Home.
Census.
1841 Census.
1851 Census.
1861 Census.
1871 Census.
1881 Census.
1891 Census.
1901 Census.

Beddis Family History

 

Ref

DOB

Surname

Forename

Age

link

Status

Census Place

Occupation

Born

Area

RG9

Folio

Page

118

1829

BIDDIS

Henry

32

h

m

Government Hse Coast Guards, Hastings

Seaman CG Service

Hampton

MDX

9

560

13/16

 

1831

BIDDIS

Emma

30

w

m

Government Hse Coast Guards, Hastings

Coast Guard's wife

Westbury

WIL

9

560

13A/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

121

1820

BEDDIS

Charles

41

h

m

Bell Yard, Uxbridge

Baker

Hillingdon

MDX

9

768

22

 

1814

BEDDIS

Jane

47

w

m

Bell Yard, Uxbridge

 

Rickmansworth

HRT

9

768

22

 

1846

BEDDIS

Mary

15

d

 

Bell Yard, Uxbridge

Scholar

Hillingdon

MDX

9

768

22

 

1850

BEDDIS

Charles

11

s

 

Bell Yard, Uxbridge

Scholar

Uxbridge

MDX

9

768

22

 

1853

BEDDIS

Ada

8

d

 

Bell Yard, Uxbridge

Scholar

Hillingdon

MDX

9

768

22

 

1856

BEDDIS

Charlotte

5

d

 

Bell Yard, Uxbridge

Scholar

Hillingdon

MDX

9

768

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

212

1829

BEDDIS

Alfred

32

h

w

Queen St, St Albans

Horse trainer

Newbury

BRK

9

830

43/35

 

1827

BEDDIS

Ann

34

nc

w

Queen St, St Albans

Dressmaker

Weldon

NTH

9

830

43/35

 

1852

BEDDIS

Kate

9

nc

u

Queen St, St Albans

Scholar

Pinter[?]

MDX

9

830

43/35

 

1855

BEDDIS

Fanny

6

nc

u

Queen St, St Albans

Scholar

Headridge[?]

STS

9

830

43/35

 

1842

BEDDIS

Alice

19

sis

u

Queen St, St Albans

Dressmaker

Newbury

BRK

9

830

43/35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

190

1831

BEDDIS

Joseph

30

h

m

38 Philip St,Bedminster

Mariner

Gloucestershire

GLS

13

1705

35/190

 

1835

BEDDIS

Mary

26

w

m

38 Philip St,Bedminster

 

West Lawn[?]

SOM

13

1705

35/190

 

1857

BEDDIS

Charles H

4

s

 

38 Philip St,Bedminster

Scholar

Bedminster

GLS

13

1705

35/190

 

1860

BEDDIS

Rhoda M

7mo

d

 

38 Philip St,Bedminster

 

Bedminster

GLS

13

1705

35/190

 

1779

COX

Mary

82

gm

w

38 Philip St,Bedminster

 

Wrongton

SOM

13

1705

35/190

 

1830

LEPPECOTT

Charles

31

brdr

m

38 Philip St,Bedminster

Engine Driver

Tockington

GLS

13

1705

35/190

 

1827

LEPPECOTT

Harriett

34

brdr

m

38 Philip St,Bedminster

 

Clevedon

SOM

13

1705

35/190

 

1860

LEPPECOTT

William G

2mo

s

 

38 Philip St,Bedminster

 

Bedminster

GLS

13

1705

35/190

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

137

1816

BEDDIS

William

45

h

w

Dimmock St, Bristol

Bootmaker

A[w]re

GLS

14

1723

21/137

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

82

1810

STOCKWELL

James

51

h

m

Bolton Lane, Dursley

Town Crier

Bisley

GLS

5

1753

14/82

 

1813

STOCKWELL

Ann

48

w

m

Bolton Lane, Dursley

 

Dursley

GLS

5

1753

14/82

 

1845

STOCKWELL

Samuel

16

s

 

Bolton Lane, Dursley

Butchers servant

Dursley

GLS

5

1753

14/82

 

1848

STOCKWELL

Chas

13

s

 

Bolton Lane, Dursley

Scholar

Dursley

GLS

5

1753

14/82

 

1851

STOCKWELL

Sarah

10

d

 

Bolton Lane, Dursley

Scholar

Dursley

GLS

5

1753

14/82

 

