Home.
Census.
1841 Census.
1851 Census.
1861 Census.
1871 Census.
1881 Census.
1891 Census.
1901 Census.

Beddis Family History

 

No

DOB

Surname

Forename

Age

Link

m/s

Census Place

Occupation

Born

Co

PR

F

P

177

1859

HYETT

Emma

22

h

m

Viney Hill,Awre

Police Officers wife

Whitecroft

GLS

2521

43

32

 

1880

HYETT

James

1

s

 

Viney Hill,Awre

 

Viney Hill

GLS

2521

43

32

 

1821

BEDDIS

James

60

 

u

Viney Hill,Awre

Carpenter

Viney Hill

GLS

2521

43

32

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

1846

HALE

Amos

35

h

m

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

Collier

Littledean

GLS

2522

80

9

 

1858

HALE

Ann M

23

w

m

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

 

Dockham

GLS

2522

80

9

 

1870

HALE

Elijh A

11

s

 

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2522

80

9

 

1873

HALE

Thos

8

s

 

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2522

80

9

 

1875

HALE

Alfd

6

s

 

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2522

80

9

 

1881

HALE

Geo A

3m

s

 

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

 

Cinderford

GLS

2522

80

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

1808

TINGLE

Abia

73

h

w

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

Supported by children

Cinderford

GLS

2522

80

9

 

1844

TINGLE

Elijah

37

s

u

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

Collier

Cinderford

GLS

2522

80

9

 

1869

HALE

Willm J

12

vis

 

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2522

80

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

1833

TINGLE

Willm H

48

h

m

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

Collier

Cinderford

GLS

2522

80

9

 

1842

TINGLE

Pricilla

39

w

m

Haywood Mesne Cinderford

 

Overbury

WOR

2522

80

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

226

1844

BEVAN

Thomas

37

h

m

Bilson Green Cinderford

Collier

Lydbrook

GLS

2522

99

47

 

1847

BEVAN

Alice

34

w

m

Bilson Green Cinderford

(deaf)

Cinderford

GLS

2522

99

47

 

1868

BEVAN

Tom

13

s

u

Bilson Green Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2522

99

47

 

1871

BEVAN

William

10

s

u

Bilson Green Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2522

99

47

 

1873

BEVAN

Alice

8

d

u

Bilson Green Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2522

99

47

 

1877

BEVAN

Rosina

4

d

u

Bilson Green Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2522

99

47

 

1879

BEVAN

Oliver

2

s

u

Bilson Green Cinderford

 

Cinderford

GLS

2522

99

47

 

1860

BEDDIS

Gilbert

21

ldgr

u

Bilson Green Cinderford

Collier

Cinderford

GLS

2522

99

47

 

1862

BEDDIS

William

19

ldgr

u

Bilson Green Cinderford

Collier

Cinderford

GLS

2522

99

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

1819

MORGAN

George

62

h

m

Bilson Green Cinderford

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

2522

110

10

 

1824

MORGAN

Phebe

57

w

m

Bilson Green Cinderford

 

East Dean

GLS

2522

110

10

 

1858

MORGAN

Annie

23

d

u

Bilson Green Cinderford

Tin(Plate)Worker

East Dean

GLS

2522

110

10

 

1865

MORGAN

Sarah

16

d

u

Bilson Green Cinderford

Tin(Plate)Worker

East Dean

GLS

2522

110

10

 

1877

MORGAN

Ellen

4

gd

u

Bilson Green Cinderford

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2522

110

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

1846

BURGHAM

George

35

h

m

Bilson Green Cinderford

Publican

Littledean

GLS

2522

112

14

 

1841

BURGHAM

Elizabeth

40

w

m

Bilson Green Cinderford

 

Popes Hill

GLS

2522

112

14

 

1874

WHITE

Fanny

7

adpt d

 

Bilson Green Cinderford

 

Cinderford

GLS

2522

112

14

 

1825

TRIGG

Caroline

56

vis

m

Bilson Green Cinderford

Dressmaker

Cinderford

GLS

2522

112

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

271

1824

FREEMAN

Samuel T

57

h

m

Station St Cinderford

Carpenter & Builder

Lydney

GLS

2522

133

56

 

1826

FREEMAN

Mary A

55

w

m

Station St Cinderford

 

Elton

GLS

2522

133

56

 

1859

FREEMAN

Benjamin

22

s

u

Station St Cinderford

Carpenter & Builder

Cinderford

GLS

2522

133

56

 

1865

FREEMAN

Annie

16

d

u

Station St Cinderford

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2522

133

56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

1855

BEDDIS

George

26

h

m

St Whites ED

Coal Miner

Blakeney

GLS

2523

6

6

 

1857

BEDDIS

Ellen

24

w

m

St Whites ED

 

Blakeney

GLS

2523

6

6

 

1877

BEDDIS

Sarah Ann

4

d

 

