charlotte St, St Woollos

 

Newport

MON

4375

103

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41a

1866

BEDDIS

Josh M

25

h

 

91 Upper Alma St, St Woollos

Loco Fireman

Bedminster

SOM

4376

23

39

 

1865

BEDDIS

Eliz A

26

w

 

91 Upper Alma St, St Woollos

 

Wedmore

SOM

4376

23

39

 

1889

BEDDIS

Eliza M

2

d

 

91 Upper Alma St, St Woollos

 

Newport

MON

4376

23

39

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55

1860

MORGAN

Sidney

31

h

m

46 Caroline St, Ystradyfodwg

Ripper at colliery

Folley

GLS

4421

7

11

 

1862

MORGAN

Emma E

29

w

m

46 Caroline St, Ystradyfodwg

 

Viney Hill

GLS

4421

7

12

 

1886

BEDDIS

Albert E

5

s

s

46 Caroline St, Ystradyfodwg

Scholar

Monmouth

MON

4421

7

12

 

1888

MORGAN

Elizabeth A

3

d

s

46 Caroline St, Ystradyfodwg

 

Blaenrhondda

GLA

4421

7

12

 

1889

MORGAN

Richard T

2

s

s

46 Caroline St, Ystradyfodwg

 

Blaenrhondda

GLA

4421

7

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1832

BEDDIS

Joseph

59

cr ew

m

Vessel St Decumens

Master

Blakeney

GLS

4485

132

-

2

1843

BRYER

George

48

cr ew

m

Vessel St Decumens

Mate

Bridgewater

SOM

4485

132

-

3

1851

BALLAM

Andrew

40

cr ew

m

Vessel St Decumens

A.B.

Bridgewater

SOM

4485

132

-

4

1861

LIPPITT

William

30

cr ew

m

Vessel St Decumens

Engineer

Bedminster

SOM

4485

132

-

5

1875

HOBBS

Henry

16

cr ew

s

Vessel St Decumens

Boy

Bridgewater

SOM

4485

132

-

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

1864

BEDDIS

John

27

h

m

Sheepmarket St, Crewkerne

Draper & Outfitter

Blakeney

NFK

1894

29

3

 

1863

BEDDIS

Emma E

28

w

m

Sheepmarket St, Crewkerne

 

Framlode

GLS

1894

29

3

 

1890

BEDDIS

Roland LG

1

s

 

Sheepmarket St, Crewkerne

 

Lydney

GLS

1894

29

3

 

1879

SMITH

Rosina

12

sv

s

Sheepmarket St, Crewkerne

Domestic Nursemaid

Blakeney, Awre

GLS

1894

29

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

1853

BEDDIS

Charles M

38

h

m

31/33 Albion St, Rugeley

Coal Miner

Lydney

GLS

2215

126

2

 

1863

BEDDIS

Mary A

28

w

m

31/33 Albion St, Rugeley

 

Bilston

STS

2215

126

2

 

1883

BEDDIS

Agatha R

8

d

 

31/33 Albion St, Rugeley

Scholar

Rugeley

STS

2215

126

2

 

1888

BEDDIS

Walter W

3

s

 

31/33 Albion St, Rugeley

 

Rugeley

STS

2215

126

2

 

1873

TALBERT

Kate M

18

sv

s

31/33 Albion St, Rugeley

Gen Dom Serv

Hednesford

STS

2215

126

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

1844

BRICE

Maria

47

h

w

Slate Row, Pelsall, Walsall

 

Ayleburton

GLS

2247

25

5

 

1874

BRICE

Charles

17

s

s

Slate Row, Pelsall, Walsall

Coal Miner

Cinderford

GLS

2247

25

5

 

1877

BRICE

Joseph H

14

s

 

Slate Row, Pelsall, Walsall

Labourer

Great  Bridge

STS

2247

25

5

 

1881

BRICE

Charlotte

10

d

 

Slate Row, Pelsall, Walsall

Scholar

Aldridge

STS

2247

25

5

 

1883

BRICE

George

8

s

 

Slate Row, Pelsall, Walsall

Scholar

Pelsall

STS

2247

25

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

201

1863

BEDDIS

Charles

28

h

m

3 Clifton St, Litchurch

Railway Porter

Blakeney Hill

GLS

2735

135

30

 

1863

BEDDIS

Esther

28

w

m

3 Clifton St, Litchurch

 

Ruspidge

GLS

2735

135

30

 

1890

BEDDIS

Charles W

1

s

s

3 Clifton St, Litchurch

 

Derby

DBY

2735

135

30

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

121

1868

COOMBS

Charles

23

h

m

14 Edith St, Wigan

Coal Miner

 

LAN

3053

114

24

 

1871

COOMBS

Emily

20

w

m

14 Edith St, Wigan

 

Viney Hill

GLS

3053

114

24

 

1870

BEDDIS

Susan

21

vis

 

14 Edith St, Wigan

Gen Serv Domestic

Viney Hill

GLS

3053

114

24

 

1874

BEDDIS

Mary

17

brdr

 

14 Edith St, Wigan

Gen Serv Domestic

Viney Hill

GLS

3053

114

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

66

1853

VOYCE

Samuel

38

h

m

27 Green St, Ardwick

Commercial Traveller

Salford

LAN

3165

84

13

 

1849

VOYCE

Elizabeth

42

w

m

27 Green St, Ardwick

 

Manchester

LAN

3165

84

13

 

1878

VOYCE

Amy

13

d

 

27 Green St, Ardwick

Scholar

Manchester

LAN

3165

84

13

 

1880

VOYCE

Harry

11

s

 

27 Green St, Ardwick

Scholar

Manchester

LAN

3165

84

13

 