1779

GIBBONS

Ann

82

aunt

w

Bolton Lane, Dursley

Pauper

Dursley

GLS

5

1753

14/82

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

83

1809

JOLLY

Zachariah

52

h

m

Church St. Littledean

School Master (6 pupils)

Bath

SOM

2

1754

14/83

 

1851

BEDDIS

Samuel

10

brdr

 

Church St. Littledean

Scholar

Yorkley

GLS

2

1754

14/83

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

101

1829

EVERETT

William

32

h

m

Blakeney Hill, Awre

Coal Miner

Awre

GLS

3

1754

20/101

 

1834

EVERETT

Mary A

27

w

m

Blakeney Hill, Awre

 

West Dean

GLS

3

1754

20/101

 

1854

EVERETT

Elizabeth

7

d

 

Blakeney Hill, Awre

 

West Dean

GLS

3

1754

20/101

 

1858

EVERETT

Moses

3

s

 

Blakeney Hill, Awre

 

West Dean

GLS

3

1754

20/101

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

133

1821

BEDDIS

James

40

h

m

Viney Hill, Awre

Carpenter

East Dean

GLS

3

1754

26/133

 

1825

BEDDIS

Susan

36

w

m

Viney Hill, Awre

 

East Dean

GLS

3

1754

26/133

 

1847

BEDDIS

James

14

s

u

Viney Hill, Awre

Carpenter app

East Dean

GLS

3

1754

26/133

 

1850

EDMUNDS

Matilda

11

vis

 

Viney Hill, Awre

 

Lydney

GLS

3

1754

26/133

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

135

1828

BEDDIS

John

33

h

m

Viney Hill, Awre

Coal collier

East Dean

GLS

3

1754

26/135

 

1836

BEDDIS

Ann

25

w

m

Viney Hill, Awre

 

East Dean

GLS

3

1754

26/135

 

1860

BEDDIS

Gilbert

1

s

 

Viney Hill, Awre

 

West Dean

GLS

3

1754

26/135

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

159

1813

BROOKSBANK

Charles

48

h

u

Church Square, Parsonage Awre

Perpetual Curate of Blakeney

Chelsea

LND

3

1754

27/159

 

1836

BEDDIS

Fanny

25

sv

u

Church Square, Parsonage Awre

Dom Servant

Forest of Dean

GLS

3

1754

27/159

 

1844

HARTLE

Henry

17

sv

u

Church Square, Parsonage Awre

Ground Servant

Newent

GLS

3

1754

27/159

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

1824

FREEMAN

Samuel

37

h

m

Cinderford (next Furnace), ED

Carpenter

Lydney

GLS

18

1755

13/88

 

1826

FREEMAN

Mary A

35

w

m

Cinderford (next Furnace), ED

 

Blakeney

GLS

18

1755

13/88

 

1850

FREEMAN

Richard

11

s

u

Cinderford (next Furnace), ED

 

East Dean

GLS

18

1755

13/88

 

1852

FREEMAN

Laura

9

d

u

Cinderford (next Furnace), ED

 

East Dean

GLS

18

1755

13/88

 

1857

FREEMAN

Elizabeth

4

d

u

Cinderford (next Furnace), ED

 

East Dean

GLS

18

1755

13/88

 

1859

FREEMAN

Benjamin

2

s

u

Cinderford (next Furnace), ED

 

East Dean

GLS

18

1755

13/88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

1795

JENKINS

Thomas

66

h

m

Light Moor, ED

Coal Miner

Newland

GLS

20

1755

11or 14/59

 

1817

JENKINS

Ann

44

w

m

Light Moor, ED

 

Walford

HEF

20

1755

11or 14/59

 

1844

JENKINS

Mary A

17

d

u

Light Moor, ED

 

West Dean

GLS

20

1755

11or 14/59

 

1853

JENKINS

Kezia

8

d

 

Light Moor, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

20

1755

11or 14/59

 

1856

JENKINS

Sarah

5

d

 

Light Moor, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

20

1755

11or 14/59

 

1857

JENKINS

Fanny

4

d

 

Light Moor, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

20

1755

11or 14/59

 

1860

JENKINS

Harriett

9mo

d

 

Light Moor, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

20

1755

11or 14/59

 

1855

JENKINS

Charles

6

s

 

Light Moor, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

20

1755

11or 14/59

 

