Home.
Census.
1841 Census.
1851 Census.
1861 Census.
1871 Census.
1881 Census.
1891 Census.
1901 Census.

Beddis Family History

 

No

DOB

Surname

Forename

Age

link

Status

Census Place

Occupation

Where Born

Co

RG10

Folio

Page

13

1815

BEDDIS

Jane

56

H

m

High St, Littledean

(man absconded)

Littledean

GLS

2596

 

2

 

1855

BEDDIS

George Wellington

16

s

 

High St, Littledean

Genl srvnt out of employ

East Dean

GLS

2596

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

1837

CHARLES

Walter

34

H

m

Newnham Road,Awre

Butcher

Blakeney

GLS

2596

34

9

 

1834

CHARLES

Mary

37

w

m

Newnham Road,Awre

 

Yorkley

GLS

2596

34

9

 

1859

CHARLES

Sarah

12

d

u

Newnham Road,Awre

Scholar

Brockweir

GLS

2596

34

9

 

1865

CHARLES

Cleopatra

6

d

 

Newnham Road,Awre

Scholar

Blakeney

GLS

2596

34

9

 

1870

CHARLES

Edgar

4mo

S

 

Newnham Road,Awre

 

Blakeney

GLS

2596

34

9

 

1853

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

18

sv

u

Newnham Road,Awre

Domestic Servant

Blakeney

GLS

2596

34

9

 

1858

WILCE

William

13

sv

 

Newnham Road,Awre

Butchers servant

Blakeney

GLS

2596

34

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

1821

BEDDIS

James

50

h

m

Viney Hill

Carpenter

West Dean

GLS

2596

38

7

 

1823

BEDDIS

Susan

48

w

m

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

2596

38

7

 

1852

EDMONDS

Frances S

19

vis

u

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

2596

38

7

 

1870

EDMONDS

Elizabeth

10m

vis

u

Viney Hill

 

Mon

MON

2596

38

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

1824

FREEMAN

Samuel

47

h

m

George Inn St Johns

Carpenter & Inn Keeper

Lydney

GLS

2599

 

2

 

1826

FREEMAN

Mary Ann

45

w

m

George Inn St Johns

 

Awre

GLS

2599

 

2

 

1851

FREEMAN

James Richard

20

s

u

George Inn St Johns

Carpenter

East Dean

GLS

2599

 

2

 

1853

FREEMAN

Laura

18

d

u

George Inn St Johns

Barmaid

East Dean

GLS

2599

 

2

 

1857

FREEMAN

Elizabeth

14

d

u

George Inn St Johns

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2599

 

2

 

1859

FREEMAN

Benjamin

12

s

u

George Inn St Johns

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2599

 

2

 

1865

FREEMAN

Annie

6

d

u

George Inn St Johns

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2599

 

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

1818

AVOTT

John

53

h

m

St Johns

Engine worker at coal pit

Coleford

GLS

2599

29

7

 

1824

AVOTT

Ann

47

w

m

St Johns

 

Cinderford

GLS

2599

29

7

 

1847

AVOTT

Isiha

24

s

u

St Johns

Engine worker at coal pit

Cinderford

GLS

2599

29

7

 

1857

PHELPS

Oliver

14

vis

u

St Johns

 

Lydbrook

GLS

2599

29

7

 

1851

PRICHARD

Albert

20

brdr

u

St Johns

Puddler

Newnham

GLS

2599

29

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

214

1819

MORGAN

George

52

h

m

St Johns

Collier

Gloster ED

GLS

2599

50

3

 

1823

MORGAN

Phoebe

48

w

m

St Johns

 

Gloster ED

GLS

2599

50

3

 

1854

MORGAN

Milson

17

s

u

St Johns

Collier

Gloster ED

GLS

2599

50

3

 

1858

MORGAN

Annie

13

d

 

St Johns

Scholar

Gloster ED

GLS

2599

50

3

 

1860

MORGAN

Henry

11

s

 

St Johns

Scholar

Gloster ED

GLS

2599

50

3

 

1865

MORGAN

Sarah

6

d

 

St Johns

Scholar

Gloster ED

GLS

2599

50

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

1846

WILLIAMS

Wm Henry

25

h

m

Ruspedge ED

Miner

Woolaston

GLS

2600

 

6

 

1853

WILLIAMS

Keziah

18

w

m

Ruspedge ED

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

1818

JENKINS

Ann

53

h

w

Ruspedge ED

 

Not known

 

2600

10

11

 

1855

JENKINS

Charles

16

s

u

Ruspedge ED

Coal Miner

Cinderford

GLS

2600

10

11

 

1856

JENKINS

Sarah

15

d

 

Ruspedge ED

 

Cinderford

GLS

2600

10

11

 