1884

VOYCE

Frank

7

s

 

27 Green St, Ardwick

Scholar

Manchester

LAN

3165

84

13

 

1823

YOUNG

Elizabeth

68

mil

w

27 Green St, Ardwick

 

Manchester

LAN

3165

84

13

 

1871

BEDDIS

Thurza

20

sv

s

27 Green St, Ardwick

General Serv Domestic

Oldcroft

GLS

3165

84

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

1857

BEDDIS

William

34

h

m

20 Sidney St, Chorlton on Medlock

Par Market Constable

Blakeney

GLS

3182

10

14

 

1848

BEDDIS

Esther

43

w

m

20 Sidney St, Chorlton on Medlock

 

Aldsworth

GLS

3182

10

14

 

1886

MILES

Stephen O

5

gs

 

20 Sidney St, Chorlton on Medlock

 

Rochdale

LAN

3182

10

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

1822

VOYCE

Jane

69

h

w

70 Lloyd St, Chorlton on Medlock

Living on her own means

Liverpool

LAN

3188

131

18

 

1848

VOYCE

Mary E

43

d

s

70 Lloyd St, Chorlton on Medlock

 

Manchester

LAN

3188

131

18

 

1882

VOYCE

David K

9

gs

s

70 Lloyd St, Chorlton on Medlock

Scholar

More Side

LAN

3188

131

18

 

1876

BEDDIS

Ada

15

sv

s

70 Lloyd St, Chorlton on Medlock

Servant Domestic

Oldcroft

GLS

3188

131

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

1858

WARDLE

George

33

h

w

341 Stretford Rd, Hulme

Corn Dealer

Macclesfield

CHS

3198

117

9

 

1881

WARDLE

Laura

10

d

 

341 Stretford Rd, Hulme

Scholar

Peplow

SAL

3198

117

9

 

1886

WARDLE

Ethel

5

d

 

341 Stretford Rd, Hulme

Scholar

Manchester

LAN

3198

117

9

 

1886

WARDLE

Lizzie

5

d

 

341 Stretford Rd, Hulme

Scholar

Manchester

LAN

3198

117

9

 

1870

BEDDIS

Susan

21

sv

s

341 Stretford Rd, Hulme

Domestic Serv General

Lydney

GLS

3198

117

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

167

1869

COOK

Charles

22

s

s

90 Notting Hill High St, Kensington

Son of a Publican

Moscow Road

LDN

21

73

31

 

1861

LAMBERT

Emily

30

 

s

90 Notting Hill High St, Kensington

Manajeress to a Publican

Godalming

SRY

21

73

31

 

1862

BOOTH

Booth

29

 

s

90 Notting Hill High St, Kensington

Barmaid to a Publican

Clapham

LDN

21

73

31

 

1869

ABBOTT

Abbott

22

 

s

90 Notting Hill High St, Kensington

Barmaid to a Publican

Kensington

LDN

21

73

31

 

1871

LEACH

Joseph

20

 

s

90 Notting Hill High St, Kensington

Potman to a Publican

Chalk Farm

LDN

21

73

31

 

1861

BEDDIS

Mary

30

 

s

90 Notting Hill High St, Kensington

General Domestic Serv

 

GLS

21

73

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

107

1850

SANDERSON

Arthur

41

h

m

4 Fouberts Place, Westminster

Baker

Sheffield

YKS

86

81

14

 

1851

SANDERSON

Hepzibah

40

w

m

4 Fouberts Place, Westminster

Baker

Ratcliffe

LDN

86

81

14

 

1857

SHEARS

Fanny

34

sv

s

4 Fouberts Place, Westminster

Shopwoman

 

lond on

86

81

14

 

1857

BOWDEN

Caroline

34

sv

s

4 Fouberts Place, Westminster

Shopwoman

 

Jers ey

86

81

14

 

1871

RANDELL

Annie

20

sv

s

4 Fouberts Place, Westminster

Domestic Servant

Sutton Bridge

LIN

86

81

14

 

1831

PEDDIE

John

60

sv

s

4 Fouberts Place, Westminster

Baker

Hargow

 

86

81

14

 

1852

BEDDIS

James

39

sv

m

4 Fouberts Place, Westminster

Baker

Uxbridge

MDX

86

81

14

 

1863

ANDREWS

Arthur

28

sv

m

4 Fouberts Place, Westminster

Baker

Alton

HAM

86

81

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

651

1849

BEDDIS

Barnard

42

h

m

62 Russell Rd, Wimbledon

Baker

Uxbridge

MDX

606

56

2

 

1849

BEDDIS

Jane

42

w

m

62 Russell Rd, Wimbledon

 

Merton

SRY

606

56

2

 

1876

BEDDIS

William G

15

s

 

62 Russell Rd, Wimbledon

Errand Boy

Battersea

LDN

606

56

2

 

1878

BEDDIS

Frederick B

13

s

 

62 Russell Rd, Wimbledon

Errand Boy

Battersea

LDN

606

56

2

 

1880

BEDDIS

Eleanor I

11

d

 

62 Russell Rd, Wimbledon

Scholar

Battersea

LDN

606

56

2

 

1882

BEDDIS

Annie

9

d

 

62 Russell Rd, Wimbledon

Scholar

Battersea

LDN

606

56

2

 

1884

BEDDIS

Mary

7

d

 

62 Russell Rd, Wimbledon

Scholar

Wimbledon

LDN

606

56

2

 

1886

BEDDIS

Ada

5

d

 

62 Russell Rd, Wimbledon

Scholar

Wimbledon

LDN

606

56

2

 

 

 

Census

1891

To top of page