St Whites ED

 

Littledean

GLS

2523

6

6

 

1879

BEDDIS

Lucy

2

d

 

St Whites ED

 

Collamore

GLS

2523

6

6

 

1881

BEDDIS

infant

2w

d

 

St Whites ED

 

St Whites

GLS

2523

6

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

1855

BEACH

Joseph

26

h

 

Ruspidge Long Row Cinderford

Collier

Chalford

GLS

2523

29

5

 

1857

BEACH

Emma Maria

24

w

 

Ruspidge Long Row Cinderford

 

 

GLS

2523

29

5

 

1879

BEACH

Ellen Jane

2

d

 

Ruspidge Long Row Cinderford

 

Ruspidge

GLS

2523

29

5

 

1863

BEDDIS

Thomas

18

brdr

u

Ruspidge Long Row Cinderford

Coal Miner

Oldcroft

GLS

2523

29

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

129

1845

WOOD

Thomas

36

h

m

Cinderford Long Row

Coal Miner

Cinderford

GLS

2523

40

28

 

1850

WOOD

Eliza

31

w

m

Cinderford Long Row

 

Cinderford

GLS

2523

40

28

 

1869

WOOD

Henry

12

s

 

Cinderford Long Row

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2523

40

28

 

1872

WOOD

Rose

9

d

 

Cinderford Long Row

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2523

40

28

 

1874

WOOD

Elizabeth

7

d

 

Cinderford Long Row

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2523

40

28

 

1876

WOOD

George

5

s

 

Cinderford Long Row

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2523

40

28

 

1877

WOOD

Margarett

4

d

 

Cinderford Long Row

 

Cinderford

GLS

2523

40

28

 

1880

WOOD

John

1

s

 

Cinderford Long Row

 

Cinderford

GLS

2523

40

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

1829

BEDDIS

William

52

h

w

St Johns ED

Engineman at Coalworks

Awre

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1854

BEDDIS

James

27

s

u

St Johns ED

Engineman at Coalworks

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1859

BEDDIS

William

22

s

u

St Johns ED

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1866

BEDDIS

Emma

15

d

 

St Johns ED

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1868

BEDDIS

Sidney

13

s

 

St Johns ED

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1871

BEDDIS

Charlotte

10

d

 

St Johns ED

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1874

BEDDIS

Joseph

7

s

 

St Johns ED

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1828

WILLIAMS

Elizabeth

53

Hsk

u

St Johns ED

Housekeeper Dom

West Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

1854

WILLIAMS

Keziah

27

h

w

St Johns ED

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1872

WILLIAMS

Fanny

9

d

 

St Johns ED

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1874

WILLIAMS

Clara

7

d

 

St Johns ED

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1876

WILLIAMS

Charles

5

s

 

St Johns ED

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1880

WILLIAMS

Annie

1

d

 

St Johns ED

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1819

JENKINS

Ann

62

m

w

St Johns ED

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

54

12

 

1810

WINTLE

Benjamin

71

brdr

m

St Johns ED

Coal Miner

Swansea

GLA

2523

54

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

1831

EVERETTS

Joseph

50

h

m

Viney Hill

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2523

78

1

 

1832

EVERETTS

Elizabeth

49

w

m

Viney Hill

Dressmaker

East Dean

GLS

2523

78

1

 

1856

EVERETTS

James

25

s

u

Viney Hill

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2523

78

1

 

1864

EVERETTS

Joseph

17

s

 

Viney Hill

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2523

78

1

 

1866

EVERETTS

Charles

15

s

 

Viney Hill

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2523

78

1

 

1868

EVERETTS

William

13

s

 

Viney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

78

1

 

1869

EVERETTS

Cordelia

12

d

 

Viney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

78

1

 

1872

EVERETTS

Sarah  

9

d

 

Viney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

78

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

1801

RUSBATCH

Elizabeth

80

h

w

All Saints

 

Awre

GLS

2523

81

8

 

1856

DAVIS

John

25

gs

u

All Saints

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2523

81

8

 

1867

DAVIS

James

14

gs

 

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

81

8

 

1872

DAVIS

George

9

gs

 

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

81

8

 

1874

DAVIS

William

7

gs

 

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

81

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

1852

BARBER

Henry

29

h

m

All Saints

Coal Miner

Etloe

GLS

2523

82

10

 

1856

BARBER

Sarah

25

w

m

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

82

10

 

1877

BARBER

Emma E

4

d

 

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

82

10

 

1879

BARBER

Agnes

2

d

 

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

82

10

 

1881

BARBER

Charlotte

2m

d

 

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

82

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60

1830

LOWE

Alfred

51

h

m

All Saints

Genr Labr

East Dean

GLS

2523

83

11

 

1833

LOWE

Mary

48

w

m

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

83

11

 

1871

LOWE

Jesse

10

s

 

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

83

11

 