1841

FERRIS

John

20

ldgr

u

Light Moor, ED

Coal Miner

Flaxley

GLS

20

1755

11or 14/60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

72

1819

BROADSTOCK

Samuel

42

h

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

Labourer

WOS

GLS

23

1756

12/72

 

1820

BROADSTOCK

Ann

41

w

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

WOS

GLS

23

1756

12/72

 

1847

BROADSTOCK

Thomas

14

s

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

Awre

GLS

23

1756

12/72

 

1854

BROADSTOCK

Emma

7

d

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

Awre

GLS

23

1756

12/72

 

1857

BROADSTOCK

Ellen

4

d

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

Awre

GLS

23

1756

12/72

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

1829

BEDDIS

William

32

h

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

Engine Driver

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

13/77

 

1831

BEDDIS

Emmah

30

w

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

13/77

 

1854

BEDDIS

James

7

s

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

13/77

 

1856

BEDDIS

Sarah

5

d

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

13/77

 

1860

BEDDIS

William

1

s

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

13/77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

88

1794

BEDDIS

Edward

67

h

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

Labourer

Awre

GLS

23

1756

15/88

 

1802

BEDDIS

Ann

59

w

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

Redbrook

GLS

23

1756

15/88

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

1830

LOWE

Alfred

31

h

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

Labourer

Awre

GLS

23

1756

15/89

 

1835

LOWE

Mary

26

w

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

Awre

GLS

23

1756

15/89

 

1858

LOWE

Fanny

3

d

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

Awre

GLS

23

1756

15/89

 

1860

LOWE

Albert

1

s

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

Awre

GLS

23

1756

15/89

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91

1797

BEDDIS

James

64

h

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

Carpenter

Awre

GLS

23

1756

15/91

 

1789

BEDDIS

Susanna

72

w

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

Awre

GLS

23

1756

15/91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

1789

BEDDIS

Thomas

72

h

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

Labourer

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/92

 

1794

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

67

w

m

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/92

 

1827

BEDDIS

Sarah

34

d

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

Dressmaker

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/92

 

1854

BEDDIS

Ann

7

d

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/92

 

1856

BEDDIS

William R

5

s

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/92

 

1830

BEDDIS

Seth

31

s

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

Woodcutter

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/92

 

1845

WELLINGTON

Thomas

16

ldgr

 

Blakeney Hill, ED

Collier

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

96

1791

EVERETS

Thomas

70

h

m

Old Furnace Bottom ED

Labourer

Parish Awre

GLS

23

1756

16/96

 

1796

EVERETS

Amy

65

w

m

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

Parish Newland

GLS

23

1756

16/96

 

1841

EVERETS

Charles

20

s

 

Old Furnace Bottom ED

Apprentice to carpenter

Parish Awre

GLS

23

1756

16/96

 

1843

EVERETS

Jane

18

d

 

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

Parish Awre

GLS

23

1756

16/96

 

1851

EVERETS

James

10

gs

 

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/96

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

97

1832

EVERET

Joseph

29

h

m

Old Furnace Bottom ED

Coal miner

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/97

 

1833

EVERET

Elizabeth

28

w

m

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/97

 

1855

BEDDIS

James

6

w.s

 

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

East Dean

GLS

23

1756

16/97

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

1784

BEDDIS

William

77

h

u

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

Awre

GLS

24

1756

4/23

 

1828

LASBURY

Harriet

33

ldgr

m

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

Shaperdine

GLS

24

1756

4/23

 

1846

TUMLIN

Henry

15

s

 

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

N Newland

GLS

24

1756

4/23

 

1831

FOX

William

30

ldgr

u

Old Furnace Bottom ED

Labour

Bristol

GLS

24

1756

4/23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

1819

BEDDIS

George

42

h

m

Old Furnace Bottom ED

Labour

East Dean

GLS

24

1756

5/25

 

1818

BEDDIS

Jane

43

w

m

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

East Dean

GLS

24

1756

5/25

 

1855

BEDDIS

George

6

s

 

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

East Dean

GLS

24

1756

5/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

28

1802

PHELPS

Ann

59

h

w

Old Furnace Bottom ED

Toll Collector

Newland

GLS

24

1756

5/28

 

1844

BEDDIS

Mary

17

sv

u

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

East Dean

GLS

24

1756

5/28

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

63

1838

BEDDIS

John

23

h

m

Old Furnace Bottom ED

Coal miner

Awre

GLS

24

1756

11/63

 