1861

JENKINS

Harriett

10

d

 

Ruspedge ED

Scholar

Cinderford

GLS

2600

10

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

1831

EVERETTS

Joseph

40

h

m

Blakeney Hill

Labourer

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

1

 

1832

EVERETTS

Elizabeth

39

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

1

 

1856

EVERETTS

James

15

s

 

Blakeney Hill

Labourer

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

1

 

1862

EVERETTS

Thomas

9

s

 

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

1

 

1864

EVERETTS

Joseph

7

s

 

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

1

 

1866

EVERETTS

Chas Edwin

5

s

 

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

1

 

1868

EVERETTS

William Seth

3

s

 

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

1

 

1869

EVERETTS

Cordelia

2

d

 

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

1815

BRISE

Thomas

56

h

m

Blakeney Hill

Labourer

Huntley

GLS

2600

14

14

 

1817

BRISE

Harriet

54

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

14

14

 

1851

BRISE

Harriet

20

d

u

Blakeney Hill

Servant (Out of employ)

East Dean

GLS

2600

14

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

1790

BEDDIS

James

81

H

m

Blakeney Hill

Carpenter

ED

GLS

2600

14

14

 

1797

BEDDIS

Susan

74

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

WD

GLS

2600

14

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GLS

 

 

 

77

1789

BEDDIS

Thomas

82

H

m

Blakeney Hill

Labourer

ED

GLS

2600

14

14

 

1794

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

77

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

ED

GLS

2600

14

14

 

1827

BEDDIS

Sarah

44

d

u

Blakeney Hill

Dressmaker

ED

GLS

2600

14

14

 

1830

BEDDIS

Seth

41

S

u

Blakeney Hill

Labourer

ED

GLS

2600

14

14

 

1855

BEDDIS

Wm Richard

16

gs

 

Blakeney Hill

Labourer

ED

GLS

2600

14

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79

1830

LOWE

Alfred

41

h

m

Blakeney Hill

Labourer

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1834

LOWE

Elizabeth MR

37

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1858

LOWE

Frances Elizabeth

13

d

 

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1864

LOWE

Sydney

7

s

 

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1869

LOWE

Annie

2

d

 

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1871

LOWE

Jessie

1m

s

 

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

81

1830

BEDDIS

William

41

h

m

Blakeney Hill

Engine Driver

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1831

BEDDIS

Emma

40

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1854

BEDDIS

James

17

s

 

Blakeney Hill

Collier

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1855

BEDDIS

Sarah

16

d

 

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1860

BEDDIS

William

11

s

 

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1862

BEDDIS

Charles

9

s

 

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1866

BEDDIS

Emma

5

d

 

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1868

BEDDIS

Sidney Arthur

3

s

 

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

1871

BEDDIS

Charlotte Lucy

4m

d

 

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91

1830

DAVIS

George

41

h

m

Blakeney Hill

Labourer

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

17

 

1834

DAVIS

Elizabeth

37

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

17

 

1856

DAVIS

John

15

s

u

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

17

 

1859

DAVIS

Elizabeth

12

d

u

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

17

 

1863

DAVIS

Ann

8

d

u

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

17

 

1867

DAVIS

James

4

s

u

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

17

 

1869

DAVIS

Eliza

2

d

u

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

17

 

1801

RASBATCH

Elizabeth

70

vis

w

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2600

 

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

1828

BEDDIS

John

43

H

m

Pitchen Green

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

12

 

1825

BEDDIS

Mary

46

w

m

Pitchen Green

 

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

12

 

1858

BEDDIS

John

13

S

 

Pitchen Green

Miner

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

12

 

1859

BEDDIS

Gilbert

12

S

 

Pitchen Green

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

12

 

1863

BEDDIS

William

8

S

 

Pitchen Green

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

12

 

1866

BEDDIS

Leah

5

d

 

Pitchen Green

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

12

 

1855

WEBB

Mercy

16

w.d

u

Pitchen Green

Dom Servant

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

12

 

1857

WEBB

Joseph

14

w.s

u

Pitchen Green

Miner

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

12

 

1861

WEBB

Emma

10

w.d

u

Pitchen Green

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

12

 

1864

WEBB

Julia

7

w.d

u

Pitchen Green

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

1810

MARSHALL

Wm

61

h

m

New Road

Small Land Owner

East Dean

GLS

2601

15

12

 

1826

MARSHALL

Eliza

45

w

m

New Road

 

East Dean

GLS

2601

15

12

 

1847

MARSHALL

Richard

24

s

 

New Road

Carter

East Dean

GLS

2601

15

12

 

1861

BEDDIS

Eliza

10

nce

 

New Road

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2601

15

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79

1838

BEDDIS

John

33

H

m

Coldstream Cottage,New Rd

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

16

 