1875

LOWE

Edith

6

d

 

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

83

11

 

1877

LOWE

Flosie

4

d

 

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

83

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

61

1805

LOWE

Ann

76

h

w

All Saints

 

Chepstow

MON

2523

83

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

1829

BEDDIS

Seth

52

h

u

All Saints

Genr Labr

East Dean

GLS

2523

83

11

 

1826

BEDDIS

Sarah

55

sis

u

All Saints

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

83

11

 

1856

BEDDIS

William R

25

npw

u

All Saints

Genr Labr

East Dean

GLS

2523

83

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

1838

BEDDIS

John

43

h

m

New Road Blakeney

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2523

91

5

 

1836

BEDDIS

Sarah

45

w

m

New Road Blakeney

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

91

5

 

1866

BEDDIS

Thomas

15

s

 

New Road Blakeney

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2523

91

5

 

1871

BEDDIS

Sarah A

10

d

 

New Road Blakeney

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

91

5

 

1875

BEDDIS

Charles

6

s

 

New Road Blakeney

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

91

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

1854

VIRGO

Joseph

27

h

m

New Road Blakeney

Farmer (Small)

Blakeney Hill

GLS

2523

93

9

 

1830

VIRGO

Eliza

51

w

m

New Road Blakeney

 

Old Furnace Bottom

GLS

2523

93

9

 

1868

WHITSON

William

13

npw

 

New Road Blakeney

Scholar

Old Furnace Bottom

GLS

2523

93

9

 

1869

DAVIES

Eliza

12

nce

 

New Road Blakeney

Scholar

Old Furnace Bottom

GLS

2523

93

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

95

1827

BEDDIS

John

54

h

m

Pigeon Green

Gen Labourer

Old Furnace

GLS

2523

101

25

 

1825

BEDDIS

Mary

56

w

m

Pigeon Green

 

Blakeney Hill

GLS

2523

101

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

1847

BEDDIS

John

34

h

m

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

Coal Miner

Sharpridge

GLS

2523

110

10

 

1849

BEDDIS

Dorcas

32

w

m

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

 

May Hill

GLS

2523

110

10

 

1871

BEDDIS

Julia

10

d

u

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

Scholar

Sharpridge

GLS

2523

110

10

 

1872

BEDDIS

James

9

s

u

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

Scholar

Guns Mills

GLS

2523

110

10

 

1874

BEDDIS

Rowland

7

s

u

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

Scholar

Guns Mills

GLS

2523

110

10

 

1876

BEDDIS

Albert

5

s

u

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

Scholar

Guns Mills

GLS

2523

110

10

 

1880

BEDDIS

Wallice

1

s

u

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

 

Guns Mills

GLS

2523

110

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

1845

BEDDIS

William

36

h

m

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

Labourer Coal miner

East Dean

GLS

2523

111

11

 

1847

BEDDIS

Ann

34

w

m

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

111

11

 

1877

BEDDIS

William

4

s

u

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

111

12

 

1880

BEDDIS

Albert

11m

s

u

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

 

East Dean

GLS

2523

111

12

 

1870

BEDDIS

Eliza

11

d

u

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

111

12

 

1873

BEDDIS

Emily

8

d

u

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2523

111

12

 

1856

MEEK

Miles

25

ldgr

u

Collafield Green Bottom of Shapridge

Iron Miller

Longhope

GLS

2523

111

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

1821

WILLIAMS

Sarah

60

h

w

Plump Hill Toll Bar

Toll Gate Keeper

Stroud

GLS

2524

27

3

 

1858

WILLIAMS

Edwin

23

s

u

Plump Hill Toll Bar

Iron Miner

Plump Hill

GLS

2524

27

3

 

1861

WILLIAMS

Henry

20

s

u

Plump Hill Toll Bar

Agricultural Labourer

Plump Hill

GLS

2524

27

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

1851

JONES

Leonard

30

h

m

Townend St Mitcheldean

Farmer (Not in business)

Leominster

HEF

2524

40

1

 

1853

JONES

Rosina

28

w

m

Townend St Mitcheldean

School Mistress

Newent

GLS

2524

40

1

 

1878

JONES

Oscar

3

s

 

Townend St Mitcheldean

 

Newent

GLS

2524

40

1

 

1879

JONES

Allen

2

s

 

Townend St Mitcheldean

 

Newent

GLS

2524

40

1

 

1881

JONES

Rosina

2m

d

 

Townend St Mitcheldean

 

Mitcheldean

GLS

2524

40

1

 

1870

COLEMAN

Mary E

11

sch

 

Townend St Mitcheldean

Scholar

Gloucester

GLS

2524

40

1

 

1864

BODDICE

Leah

17

sv

u

Townend St Mitcheldean

Domestic servant

Blakeney

GLS

2524

40

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

1822

MEEK

Ann

59

h

m

Matthews Cottage May Hill

Char Woman

Aston Ingham

GLS

2525

92

5

 