1836

BEDDIS

Sarah

25

w

m

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

East Dean

GLS

24

1756

11/63

 

1859

BEDDIS

William

2

s

 

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

East Dean

GLS

24

1756

11/63

 

1861

BEDDIS

Eliza

3mo

d

 

Old Furnace Bottom ED

 

East Dean

GLS

24

1756

11/63

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

1787

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

74

h

u

Woodside Lane

Late Cook

Awre

GLS

24

1758

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

1811

MEEK

William

50

h

m

Cottages, Longhope

Ag Lab

Lea Bailey

GLS

8b

1758

28/1

 

1822

MEEK

Ann

39

w

m

Cottages, Longhope

 

Aston Ingham

HEF

8b

1758

28/1

 

1849

MEEK

Dorcas

12

d

 

Cottages, Longhope

 

Longhope

GLS

8b

1758

28/1

 

1856

MEEK

Miles

5

s

 

Cottages, Longhope

 

Longhope

GLS

8b

1758

28/1

 

1858

MEEK

Job

3

s

 

Cottages, Longhope

 

Longhope

GLS

8b

1758

28/1

 

1860

MEEK

Alfred

1

s

 

Cottages, Longhope

 

Longhope

GLS

8b

1758

28/1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

143

1809

MORTIMER

Caroline

52

h

w

Northgate St, Glouster

Innkeeper (11 in household)

Brighton

SSX

5

1766

32/143

 

1842

BEDDIS

John

19

ldgr

u

Northgate St, Glouster

Collier

Oldcroft

GLS

5

1766

32/143

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

271

1801

WILSON

Mary Ann

60

h

w

Oxford Street, Gloster

Independent

Gloster

GLS

9

1766

54

 

1838

WILSON

Mary E

23

d

u

Oxford Street, Gloster

Independent

Gloster

GLS

9

1766

54

 

1848

BEDDIS

Agalia[?]

13

sv

u

Oxford Street, Gloster

House Servant

Lydney

GLS

9

1766

54

 

1826

WILSON

Catherine A

35

d

u

Oxford Street, Gloster

Independent

Gloster

GLS

9

1766

54

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

1814

DUBBINS

James

47

h

m

Churchend, Tidenham

Coachman

Evershot

DOR

10

3977

20/53

 

1820

DUBBINS

Catherine

41

w

m

Churchend, Tidenham

 

Abbotsbury

DOR

10

3977

20/53

 

1841

DUBBINS

Emily

20

d

u

Churchend, Tidenham

Launderess

Abbotsbury

DOR

10

3977

20/53

 

1848

DUBBINS

Louisa

13

d

u

Churchend, Tidenham

Scholar

Piddlehinton

DOR

10

3977

20/53

 

1850

DUBBINS

Charles

11

s

 

Churchend, Tidenham

Scholar

Tamworth

DOR

10

3977

20/53

 

1855

DUBBINS

Uriah

6

d

 

Churchend, Tidenham

Scholar

Tamworth

DOR

10

3977

20/53

 

1857

DUBBINS

Ellen

4

d

 

Churchend, Tidenham

Scholar

Tamworth

DOR

10

3977

20/53

 

1859

DUBBINS

Theresa

2

d

 

Churchend, Tidenham

Scholar

Bath

SOM

10

3977

20/53

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

1783

LEWIS

Francis

78

h

m

Denil Hill, Tidenham

Rector of Lanvaccus

Chepstow

MON

10

3977

18/48

 

1822

LEWIS

Jane

39

w

m

Denil Hill, Tidenham

wife

France

 

10

3977

18/48

 

1843

LEWIS

Mary S

18

d

u

Denil Hill, Tidenham

 

Lanvaccus

MON

10

3977

18/48

 

1843

BURR

Ann

18

dil

u

Denil Hill, Tidenham

 

Tidenham

GLS

10

3977

19/48

 

1846

BURR

Charles

15

sil

u

Denil Hill, Tidenham

 

Tidenham

GLS

10

3977

19/48

 

1817

ROLLAND

Stuart E

44

vis

w

Denil Hill, Tidenham

Retried officer of the ?