1837

BEDDIS

Sarah

34

w

m

Coldstream Cottage,New Rd

 

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

16

 

1859

BEDDIS

William

12

S

 

Coldstream Cottage,New Rd

Miner

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

16

 

1863

BEDDIS

John

8

S

 

Coldstream Cottage,New Rd

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

16

 

1866

BEDDIS

Thomas

5

S

 

Coldstream Cottage,New Rd

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

16

 

1871

BEDDIS

Sarah A

3mo

d

 

Coldstream Cottage,New Rd

 

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

16

 

1803

GILBERT

William

68

ldgr

w

Coldstream Cottage,New Rd

Mason

East Dean

GLS

2601

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

42

1845

BEDDIS

William

26

h

m

Shapridge

Paper Maker

Shapridge

GLS

2601

 

10

 

1847

BEDDIS

Ann

24

w

m

Shapridge

House duties

Shapridge

GLS

2601

 

10

 

1866

BEDDIS

Edith Emma

5

d

 

Shapridge

Scholar

Shapridge

GLS

2601

 

10

 

1870

BEDDIS

Eliza

1

d

 

Shapridge

 

Shapridge

GLS

2601

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

1847

BEDDIS

John

24

H

m

Shapridge

Paper Maker

Shapridge

GLS

2601

26

11

 

1849

BEDDIS

Dorcas

22

w

m

Shapridge

Home duties

Aston Ingham

HEF

2601

 

11

 

1870

BEDDIS

Julia Ann

8mo

d

 

Shapridge

 

Shapridge

GLS

2601

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

78

1806

HILL

Thomas

65

h

m

Cockshoot,L'dean Rd

Farmer of 26 acres

Ross

HEF

2602

 

16

 

1805

HILL

Ann

66

w

m

Cockshoot,L'dean Rd

Farmers wife

Bridstow

HEF

2602

 

16

 

1865

SMITH

Frederick

6

gs

 

Cockshoot,L'dean Rd

Scholar

Chepstow

MON

2602

 

16

 

1858

BRADSTOCK

Ellen

13

sv

 

Cockshoot,L'dean Rd

General servant

Blakeney

GLS

2602

 

16

 

1832

DORRELL

George

39

sv

?

Cockshoot,L'dean Rd

Farm servant

Oxfordshire

OXF

2602

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

1841

TAYLOR

John

30

h

m

Farm House,Purton,Lydney

Farmer of 78 acres

Awre

GLS

5296

51

13

 

1839

TAYLOR

Martha

32

w

m

Farm House,Purton,Lydney

Farmers wife

Awre

GLS

5296

51

13

 

1853

BEDDIS

Ann

18

sv

 

Farm House,Purton,Lydney

Servant-domestic

East Dean

GLS

5296

51

13

 

1855

MOODY

William

16

sv

 

Farm House,Purton,Lydney

Indoor Lab

Somersetshire

SOM

5296

51

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

79

1814

DUBBINS

James

57

h

m

Chase, Tidenham

Haulier

Evershot

DOR

5294

28

13

 

1819

DUBBINS

Catherine

52

w

m

Chase, Tidenham

Launderess

Abbotsbury

DOR

5294

28

13

 

1855

DUBBINS

Uriah

16

s

 

Chase, Tidenham

Under gardener

Turnworth

DOR

5294

28

13

 

1859

DUBBINS

Therisa

12

d

 

Chase, Tidenham

Scholar

Bath

SOM

5294

28

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

1800

HARDING

Francis

71

h

m

Oakwood, Tidenham

Retired Vice Admiral

Hampton Lucy

WAR

5294

24

5

 

1808

HARDING

Davidona E

63

w

m

Oakwood, Tidenham

wife

Trenary Hall[?]

MGY

5294

24

5

 

1842

HARDING

Francis D

29

s

u

Oakwood, Tidenham

Officer in the Army Retired

Clifton

GLS

5294

24

5

 

1817

PASMORE

Caroline

54

sv

w

Oakwood, Tidenham

House & Parlour Maid domestic

Bristol

GLS

5294

24

5

 

1840

GREVILLE

Elizabeth

31

sv

u

Oakwood, Tidenham

Domestic servant

Llandivella

CAE

5294

24

5

 

1849

DUBBINS

Charles

22

sv

u

Oakwood, Tidenham

Domestic servant

Tidenham

GLS

5294

24

5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1837

DUBBINS

William

34

p

m

Portland Prison

Carpenter  (Convict)

Cattistock

DOR

2006

79

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

30

1834

MAINSTONE

William

37

h

m

Lydney

Machine Sawyer

Cam

GLS

5296

 

8

 