1861

MEEK

Alfred

20

s

u

Matthews Cottage May Hill

Ag Labourer

Longhope

GLS

2525

92

5

 

1865

MEEK

Alice

16

d

u

Matthews Cottage May Hill

Domestic Servant

Longhope

GLS

2525

92

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

234

1859

BEDDIS

William

22

ldgr

u

Police Barracks 15&17 Bearland Gls

Police Constable

 

2531

25

43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

1834

HYETT

Maria

47

h

w

Post Office, Caines Cross

Sub Postmistress Civil Service

London

MDX

2541

79

19

 

1859

HYETT

George

22

s

u

Post Office, Caines Cross

Currier

Stonehouse

GLS

2541

79

19

 

1860

HYETT

Mary

21

d

u

Post Office, Caines Cross

Postal & Telegraph Civil Service

Stonehouse

GLS

2541

79

19

 

1864

HYETT

Emma

17

d

u

Post Office, Caines Cross

Postal & Telegraph Civil Service

Stonehouse

GLS

2541

79

19

 

1866

VIRGO

Fanny

15

sv

u

Post Office, Caines Cross

General servant

Stroud

GLS

2541

79

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

1839

CANNE

Joseph

42

h

u

Falcon Hotel, Painswick

Hotel Proprietor

Edinborough

MLN

2542

52

7

 

1854

NOORMAN

Sarah

27

ms

u

Falcon Hotel, Painswick

Hotel Proprietress

 

BRK

2542

52

7

 

1865

NOORMAN

Constance E

16

vis

u

Falcon Hotel, Painswick

 

 

BRK

2542

52

7

 

1860

BEDDIS

Eliza

21

sv

u

Falcon Hotel, Painswick

Dom Serv

Blakeney

GLS

2542

52

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

1811

LLOYD

Mary Ann

70

h

w

Selkirk House, Cheltenham

 

Waldon

SSX

2570

29

17

 

1822

GROVE

Lavinia

59

vis

u

Selkirk House, Cheltenham

 

Farnham

SRY

2570

29

17

 

1842

SLADE

Sarah

39

sv

w

Selkirk House, Cheltenham

Dom serv Housemaid

C. Campden

GLS

2570

29

17

 

1861

BEDDIS

Emily

20

sv

u

Selkirk House, Cheltenham

Cook

Lydney

GLS

2570

29

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

172

1819

DUBBINS

Catherine

62

h

w

Tidenham

Launderess

Abbotsbury

DOR

5220

61

33

 

1859

DUBBINS

Theresa

22

d

u

Tidenham

Launderess

Bath

SOM

5220

61

33

 

1859

WATKINS

Enoch

22

ldgr

u

Tidenham

Gen Labourer

Tidenham

GLS

5220

61

33

 

1879

DUBBINS

George

2

gs

 

Tidenham

 

Tidenham

GLS

5220

61

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

1847

WINTLE

George

34

h

m

Dukes Head Inn, Woollaston

Publican & farmer of 12 acres

Longhope

GLS

5222

71

8

 

1856

WINTLE

Kate

25

w

m

Dukes Head Inn, Woollaston

 

Newent

GLS

5222

71

8

 

1861

WINTLE

John

20

bro

u

Dukes Head Inn, Woollaston

Farmer

Longhope

GLS

5222

71

8

 

1817

CALE

William

64

sv

u

Dukes Head Inn, Woollaston

General servant (Inn servant)

Hereford City

HEF

5222

71

8

 

1867

BRICE

Bessie

14

sv

u

Dukes Head Inn, Woollaston

General servant (Domestic)

Bream

GLS

5222

71

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

1843

PERKINS

Matthew

38

h

m

Crossways, Scowles

Iron Miner

Scowles

GLS

5223

49

17

 

1849

PERKINS

Sarah Ann

32

w

m

Crossways, Scowles

 

Highmeadow

GLS

5223

49

17

 

1872

PERKINS

Matthew

9

s

u

Crossways, Scowles

Scholar

Scowles

GLS

5223

49

17

 

1873

PERKINS

Maria

8

d

 

Crossways, Scowles

Scholar

Scowles

GLS

5223

49

17

 

1876

PERKINS

William

5

s

 

Crossways, Scowles

Scholar

Scowles

GLS

5223

49

17

 

1878

PERKINS

James

3

s

 

Crossways, Scowles

Scholar

Scowles

GLS

5223

49

17

 

1880

PERKINS

Mary

1

d

 

Crossways, Scowles

 

Crossways

GLS

5223

49

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

1841

BRICE

Charles

40

h

m

Lydney Lane,Bream

Butcher

Lydney

GLS

5223

133

10

 

1838

BRICE

Hannah

43

w

m

Lydney Lane,Bream

 

Dixton

MON

5223

133

10

 