Scotland

 

10

3977

19/48

 

1844

DUE

Francis

17

vis

 

Denil Hill, Tidenham

Scholar

Dublin

IRE

10

3977

19/48

 

1841

HIGFORD

Higford

20

vis

u

Denil Hill, Tidenham

Scholar

Gayton

SOM

10

3977

19/48

 

1838

PRIOR

Thomas

23

sv

u

Denil Hill, Tidenham

Butler

Tidenham

GLS

10

3977

19/48

 

1847

DUBBINS

Henry

14

sv

 

Denil Hill, Tidenham

Page

Abbotsbury

DOR

10

3977

19/48

 

1836

JAMES

Ann

25

sv

u

Denil Hill, Tidenham

Cook

Caldicott

MON

10

3977

19/48

 

1837

STONE

Fanny

24

sv

u

Denil Hill, Tidenham

Ladies maid

Thonee

OXF

10

3977

19/48

 

1837

GODWIN

Harriet

24

sv

u

Denil Hill, Tidenham

House maid

Coleford

GLS

10

3977

19/48

 

1844

HODGES

Ann

17

sv

u

Denil Hill, Tidenham

Kitchen Maid

English Bicknor

GLS

10

3977

19/48

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19/ 20

1801

PRICE

William

60

h

m

Allaston Meen, Lydney

General Ag Lab

Newnham

GLS

4

3978

4/19&20

 

1799

PRICE

Ann

62

w

m

Allaston Meen, Lydney

Do's wife

Lydney

GLS

4

3978

4/19&20

 

1852

BEDDIS

William

9

gs

u

Allaston Meen, Lydney

Scholar

Lydney

GLS

4

3978

4/19&20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

65

1815

BEDDIS

John

46

h

m

Yorkley Road, Newland

Innkeeper

East Dean

GLS

8

3981

14/65

 

1810

BEDDIS

Susan

51

w

m

Yorkley Road, Newland

Innkeepers wife

Newland

GLS

8

3981

14/65

 

1843

BEDDIS

Ada

18

d

u

Yorkley Road, Newland

 

Newland

GLS

8

3981

14/65

 

1848

BEDDIS

Robert

13

s

 

Yorkley Road, Newland

 

Newland

GLS

8

3981

14/65

 

1784

CHARLES

Elizabeth

77

m

w

Yorkley Road, Newland

 

Newland

GLS

8

3981

14/65

 

1835

WHITE

Rosa

26

sv

w

Yorkley Road, Newland

Gen Servant

Awre

GLS

8

3981

14/65

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

1807

JOHNSON

George

54

h

m

Slad, WD

Woodcutter

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

5/17

 

1813

JOHNSON

Ann

48

w

m

Slad, WD

Wife of woodcutter

Parish Newland

GLS

11

3981

5/17

 

1840

JOHNSON

Jemima

21

d

u

Slad, WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

5/17

 

1847

JOHNSON

Alice

14

d

 

Slad, WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

5/17

 

1849

JOHNSON

Rhoda

12

d

 

Slad, WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

5/17

 

1852

JOHNSON

Edith

9

d

 

Slad, WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

5/17

 

1860

JOHNSON

Arthur

1

gs

 

Slad, WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

5/17

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

1790

BEDDIS

Ann

71

h

w

Oldcroft WD

Widow of coalminer

Lydney

GLS

11

3981

6/26

 

1824

BEDDIS

Thomas

37

s

u

Oldcroft WD

Coalminer

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

6/26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27

1826

BEDDIS

Charles

35

h

m

Oldcroft WD

Coalminer

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

7/27

 

1832

BEDDIS

Jane

29

w

m

Oldcroft WD

wife of coalminer

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

7/27

 

1852

BEDDIS

Anne

9

d

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

7/27

 

1853

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

8

d

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

7/27

 

1857

BEDDIS

Eva

4

d

 

Oldcroft WD

 

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

7/27

 

1860

BEDDIS

John

1

s

 

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

7/27

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

1818

VIZZARD

John

43

h

m

Oldcroft WD

Labourer Ag

Malmsbury

WIL

11

3981

7/31

 

1813

VIZZARD

Mary

48

w

m

Oldcroft WD

Do's wife

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

7/31

 

1845

VIZZARD

Emma

16

d

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

7/31

 

1849

VIZZARD

Joseph

12

s

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

7/31

 

1852

VIZZARD

Mary

9

d

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

7/31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

91

1807

HAWKINS

George

54

h

m

Grove Cottage,Viney Hill WD

Stone Merchant

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

19/91

 

1807

HAWKINS

Ann

54

w

m

Grove Cottage,Viney Hill WD

 

Dursley

GLS

11

3981

19/91

 

1837

HAWKINS

Ann

24

d

u

Grove Cottage,Viney Hill WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

19/91

 

1832

COOK[?]