1835

MAINSTONE

Maria

36

w

m

Lydney

 

Cam

GLS

5296

 

8

 

1859

MAINSTONE

Ephraim

12

s

 

Lydney

Agriculture Labourer

Lydney

GLS

5296

 

8

 

1862

MAINSTONE

William

9

s

 

Lydney

Scholar

Lydney

GLS

5296

 

8

 

1864

MAINSTONE

Richard

7

s

 

Lydney

Scholar

Lydney

GLS

5296

 

8

 

1866

MAINSTONE

Alice

5

d

 

Lydney

Scholar

Lydney

GLS

5296

 

8

 

1868

MAINSTONE

Maria

3

d

 

Lydney

 

Lydney

GLS

5296

 

8

 

1870

MAINSTONE

John T

1

s

 

Lydney

 

Lydney

GLS

5296

 

8

 

1832

DAINTON

Aron

39

ldgr

u

Lydney

Machine Sawyer

Dursley

GLS

5296

 

8

 

1845

BEDDIS

Thomas

26

ldgr

u

Lydney

Locomotive Stoker

Flaxley

GLS

5296

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

106

1825

BUDDIS

Thomas

46

h

m

Lydney

Waterman

Ayleburton

GLS

5296

76

25

 

1844

BUDDIS

Rhoda

27

w

m

Lydney

Seamstress

Bristol

GLS

5296

76

25

 

1863

BUDDIS

John

8

s

 

Lydney

Scholar

Ayleburton

GLS

5296

76

25

 

1869

BUDDIS

Ann

2

d

 

Lydney

Scholar

Ayleburton

GLS

5296

76

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

76

1810

BEDDIS

Susan

61

h

w

Nags Head Inn

Innkeeper, Landowner

Yorkley

GLS

5298

126

17

 

1851

BEDDIS

Samuel J

20

s

u

Nags Head Inn

Printers stereotyper

Yorkley

GLS

5298

126

17

 

1784

CHARLES

Elizabeth

87

m

w

Nags Head Inn

 

Yorkley

GLS

5298

126

17

 

1826

MEEK

Sarah A

45

cous

m

Nags Head Inn

Nurse

Yorkley

GLS

5298

126

17

 

1832

LYDIATT

George

39

sv

m

Nags Head Inn

General man servant

Moreton

GLS

5298

126

17

 

1834

LYDIATT

Ellen

37

sv

m

Nags Head Inn

General serv domestic

Moreton

GLS

5298

126

17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

1836

BRICE

Thos J

35

h

m

Bream

Miner

Clearwell

GLS

5298

 

8

 

1840

BRICE

Mary A

31

w

m

Bream

 

Bream

GLS

5298

 

8

 

1864

BRICE

Richd J

7

s

 

Bream

 

Bream

GLS

5298

 

8

 

1867

BRICE

Elizth

4

d

 

Bream

 

Bream

GLS

5298

 

8

 

1869

BRICE

Fredk C

2

s

 

Bream

 

Bream

GLS

5298

 

8

 

1856

DAVIS

Saml

15

brdr

 

Bream

Miner

Woolaston

GLS

5298

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

1841

BRICE

Charles F

30

h

m

Rylands,Bream

Iron Miner

Lydney

GLS

5298

 

10

 

1838

BRICE

Hannah

33

w

m

Rylands,Bream

 

Diton Mons

MON

5298

 

10

 

1849

CROOM

Stephen

22

brdr

u

Rylands,Bream

Mason

Landago Mons

MON

5298

 

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

1805

BRICE

Richard

66

h

m

Bream,Newland

Butcher

Ayleburton

GLS

5298

 

4

 

1807

BRICE

Charlotte

64

w

m

Bream,Newland

 

Newland

GLS

5298

 

4

 

1847

BRICE

John

24

s

m

Bream,Newland

Iron Miner

WD

GLS

5298

 

4

 

1844

BRICE

Maria

27

dil

m

Bream,Newland

 

Ayleburton

GLS

5298

 

4

 

1870

BRICE

William

8m

gs

 

Bream,Newland

 

Bream

GLS

5298

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

1846

DIBBIN

Frances

25

w

m

Gt Western, Parkend,The Folly

Wife of Harry Dibbin,footman,

Lydney

GLS

5298

5

1

 

1869

DIBBIN

Frances Kate

2

d

 

Gt Western, Parkend,The Folly

abroad on journey

Newland

GLS

5298

5

1

 

1870

DIBBIN

Louisa Charlotte

1

-

 

Gt Western, Parkend,The Folly

 

WD

GLS

5298

5

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

128

1831

MORGAN

Richard

40

h

m

Mosley Green,Parkend

Collier

West Dean

GLS

5298

158

31

 