1879

BRICE

Percey

2

s

 

Lydney Lane,Bream

 

Newland

GLS

5223

133

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

1836

BRICE

Thomas

45

h

m

Lydney Lane,Bream

Agrl Labourer

Newland

GLS

5223

133

10

 

1841

BRICE

Mary A

40

w

m

Lydney Lane,Bream

 

West Dean

GLS

5223

133

10

 

1864

BRICE

Richard

17

s

u

Lydney Lane,Bream

Agrl Labourer

Newland

GLS

5223

133

10

 

1869

BRICE

Charles

12

s

 

Lydney Lane,Bream

Scholar

Newland

GLS

5223

133

10

 

1872

BRICE

Thomas

9

s

 

Lydney Lane,Bream

Scholar

Newland

GLS

5223

133

10

 

1874

BRICE

Lilly

7

d

 

Lydney Lane,Bream

Scholar

Newland

GLS

5223

133

10

 

1878

BRICE

William

3

s

 

Lydney Lane,Bream

 

Newland

GLS

5223

133

10

 

1880

BRICE

Henry

8m

s

 

Lydney Lane,Bream

 

Newland

GLS

5223

133

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

1856

EVANS

James

25

h

m

Parkend

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

5224

14

21

 

1857

EVANS

Carmalia

24

w

m

Parkend

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

14

21

 

1875

EVANS

Elizabeth

6

d

 

Parkend

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

14

21

 

1878

EVANS

Constance

3

s-?

 

Parkend

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

14

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

94

1825

MORGAN

Richard

56

h

m

Parkend

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

5224

14

21

 

1827

MORGAN

Ann

54

w

m

Parkend

 

East Dean

GLS

5224

14

21

 

1863

MORGAN

Richard

18

s

u

Parkend

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

5224

14

21

 

1865

MORGAN

Francis

16

s

u

Parkend

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

5224

14

21

 

1868

MORGAN

Elizabeth

13

d

 

Parkend

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

5224

14

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

1852

COOK

George

29

h

m

Yorkley

Tea Dealer

West Dean

GLS

5224

35

4

 

1853

COOK

Elizabeth

28

w

m

Yorkley

 

East Dean

GLS

5224

35

4

 

1873

COOK

George William

8

s

 

Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

35

4

 

1875

COOK

Elizabeth Jane

6

d

 

Yorkley

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

35

4

 

1879

COOK

Mary Lucy

2

d

 

Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

35

4

 

1880

COOK

Alfred John

8m

s

 

Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

35

4

 

1849

VIZARD

Joseph

32

ldgr

w

Yorkley

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

5224

35

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

1826

BEDDIS

Charles

55

h

m

Yorkley

Unemployed Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

5224

38

10

 

1833

BEDDIS

Jane

48

w

m

Yorkley

 

East Dean

GLS

5224

38

10

 

1860

BEDDIS

John

21

s

u

Yorkley

Unemployed (cripple)

West Dean

GLS

5224

38

10

 

1865

BEDDIS

Sam

16

s

u

Yorkley

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

5224

38

10

 

1870

BEDDIS

Susan

11

d

 

Yorkley

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

39

11

 

1872

BEDDIS

Thurza

9

d

 

Yorkley

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

39

11

 

1877

BEDDIS

Ada

4

d

 

Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

39

11

 

1880

VIZARD

Lucy

1

Gd

 

Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

39

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

1842

BEDDIS

Thomas

39

h

m

Oldcroft WD

Coal Miner

Awre

GLS

5224

40

14

 

1842

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

39

w

m

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

40

14

 

1864

BEDDIS

James Oliver

17

s

u

Oldcroft WD

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

5224

40

14

 

1868

BEDDIS

Tom

13

s

 

Oldcroft WD

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

5224

40

14

 

1871

BEDDIS

George

10

s

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

40

14

 

1874

BEDDIS

Charles W

7

s

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

40

14

 

1876

BEDDIS

Frank

5

s

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

15

 

1880

BEDDIS

Annie

1

d

 

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

15

 

1807

HAWKINS

Anne

74

m

w

Oldcroft WD

 

Dursley

GLS

5224

41

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

1813

VIZARD

Mary

68

h

w

Oldcroft WD

 

East Dean

GLS

5224

41

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72

1854

BEDDIS

George

27

h

u

Oldcroft WD

Coal Miner unemployed

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

15

 

1854

BIRD

Mary

27

brdr

m

Oldcroft WD

 

London

LND

5224

41

15

 

1877

BIRD

Frank

4

s

 

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

15

 

1879

BIRD

Lydia

2

d

 

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1823

BEDDIS

Thomas

58

h

u

Oldcroft WD

Unemployed

East Dean

GLS

5224

41

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

1847

BAGHURST

Charles

34

h

m

Oldcroft WD

Coal Miner unemployed

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

15

 