John

29

ldgr

u

Grove Cottage,Viney Hill WD

Bootmaker

Cheltenham

GLS

11

3981

19/91

 

1842

HAWKINS

Elizabeth

19

d

u

Grove Cottage,Viney Hill WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

19/91

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

92

1828

HAWKINS

William

33

h

m

Viney Hill WD

Labourer

Lydney, Bream

GLS

11

3981

20/92

 

1834

HAWKINS

Sarah Ann

27

w

m

Viney Hill WD

Wife

Lydney, Bream

GLS

11

3981

20/92

 

1852

HAWKINS

Mary Ann

9

d

 

Viney Hill WD

Scholar

Lydney, Bream

GLS

11

3981

20/92

 

1853

HAWKINS

George

8

s

 

Viney Hill WD

Scholar

Lydney, Bream

GLS

11

3981

20/92

 

1860

HAWKINS

Elizabeth

1

d

 

Viney Hill WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

20/92

 

1859

TRIGG

Naomi Jane

2

brdr

 

Viney Hill WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

20/92

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

103

1824

JOHNSON

Benjamin

37

h

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

Grocer Draper

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

1825

JOHNSON

Ann

36

w

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

 

Parish Newland

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

1846

JOHNSON

Geo Benj.

15

s

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

Assistant Grocer

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

1849

JOHNSON

Edwin John

12

s

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

1851

JOHNSON

Alfred

10

s

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

1852

JOHNSON

Emma

9

d

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

1854

JOHNSON

Albert

7

s

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

1856

JOHNSON

Thirza

5

d

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

1859

JOHNSON

Robert

2

s

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

1860

JOHNSON

unnamed

3wk

d

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

1832

MEREDITH

Emma

29

sv

 

Yorkley Hill, WD

Domestic servant

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

22/103

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

131

1814

BEDDIS

William

47

h

 

Oldcroft WD

Coalminer

Lydney

GLS

11

3981

27/131

 

1818

BEDDIS

Harriet

43

w

 

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

27/131

 

1850

BEDDIS

Lydia

11

d

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

27/131

 

1852

BEDDIS

Charles

9

s

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

27/131

 

1854

BEDDIS

George Martin

7

s

 

Oldcroft WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

27/131

 

1858

BEDDIS

Frank

3

s

 

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

27/131

 

1861

BEDDIS

Harriet Emily

1mo

d

 

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

27/131

 

1831

VAUGHAN

Henry

30

ldgr

 

Oldcroft WD

Coalminer

St Briavels

GLS

11

3981

27/131

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

133

1830

DAVIES

George

31

h

m

Oldcroft WD

Coalminer

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

28/133

 

1834

DAVIES

Elizabeth

27

w

m

Oldcroft WD

 

Parish Awre

GLS

11

3981

28/133

 

1856

DAVIES

John

5

s

-

Oldcroft WD

 

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

28/133

 

1859

DAVIES

Elizabeth

2

d

-

Oldcroft WD

 

East Dean

GLS

11

3981

28/133

 

1860

DAVIES

Emma

8mo

d

-

Oldcroft WD

 

West Dean

GLS

11

3981

28/133

 

1842

BEDDIS

Thomas

19

brdr

u

Oldcroft WD

Coalminer

Parish Awre

GLS

11

3981

28/133

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

1805

WINTLE

Benjamin

56

h

m

Whitecroft Row WD

Coalminer

Swansea

GLA

13

3982

13/56

 

1805

WINTLE

Elizabeth

56

w

m

Whitecroft Row WD

 

Herefordshire

HEF

13

3982

13/56

 

1840

WINTLE

Benjamin

21

s

u

Whitecroft Row WD

Coalminer

East Dean

GLS

13

3982

13/56

 

1844

WINTLE

Thomas

17

s

u

Whitecroft Row WD

 

East Dean

GLS

13

3982

13/56

 

1848

WINTLE

Joseph

13

s

 

Whitecroft Row WD

Coalminer

West Dean

GLS

13

3982

13/56

 

1846

WINTLE

Mary Ann

15

d

 

Whitecroft Row WD

 

West Dean

GLS

13

3982

13/56

 

1855

BEDDIS

Mary  

6

gd

 

Whitecroft Row WD

Scholar

West Dean

GLS

13

3982

13/56

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

1804

BRICE

Richard

57

h

m

Breams Eaves, WD

Meat Salesman

Bream

GLS

14

3982

5/18

 

1807

BRICE

Charlotte

54

w

m

Breams Eaves, WD

 

Bream

GLS

14

3982

5/18

 

1836

BRICE

Thomas

25

s

u

Breams Eaves, WD

Labourer

Bream

GLS

14

3982

5/18

 

1847

BRICE

John

14

s

u

Breams Eaves, WD

Hand honer[?]