1831

MORGAN

Ann

40

w

m

Mosley Green,Parkend

Housewife

Tredegar

MON

5298

158

31

 

1857

MORGAN

Carmellea

14

d

 

Mosley Green,Parkend

 

West Dean

GLS

5298

158

31

 

1858

MORGAN

Theoplus

13

s

 

Mosley Green,Parkend

Collier

West Dean

GLS

5298

158

31

 

1860

MORGAN

Simney

11

s

 

Mosley Green,Parkend

Collier

West Dean

GLS

5298

158

31

 

1862

MORGAN

Richard

9

s

 

Mosley Green,Parkend

 

West Dean

GLS

5298

158

31

 

1867

MORGAN

Francis

4

s

 

Mosley Green,Parkend

 

West Dean

GLS

5298

158

31

 

1869

MORGAN

Elizabeth

2

d

 

Mosley Green,Parkend

 

West Dean

GLS

5298

158

31

 

1851

ROBINSON

George

20

ldgr

 

Mosley Green,Parkend

Ry Labourer

Ross Here

HEF

5298

158

31

 

1851

LUXTON

Abraham

20

ldgr

 

Mosley Green,Parkend

Ry Labourer

Devonshire

DEV

5298

158

31

 

1851

HARRIS

Henry

20

ldgr

 

Mosley Green,Parkend

Ry Labourer

Devonshire

DEV

5298

158

31

 

1848

NOBLE

Charles

23

ldgr

m

Mosley Green,Parkend

Ry Labourer

Dymock

HEF

5298

158

31

 

1851

NOBLE

Ellen

20

ldgr

m

Mosley Green,Parkend

Ry Labourers wife

Dymock

HEF

5298

158

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

1846

JOHNSON

George

25

h

m

Yorkley Slade

Grocers assistant

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

8

 

1847

JOHNSON

Tirza A

24

w

m

Yorkley Slade

 

Newland

GLS

5299

 

8

 

1869

JOHNSON

George B

2

s

 

Yorkley Slade

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

8

 

1870

JOHNSON

Susan Eth

7mo

d

 

Yorkley Slade

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

40

1824

JOHNSON

Benjamin

47

h

m

Forest Hse,Yorkley Slade

Grocer & Draper

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

8

 

1825

JOHNSON

Ann

46

w

m

Forest Hse,Yorkley Slade

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

8

 

1851

JOHNSON

Alfred

20

s

u

Forest Hse,Yorkley Slade

Grocers assistant

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

8

 

1855

JOHNSON

Albert

16

s

u

Forest Hse,Yorkley Slade

Grocers assistant

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

8

 

1857

JOHNSON

Thirza

14

d

u

Forest Hse,Yorkley Slade

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

8

 

1860

JOHNSON

Robert

11

s

 

Forest Hse,Yorkley Slade

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

9

 

1864

JOHNSON

Eva

7

d

 

Forest Hse,Yorkley Slade

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

9

 

1866

JOHNSON

Julia

5

s

 

Forest Hse,Yorkley Slade

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

9

 

1857

BULLOCK

Elizabeth

14

sv

u

Forest Hse,Yorkley Slade

General servant

Longhope

GLS

5299

 

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

74

1814

BEDDIS

William

57

h

m

Oldcroft

Coalminer

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

16

 

1818

BEDDIS

Harriet

53

w

m

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

16

 

1839

BEDDIS

William

32

s

u

Oldcroft

Coalminer

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

16

 

1846

BEDDIS

Alice

25

d

u

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

16

 

1852

BEDDIS

Charles

19

s

u

Oldcroft

Coalminer

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

16

 

1854

BEDDIS

George

17

s

 

Oldcroft

Coalminer

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

16

 

1861

BEDDIS

Emily

10

d

 

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

16

 

1864

BEDDIS

Levi

7

gs

 

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

16

 

1866

BEDDIS

Mabel

5

gd

 

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

16

 

1869

BEDDIS

John

2

gs

 

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

1826

BEDDIS

Charles

45

h

m

Oldcroft

Coalminer

East Dean

GLS

5299

 

18

 

1833

BEDDIS

Jane

38

w

m

Oldcroft

 

East Dean

GLS

5299

 

18

 

1853

BEDDIS

Eva

18

d

u

Oldcroft

 

East Dean

GLS

5299

13

19

 

1860

BEDDIS

John

11

s

 

Oldcroft

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5299

13

19

 

1863

BEDDIS

Tom

8

s

 

Oldcroft

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5299

13

19

 

1865

BEDDIS

Sam

6

s

 

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

13

19

 

1870

BEDDIS

Susan

1

d

 

Oldcroft

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

13

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

90

1788

BEDDIS

Ann

83

h

w

Oldcroft

widow

Lydney

GLS

5299

13

19

 