1847

BAGHURST

Alice

34

w

m

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

15

 

1869

BAGHURST

Rosa

12

d

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

15

 

1873

BAGHURST

Charles

8

s

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

16

 

1878

BAGHURST

Ruth

3

d

 

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

16

 

1880

BAGHURST

Frank Albert

8mo

s

 

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

86

1814

BEDDIS

William

67

h

m

Viney Hill

Coal Miner

Lydney

GLS

5224

41

16

 

1818

BEDDIS

Harriett

63

w

m

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

16

 

1839

BEDDIS

William

42

s

w

Viney Hill

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

16

 

1846

BEDDIS

Alice

35

d

u

Viney Hill

Dressmaker

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

16

 

1867

BEDDIS

Mabel

14

Gd

 

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

16

 

1864

BEDDIS

Levi

17

Gs

u

Viney Hill

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

16

 

1869

BEDDIS

John

12

Gs

 

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

41

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1845

JONES

William

36

h

m

Viney Hill

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

5224

42

18

 

1858

JONES

Eva

23

w

m

Viney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

5224

42

18

 

1875

BEDDIS

Annie

6

d

 

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

42

18

 

1880

JONES

William C

9m

s

 

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

42

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

141

1847

BEDDIS

Mary

34

h

w

Viney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

5224

48

29

 

1870

BEDDIS

Susan

11

d

 

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

48

29

 

1871

BEDDIS

Emily

10

d

 

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

48

29

 

1874

BEDDIS

Mary

7

d

 

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

48

29

 

1876

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

5

d

 

Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

48

29

 

1878

BEDDIS

Eva

3

d

 

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

48

29

 

1823

TURLEY

Elizabeth

58

m

w

Viney Hill

 

Canterbury

KEN

5224

48

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

1842

DAVIS

Alfred

39

h

m

Pillowell

Coal Miner unemp

West Dean

GLS

5224

59

9

 

1846

DAVIS

Elfrida

35

w

m

Pillowell

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

59

9

 

1867

DAVIS

Albert

14

s

u

Pillowell

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

59

9

 

1870

DAVIS

John

11

s

 

Pillowell

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

59

9

 

1872

DAVIS

Caroline

9

d

 

Pillowell

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5224

59

9

 

1878

DAVIS

William

3

s

 

Pillowell

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

59

9

 

1881

DAVIS

Christopher

2m

s

 

Pillowell

 

West Dean

GLS

5224

59

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

1810

WINTLE

Elizabeth

71

w

m

Whitecroft

Colliers wife

Newent

GLS

5224

76

11

 

1878

SAUNDERS

John

3

gs

 

Whitecroft

 

Whitecroft

GLS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

1839

WINTLE

Thomas

42

h

m

Whitecroft

Coal Miner

Whitecroft

GLS

5224

76

11

 

1845

WINTLE

Eliza

36

w

m

Whitecroft

 

Cromall

GLS

5224

76

11

 

1867

WINTLE

Julia

14

d

 

Whitecroft

General Servant

Blakeney

GLS

5224

76

11

 

1870

WINTLE

Benjamin

11

s

 

Whitecroft

Scholar

Pillowell

GLS

5224

76

11

 

1872

WINTLE

Rosa

9

d

 

Whitecroft

Scholar

Pillowell

GLS

5224

76

11

 

1877

WINTLE

Bertha

4

d

 

Whitecroft

 

Whitecroft

GLS

5224

76

11

 

1880

WINTLE

Joseph

1

s

 

Whitecroft

 

Whitecroft

GLS

5224

76

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55

1847

DIBBIN

Harry

34

h

m

Gorsty Knoll

Stone Loader(Quarrier)

Newland

GLS

5225

9

12

 

1845

DIBBIN

Frances

36

w

m

Gorsty Knoll

 

Abbotsbury

DOR

5225

9

12

 

1869

DIBBIN

Frances K

12

d

 

Gorsty Knoll

Scholar

Newland

GLS

5225

9

12

 

1870

DIBBIN

Louisa C

11

d

 

Gorsty Knoll

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5225

9

12

 

1872

DIBBIN

Edith E

9

d

 

Gorsty Knoll

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5225

9

12

 

1874

DIBBIN

Julia A

7

d

 

Gorsty Knoll

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5225

9

12

 

1876

DIBBIN

James C

5

s

 

Gorsty Knoll

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5225

9

12

 

1878

DIBBIN

Harry

3

s

 

Gorsty Knoll

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5225

9

12

 

1880

DIBBIN

William

1

s

 

Gorsty Knoll

 

West Dean

GLS

5225

9

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

1817

PRICE

John

64

h

m

Victoria Inn Prince St Llanover

Builder

Abergavenny

MON

5237

104

6

 

1817

PRICE

Gwenllian

64

w

m

Victoria Inn Prince St Llanover

Hotel Proprietress

Northrey[?]