Bream

GLS

14

3982

5/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

77

1792

RASSBACH

George

69

h

m

Ellwood, WD

Coal Miner

Merthyr

GLA

15

3982

15/77

 

1802

RASSBACH

Elizabeth

59

w

m

Ellwood, WD

 

Awer

GLS

15

3982

15/77

 

1840

RASSBACH

Moses

21

s

u

Ellwood, WD

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

15

3982

15/77

 

1848

JAMES

George

13

gs

 

Ellwood, WD

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

15

3982

15/77

 

1849

JAMES

Elizabeth

12

gd

 

Ellwood, WD

 

West Dean

GLS

15

3982

15/77

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

182

1820

DILLY

Thomas

41

h

m

Bream, WD

Haulier

St Briavels

GLS

15

3982

34/182

 

1815

DILLY

Ann

46

w

m

Bream, WD

 

Caerwent

MON

15

3982

34/182

 

1804

DILLY

James

57

bro

w

Bream, WD

Yeoman

St Briavels

GLS

15

3982

34/182

 

1845

BRICE

Fanny

16

sv

 

Bream, WD

 

Lydney

GLS

15

3982

34/182

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

1813

SMITH

James

48

h

m

Bailey Hill

Crown & anker Beer Hous Server[?]

Parish Newland

GLS

12

3981

6

 

1813

SMITH

Elizabeth

48

w

m

Bailey Hill

 

Parish Newland

GLS

12

3981

6

 

1848

SMITH

James

13

s

u

Bailey Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

6

 

1850

SMITH

Amos

11

s

u

Bailey Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

114

1828

JAMES

John

33

h

m

Pillowell

Coalminer

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

88/25

 

1832

JAMES

Sarah

29

w

m

Pillowell

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

88/25

 

1858

JAMES

Florence

3

d

 

Pillowell

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

88/25

 

1859

JAMES

Charlotte

2

d

twin

Pillowell

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

88/25

 

1859

JAMES

Sarah

2

d

twin

Pillowell

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

88/25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

144

1799

DOBBS

John

62

h

w

Pillowell

Coalminer

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

33

 

1846

DOBBS

Thomas

15

s

u

Pillowell

Coalminer

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

1836

SMITH

Hiram

25

h

m

Bailey Hill

Sawer[?]

Parish Newland

GLS

12

3981

6

 

1837

SMITH

Eliz

24

w

m

Bailey Hill

wife

Parish Awre

GLS

12

3981

6

 

1858

SMITH

Clara

3

d

 

Bailey Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

6

 

1860

SMITH

Elizabeth

1

d

 

Bailey Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

1838

SMITH

William

23

h

m

Yorkley

Sawer

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

10

 

1842

SMITH

Harriet

19

w

m

Yorkley

wife

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

160

1835

VINES

George

26

h

m

Whitecroft

Coal Miner

Lidney

GLS

12

3981

93/35

 

1835

VINES

Eliza

26

w

m

Whitecroft

 

Bristol

SOM

12

3981

93/35

 

1856

VINES

Richard

5

s

 

Whitecroft

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

93/35

 

1857

VINES

Oliver

4

s

 

Whitecroft

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

93/35

 

1859

VINES

Eliza

2

d

 

Whitecroft

 

Newland Parish

GLS

12

3981

93/35

 

1860

VINES

Mary

8mo

d

 

Whitecroft

 

West Dean

GLS

12

3981

93/35

 

1832

VINES

Maryann

29

vis

m

Whitecroft

 

Woolaston

GLS

12

3981

93/35

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

126

1826

HIGGINS

Thomas

35

h

w

Saunders Green

Labourer

Huntley

HEF

14

3982

33

 

1859

HIGGINS

James

2

s

 

Saunders Green

 