1823

BEDDIS

Thomas

48

s

u

Oldcroft

Gen Labourer-ruptured

Lydney

GLS

5299

13

19

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

100

1799

POWELL

Samuel

72

h

u

Oldcroft

Small farmer 5 acres

Newnham

GLS

5299

 

20

 

1797

POWELL

Mary

74

sis

u

Oldcroft

 

Newnham

GLS

5299

 

20

 

1811

BRICE

Sarah

60

sis

w

Oldcroft

 

Newnham

GLS

5299

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

143

1847

BEDDIS

James

24

h

m

Viney Hill

Carpenter

East Dean

GLS

5299

 

28

 

1847

BEDDIS

Mary

24

w

m

Viney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

5299

 

28

 

1870

BEDDIS

Susan

1

d

 

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

28

 

1871

BEDDIS

Emily

3m

d

 

Viney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

5299

 

28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

155

1842

BEDDIS

Thomas

29

h

m

Viney Hill

Coalminer

Awre

GLS

5299

19

31

 

1842

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

29

w

m

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

19

31

 

1862

BEDDIS

Emma

9

d

u

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

19

31

 

1864

BEDDIS

Oliver J

7

s

 

Viney Hill

 

Awre

GLS

5299

19

31

 

1866

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

5

d

 

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

19

31

 

1868

BEDDIS

John

3

s

 

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

19

31

 

1870

BEDDIS

George

4m

s

 

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

19

31

 

1809

HAWKINS

Ann

62

MiL

w

Viney Hill

Charwoman

Dursley

GLS

5299

19

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

117

1828

RUSBATCH

William

43

h

m

Marsh Lane,Clearwell

Coalminer

West Dean

GLS

5299

118

23

 

1826

RUSBATCH

Jane

45

w

m

Marsh Lane,Clearwell

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

118

23

 

1830

HOWELL

Rachel

41

ldgr

w

Marsh Lane,Clearwell

Dressmaker

West Dean

GLS

5299

118

24

 

1854

HOWELL

Ester A

17

ldgr

u

Marsh Lane,Clearwell

Dressmaker

West Dean

GLS

5299

118

24

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1837

SMITH

William

34

h

m

All Saints, Viney Hill

Sawyer

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

4

 

1843

SMITH

Harriet

28

w

m

All Saints, Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

4

 

1862

SMITH

Annie

9

d

 

All Saints, Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

4

 

1864

SMITH

Mary

7

d

 

All Saints, Viney Hill

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

4

 

1866

SMITH

Frances

5

d

 

All Saints, Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

4

 

1868

SMITH

Emily

3

d

 

All Saints, Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

4

 

1870

SMITH

Amos

1

s

 

All Saints, Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

5299

 

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

54

1806

WINTLE

Benjamin

65

h

m

Whitecroft

Collier

Swansea

GLA

5299

 

12

 

1807

WINTLE

Elizabeth

64

w

m

Whitecroft

 

Newent

GLS

5299

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

118

1832

WINTLE

John

39

h

m

Yorkley

Miner

Whitecroft

GLS

5299

 

24

 

1826

WINTLE

Louisa

45

w

m

Yorkley

 

Pillowell

GLS

5299

 

24

 

1869

JAMES

Alice

2

nce

 

Yorkley

 

London

GLS

5299

 

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

124

1828

JAMES

John

43

h

m

Pillowell

Coal miner

Yorkley

GLS

5299

 

26

 

1831

JAMES

Sarah

40

w

m

Pillowell

 

Pillowell

GLS

5299

 

26

 

1858

JAMES

Florence

13

d

 

Pillowell

 

Pillowell

GLS

5299

 

26

 

1860

JAMES

Sarah

11

d

 

Pillowell

Twins

Pillowell

GLS

5299

 

26

 

1860

JAMES

Charlotte

11

d

 

Pillowell

Twins

Pillowell

GLS

5299

 

26

 

1865

JAMES

Caroline

6

d

 

Pillowell

 

Pillowell

GLS

5299

 

26

 

1867

JAMES

Elizabeth

4

d

 

Pillowell

 

Pillowell

GLS

5299

 

26

 

1869

JAMES

Frederick

2

s

 

Pillowell

 

Pillowell

GLS

5299

 

26

 

1870

JAMES

Charlotte

11m

d

 

Pillowell

 

Pillowell

GLS

5299

 

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

280

1825

BEDDIS

Charles

46

h

m

29 George St,Cardiff

Boatman

Blakeney

GLS

5363

115

29

 

1837

BEDDIS

Mary

34

w

m

29 George St,Cardiff

 

Co Cork

IRL

5363

115

29

 

1861

BEDDIS

Margaret

10

d

 

29 George St,Cardiff

 