CAE

5237

104

6

 

1860

JONES

Henry Jeffrey

21

s

u

Victoria Inn Prince St Llanover

Solicitors Managing Clerk

Llanelly

BRE

5237

104

6

 

1860

PHILLIPS

William

21

vis

u

Victoria Inn Prince St Llanover

Corn Miller

Abergavenny

MON

5237

104

6

 

1854

MATTHEWS

Edward

27

ldgr

u

Victoria Inn Prince St Llanover

Labourer

Wonastow[?]

MON

5237

104

6

 

1823

WALCOTT

Lewis

58

ldgr

u

Victoria Inn Prince St Llanover

Labourer

Llanelly

BRE

5237

105

7

 

1819

BEDDIS

George

62

ldgr

u

Victoria Inn Prince St Llanover

Grave Digger

Westbury

GLOS

5237

105

7

 

1860

RYMAN

Elizabeth

21

sv

u

Victoria Inn Prince St Llanover

Dom Serv

Trevethin[?]

MON

5237

105

7

 

1869

MORGAN

Mary

12

sv

u

Victoria Inn Prince St Llanover

Dom Serv

Bridgewater

SOM

5237

105

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

1848

BLAKE

John

33

h

m

37 Nelson St Newport

Earth Potter

Bristol

GLS

5261

29

10

 

1849

BLAKE

Charlotte

32

w

m

37 Nelson St Newport

 

Bristol

GLS

5261

29

10

 

1865

BLAKE

John

16

s

 

37 Nelson St Newport

Earth Potter

Bristol

GLS

5261

29

10

 

1867

BLAKE

Agnes

14

d

 

37 Nelson St Newport

 

Bristol

GLS

5261

29

10

 

1869

BLAKE

Albert

12

s

 

37 Nelson St Newport

Scholar

Bristol

GLS

5261

29

10

 

1871

BLAKE

Charlotte

10

d

 

37 Nelson St Newport

Scholar

Bristol

GLS

5261

29

10

 

1875

BLAKE

Jane

6

d

 

37 Nelson St Newport

Scholar

Newport

MON

5261

29

10

 

1880

BLAKE

Alice

1

d

 

37 Nelson St Newport

 

Newport

MON

5261

29

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

114

1841

SHEWRING

Joseph

40

h

m

13 Llanarth St Newport

Painter Sign Writer & Gilder

Bath

SOM

5262

69

29

 

1842

SHEWRING

Elizabeth

39

w

m

13 Llanarth St Newport

wife

Woolstone

GLS

5262

69

29

 

1865

SHEWRING

Joseph

16

s

u

13 Llanarth St Newport

Painter

Cheltenham

GLS

5262

69

29

 

1867

SHEWRING

Sarah

14

d

u

13 Llanarth St Newport

unemployed

Bath

SOM

5262

69

29

 

1869

SHEWRING

Elizabeth

12

d

u

13 Llanarth St Newport

Scholar

Newport

MON

5262

69

29

 

1873

SHEWRING

James

8

s

 

13 Llanarth St Newport

Scholar

Newport

MON

5262

69

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79

1835

BEDDIS

Mary

46

w

m

45 Lewes St St Woollos

 

 

SOM

5265

71

17

 

1861

BEDDIS

Rhoda

20

d

u

45 Lewes St St Woollos

 

 

SOM

5265

71

17

 

1868

BEDDIS

Arthur

13

s

 

45 Lewes St St Woollos

Scholar

Bristol

GLS

5265

71

17

 

1870

BEDDIS

Thomas

11

s

 

45 Lewes St St Woollos

Scholar

Bristol

GLS

5265

71

17

 

1874

BEDDIS

Robert

7

s

 

45 Lewes St St Woollos

Scholar

Bristol

GLS

5265

71

17

 

1880

BEDDIS

Earnest

1

s

 

45 Lewes St St Woollos

 

Newport

MON

5265

71

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1832

BEDDIS

Joseph

49

 

m

St Decumens SS of Cardiff

Master

Blakeney

GLS

5291

 

 

 

1845

BENNETT

Alfred

36

 

m

St Decumens SS of Cardiff

Mate

Caerleon

MDX

5291

 

 

 

1840

BOSTON

John Henry

41

 

m

St Decumens SS of Cardiff

AB

London

MDX

5291

 

 

 

1830

LIPPIATT

Charles

51

 

m

St Decumens SS of Cardiff

Engineer

Tackington

GLS

5291

 

 

 

1861

LIPPIATT

William

20

 

u

St Decumens SS of Cardiff

Fireman

Bristol

SOM

5291

 

 

 

1866

BEDDIS

Joseph Marley

15

 

u

St Decumens SS of Cardiff

OS

Bristol

SOM

5291

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

1829

WALTERS

Thomas

52

h

m

Cwm George,Llanwonno

Coal Miner

Llanarthney

CAE

5296

54

11

 