Whitecroft

GLS

14

3982

34

 

1839

VINES

Maryann

22

ldgr

 

Saunders Green

Labourer

Yorkley

GLS

14

3982

35

 

1859

VINES

Harriet

2

s

 

Saunders Green

 

Yorkley

GLS

14

3982

36

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

140

1796

WINTLE

James

65

h

 

Moseley Green, New Fancy Colliery

Engine Tender

Llansamlet

GLA

10

3981

54/33

 

1795

WINTLE

Elizabeth

66

w

 

Moseley Green, New Fancy Colliery

 

West Dean

GLS

10

3981

54/33

 

1842

WINTLE

William

19

s

 

Moseley Green, New Fancy Colliery

Labourer

West Dean

GLS

10

3981

54/33

 

1839

JAMES

Joseph

22

ldgr

 

Moseley Green, New Fancy Colliery

Labourer

Llanvare

MON

10

3981

54/33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

199

1801

WINTLE

James

60

h

 

Broadwell St,Coleford

Coalminer

Newland

GLS

2

3980

2

 

1816

WINTLE

Ann

45

w

 

Broadwell St,Coleford

wife

Goodrich

HEF

2

3980

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

1825

WINTLE

William

36

h

m

Whitecroft

Coalminer

Whitecroft

GLS

8

3981

15/3

 

1828

WINTLE

Elizabeth

33

w

m

Whitecroft

 

Whitecroft

GLS

8

3981

15/3

 

1848

WINTLE

William

13

s

 

Whitecroft

Coalminer

Whitecroft

GLS

8

3981

15/3

 

1850

WINTLE

Frederick

11

s

 

Whitecroft

Coalminer

Whitecroft

GLS

8

3981

15/3

 

1852

WINTLE

Charles

9

s

 

Whitecroft

scholar

Whitecroft

GLS

8

3981

15/3

 

1856

WINTLE

Elizabeth

5

d

 

Whitecroft

scholar

Whitecroft

GLS

8

3981

15/3

 

1859

WINTLE

Eliza

2

d

 

Whitecroft

 

Whitecroft

GLS

8

3981

15/3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

1812

WINTLE

William

49

h

m

Parkend

Bailiff

Coleford

GLS

10

3981

12

 

1813

WINTLE

Sarah

48

w

m

Parkend

 

Elwood

GLS

10

3981

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

119

1818

DUBBINS

Robert

43

h

m

Cottages, Evershot

Carpenter

Evershot

DOR

3

1362

51/21

 

1821

DUBBINS

Sarah

40

w

m

Cottages, Evershot

 

Evershot

DOR

3

1362

51/21

 

1847

DUBBINS

John

14

s

u

Cottages, Evershot

Scholar

Evershot

DOR

3

1362

51/21

 

1848

DUBBINS

Joseph

13

s

u

Cottages, Evershot

Scholar

Evershot

DOR

3

1362

51/21

 

1851

DUBBINS

Robt

10

s

u

Cottages, Evershot

Scholar

Evershot

DOR

3

1362

51/21

 

1854

DUBBINS

David

7

s

u

Cottages, Evershot

Scholar

Evershot

DOR

3

1362

51/21

 

1857

DUBBINS

Sarah

4

d

u

Cottages, Evershot

 

Evershot

DOR

3

1362

51/21

 

1860

DUBBINS

George

1

s

u

Cottages, Evershot

 

Evershot

DOR

3

1362

51/21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

1812

CHILDS

William

49

h

m

Private House, Melbury Osmond

Carpenter

Melbury Osmond

DOR

4

1362

6

 

1813

CHILDS

Charlotte

48

w

m

Private House, Melbury Osmond

Carpenter's wife

Melbury Osmond

DOR

4

1362

6

 

1839

CHILDS

William

22

s

 

Private House, Melbury Osmond

Carpenter

Melbury Osmond

DOR

4

1362

6

 

1845

CHILDS

Amos

16

s

 

Private House, Melbury Osmond

Carpenter (Blind)

Melbury Osmond

DOR

4

1362

6

 

1849

CHILDS

Mark

12

s

 

Private House, Melbury Osmond

Scholar

Melbury Osmond

DOR

4

1362

7

 

1834

DUBBIN

William

27

npw

u

Private House, Melbury Osmond

Carpenter

Cattistock

DOR

4

1362

7

 

 

 

Census

1861

 

To top of page