Cardiff

GLA

5363

115

29

 

1805

BEDDIS

Charles

66

f

w

29 George St,Cardiff

Lighterman

Blakeney

GLS

5363

115

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5363

115

29

62

1815

BRYAN

Margaret

56

h

w

22 Marlborough St, Bristol

formerly greengrocer

Cork

IRL

2531

 

79

 

1843

BRYAN

Mary

28

d

u

22 Marlborough St, Bristol

Cap maker

Bristol St James

GLS

2531

 

79

 

1846

BRYAN

Margaret

25

d

u

22 Marlborough St, Bristol

Machinist (Cap maker)

Bristol St Michael

GLS

2531

 

79

 

1811

BEDDIS

William

60

ldgr

w

22 Marlborough St, Bristol

Bootmaker

Awre

GLS

2531

 

79

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

1826

GOOLD

John

45

h

m

London Rd St John Baptist,Gls

Tanner & Currier Master emp 14 men

Coresham,Wilts

WIL

2616

 

20

 

1836

GOOLD

Elizabeth

35

w

m

London Rd St John Baptist,Gls

 

Cheltenham

GLS

2616

 

20

 

1864

GOOLD

Elizabeth A

7

d

 

London Rd St John Baptist,Gls

Scholar

Gls

GLS

2616

 

20

 

1869

GOOLD

John HG

2

s

 

London Rd St John Baptist,Gls

 

Gls

GLS

2616

 

20

 

1840

RIDFORD

Ann

31

sv

u

London Rd St John Baptist,Gls

General domestic servant

Bishopston,Wlts

WIL

2616

 

20

 

1855

BEDDIS

Mary

16

sv

u

London Rd St John Baptist,Gls

General domestic servant

Lydney

GLS

2616

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

75

1821

BEDDIS

Henry

50

h

m

27 Anchor St, Bermondsey

Twine Spinner

Newington

SRY

640

 

86

 

1824

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

47

w

m

27 Anchor St, Bermondsey

 

Shoreditch

SRY

640

 

86

 

1845

BEDDIS

Rose

26

d

u

27 Anchor St, Bermondsey

Machinist

St George,Surry

SRY

640

 

86

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

1803

ORIEL

Seger Frederick

68

h

m

91 South Lambeth Rd

Clerk, Bank

London City

LDN

672

 

153

 

1810

ORIEL

Maria

61

w

m

91 South Lambeth Rd

 

Bethnel Green

LDN

672

 

153

 

1829

WELFORD

E

42

vis

u

91 South Lambeth Rd

 

London City

LDN

672

 

153

 

1848

BEDDIS

Agatha

23

sv

u

91 South Lambeth Rd

Servant general

Gloucs

GLS

672

 

153

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

1827

BEDDIS

Chas

44

sv

m

Alma Road, Reigate Foreign

Coachman

Newbury

BRK

830

 

61

 

1850

ANDREWS

Henry

21

sv

 

Reigate Foreign

Groom

Chichester

SSX

830

 

61

 

1810

KATTERNS

Sarah A

61

sil

 

Reigate Foreign

Housekeeper

Reigate

SRY

830

 

61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

282

1843

COOK

Thomas

28

h

m

86 North End, Croyden

Draper

Baylan[?]

WOR

841

 

62

 

1841

COOK

Eliza A

30

w

m

86 North End, Croyden

 

Liverpool

LAN

841

 

62

 

1866

COOK

Mary E

5

d

 

86 North End, Croyden

 

Bristol

GLS

841

 

62

 

1860

COOK

Harry S

9mo

s

 

86 North End, Croyden

 

Carydon[?]

SRY

841

 

62

 

1808

SUTTON

Anna

63

mil

w

86 North End, Croyden

 

Lynton

DEV

841

 

62

 

1850

LEVERSHAW[?]

Laura A

21

ass

u

86 North End, Croyden

Draper's assistant

Carhampton

SOM

841

 

62

 

1845

BURNETZ[?]

Elizabeth

26

ass

u

86 North End, Croyden

Draper's assistant

Manningtree[?]