1834

WALTERS

Ruth

47

w

m

Cwm George,Llanwonno

 

Ystradgynlais

GM

5296

54

11

 

1875

WALTERS

Martha

6

d

u

Cwm George,Llanwonno

Scholar

Ystradgynlais

GM

5296

54

11

 

1878

WALTERS

David T

3

s

u

Cwm George,Llanwonno

 

Haford

GM

5296

54

11

 

1880

WALTERS

John E

11m

s

u

Cwm George,Llanwonno

 

Haford

GM

5296

54

11

 

1862

MORGAN

Sidney

19

lgr

u

Cwm George,Llanwonno

Coal Miner

Cardiff

GM

5296

54

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

147

1845

LUGER

Henry

36

h

m

38 High St Notting Hill

Chemist

Widleigh

ESS

0028

110

47

 

1848

LUGER

C.

33

w

m

38 High St Notting Hill

 

[?]Bridge

MDX

0028

110

47

 

1873

LUGER

R.P.

8

s

 

38 High St Notting Hill

 

Notting Hill

LND

0028

110

47

 

1872

LUGER

E.E.

9

d

 

38 High St Notting Hill

 

Notting Hill

LND

0028

110

47

 

1863

MINTER

A.E.

18

sv

 

38 High St Notting Hill

Apprentice

Washbrook

SFK

0028

110

47

 

1852

BEDDIS

Mary

29

sv

u

38 High St Notting Hill

Svt

Forest of Dean

GLS

0028

110

47

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

1842

PARSONS

Abraham

39

h

m

2 Loraine Road Islington

Stationer

Fazeley

STS

0269

12

18

 

1844

PARSONS

Helen

37

w

m

2 Loraine Road Islington

 

Cheltenham

GLS

0269

12

18

 

1867

PARSONS

Llewelyn R

14

s

u

2 Loraine Road Islington

Stationers Clerk

Southgate

MDX

0269

12

18

 

1868

PARSONS

G. Owen

13

s

u

2 Loraine Road Islington

Scholar

Cheltenham

GLS

0269

12

18

 

1871

PARSONS

C.Thackray

10

s

u

2 Loraine Road Islington

Scholar

Islington

MDX

0269

12

18

 

1873

PARSONS

Fredk.Berkham

8

s

u

2 Loraine Road Islington

Scholar

Islington

MDX

0269

12

18

 

1856

COOKE

Charles

25

Brdr

u

2 Loraine Road Islington

Commercial Clerk

Islington

MDX

0269

12

18

 

1862

BEDDIS

Emma E

19

sv

u

2 Loraine Road Islington

Domestic

Viney Hill

GLS

0269

12

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

98

1841

PETERS

James

40

h

w

49 Tracey St Lambeth

Shopman Stationers

T Wells

KEN

0596

80

15

 

1868

PETERS

James G

13

s

u

49 Tracey St Lambeth

Scholar

Middlesex

MDX

0596

80

15

 

1861

PARROTT

Sarah A

20

Ldgr

u

49 Tracey St Lambeth

Millener

Wolverhampton

STS

0596

80

15

 

1844

BEDDIS

Martha A

37

Ldgr

m

49 Tracey St Lambeth

Dressmaker

Marston

WIL

0596

80

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

114

1849

BEDDES

Barnard

32

h

m

3 Horace St Battersea

Bread Baker

Uxbridge

MDX

0639

119

23

 

1848

BEDDES

Jane A

33

w

m

3 Horace St Battersea

 

Merton

SRY

0639

119

23

 

1876

BEDDES

William G

5

s

 

3 Horace St Battersea

Scholar

Merton

SRY

0639

119

23

 

1878

BEDDES

Frederick B

3

s

 

3 Horace St Battersea

Scholar

Merton

SRY

0639

119

23

 

1880

BEDDES

Eleanor J

11m

d

 

3 Horace St Battersea

 

Merton

SRY

0639

119

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

1844

COMLEY

Joseph J

37

h

m

Fore St St Ives

General Outfitter (Waterproof Gds)

London

LND

2342

7

7

 

1847

COMLEY

Caroline L

34

w

m

Fore St St Ives

 

Chepstow

MON

2342

7

7

 

1872

COMLEY

Augustus C

9

s

u

Fore St St Ives

 

St Ives

CON

2342

7

7

 

1878

COMLEY

Sidney

3

s

 

Fore St St Ives

 

St Ives

CON

2342

7

7

 

1880

COMLEY

Charlotte[?]

10 mo

d

 

Fore St St Ives

 

St Ives

CON

2342

7

7

 

1864

BEDDIS

John

17

 

u

Fore St St Ives

App.Gen outfitter

East Dean

GLS

2342

7

7

 

1833

TERRY

Elizth Ann

48

nrse

u

Fore St St Ives

Nurse Servt

St Ives

CON