ESS

841

 

62

 

1844

BEDDIS

Mary

27

sv

u

86 North End, Croyden

General servant

Blakeney

GLS

841

 

62

 

1851

BAYLEY

Helen

20

sv

u

86 North End, Croyden

General servant

Greenwich

KEN

841

 

62

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

1822

BEDDIS

Samuel

49

h

m

20 Northbrook St, Newbury

Plumber & decorator (Master)

Speen,Berks

BRK

1249

 

12

 

1822

BEDDIS

Caroline Amelie

49

w

m

20 Northbrook St, Newbury

 

Newbury

BRK

1249

 

12

 

1848

BEDDIS

Alice Margaret

23

d

u

20 Northbrook St, Newbury

 

Speen,Berks

BRK

1249

 

12

 

1851

BEDDIS

George Aster

20

s

u

20 Northbrook St, Newbury

Plumber & decorator (apprentice)

Newbury

BRK

1249

 

12

 

1853

BEDDIS

Ellen Lucy

18

d

u

20 Northbrook St, Newbury

 

Newbury

BRK

1249

 

12

 

1856

BEDDIS

Henry Herbert

15

s

u

20 Northbrook St, Newbury

on trial as engineer's apprentice

Newbury

BRK

1249

 

12

 

1860

WYATT

Alice Maria

11

sv

 

20 Northbrook St, Newbury

Domestic servant

Newbury

BRK

1249

 

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

120

1830

HERON

William C

41

h

m

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

Wine Merchant & Auctioneer

Uxbridge

MDX

1307

 

104

 

1834

HERON

Ellen

37

w

m

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

 

Scotland

 

1307

 

104

 

1859

HERON

Ellen G

12

d

 

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

Scholar

Uxbridge

MDX

1307

 

104

 

1860

HERON

Halkerston R

11

s

 

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

Scholar

Uxbridge

MDX

1307

 

104

 

1862

HERON

Certhburt C

9

s

 

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

Scholar

Uxbridge

MDX

1307

 

104

 

1863

HERON

Arthur H

8

s

 

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

 

Uxbridge

MDX

1307

 

104

 

1865

HERON

Anthony H

6

s

 

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

 

Uxbridge

MDX

1307

 

104

 

1866

HERON

Edwin E

5

s

 

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

 

Uxbridge

MDX

1307

 

104

 

1870

HERON

Walter W

1

s

 

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

 

Uxbridge

MDX

1307

 

104

 

1848

BEDDIS

Emma

23

sv

u

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

General servant

Uxbridge

MDX

1307

 

104

 

1857

BEDDIS

Charlotte A

14

sv

u

Cowley Rd Guilford Villas,Hillingdon,Mdx

Nurse domestic servant

Uxbridge

MDX

1307

 

104

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

140

1808

BIRCH

Harriott

63

h

w

Bikers Yard Uxbridge

 

N.K

BKM

1309

 

71

 

1850

BIRCH

William A

21

s

u

Bikers Yard Uxbridge

Plumber

Uxbridge

MDX

1309

 

71

 

1853

BIRCH

Mary A

18

d

u

Bikers Yard Uxbridge

Servant

Uxbridge

MDX

1309

 

71

 

1812

BEDDIS

Charles

59

ldgr

m

Bikers Yard Uxbridge

Baker

Uxbridge

MDX

1309

 

71

 

1817

BEDDIS

Rebecca

54

ldgr

m

Bikers Yard Uxbridge

 

Yelding

KEN

1309

 

71

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

1832

HIGGINS

Thomas

39

h

m

45 Bell Yard, Uxbridge

Coalheaver out of employ

Uxbridge

MDX

1309

 

68

 

1832

HIGGINS

Emma

39

w

m

45 Bell Yard, Uxbridge

 

Uxbridge

MDX

1309

 

68

 

1858

HIGGINS

Sarah

13

d

 

45 Bell Yard, Uxbridge

Scholar

Uxbridge

MDX

1309

 

68

 

1861

HIGGINS

George

10

s

 

45 Bell Yard, Uxbridge

Scholar

Uxbridge

MDX

1309

 

68

 

1866

HIGGINS

Emily

5

d

 

45 Bell Yard, Uxbridge

Scholar

Uxbridge

MDX

1309

 

68

 

1868

HIGGINS

John

3

s

 

45 Bell Yard, Uxbridge

 

Hillingdon

MDX

1309

 

68

 

1803

BEDDIS

Charlotte

68

ldgr

w

45 Bell Yard, Uxbridge

Charwoman

Hillingdon

MDX

1309

 

68

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

177b

1822

SCOUSE

George

49

h

m

Angel LaneHayes,Middx

Jobbing gardener

Hayes

MDX

1310

 

475

 

1819

SCOUSE

Esther

52

w

m

Angel LaneHayes,Middx

ditto wife

Hayes

MDX

1310

 

475

 

1856

SCOUSE

Ellen

15

d

 

Angel LaneHayes,Middx

Scholar

Hayes

MDX

1310

 

475

 

1841

AUSTIN

James

30

ldgr

u

Angel LaneHayes,Middx

Carpenter journeyman

Hayes

MDX

1310

 

475

 

1846

BEDDIS

Barnes

25

ldgr

u

Angel LaneHayes,Middx

Baker journeyman

Uxbridge

MDX

1310

 

475

 

 

 

Census

1871

 

To top of page