Home.
Census.
1841 Census.
1851 Census.
1861 Census.
1871 Census.
1881 Census.
1891 Census.
1901 Census.

Beddis Family History

 

No

DOB

Surname

Forename

Age

link

Status

Census Place

Occupation

Born

County

H01 07

Folio

Page

48

1801

WEBSTER

Swan

50

h

m

High Street, Berkley

Victualler

Wissonsett[?]

NFK

1957

 

11

 

1821

WEBSTER

Catherine

30

w

m

High Street, Berkley

 

St James Bristol

GLS

1957

 

11

 

1844

HAGLAN

William K

7

npw

 

High Street, Berkley

 

St James Bristol

GLS

1957

 

11

 

1827

TILLY

Charlott

24

sv

u

High Street, Berkley

General Servant

Dursley

GLS

1957

 

11

 

1826

GRAFTON

John

25

ldgr

u

High Street, Berkley

Tailor

Berkley

GLS

1957

 

11

 

1831

SMITH

James

20

sv

u

High Street, Berkley

Labourer

Berkley

GLS

1957

 

11

 

1825

BEDDIS

Thomas

26

ldgr

u

High Street, Berkley

Mariner

Blakney

GLS

1957

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

134

1806

CLARKE

William

45

h

m

Water St Dursley

Tailor Chelsea Pensioner

Folkestone

KEN

1958

369

31

 

1802

CLARKE

Mary

49

w

m

Water St Dursley

 

Dursley

GLS

1958

369

31

 

1766

STOCKWELL

James

85

fl

w

Water St Dursley

Yarn Spinner

Dursley

GLS

1958

369

31

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1809

WAIT

John Wade

42

h

m

New House, Awre

Landed proprietor

Bristol

GLS

1959

16

25

80

1789

BEDDIS

Mary

62

sv

u

New House, Awre

House Servant

Awre

GLS

1959

16

25

 

1829

VIRNALE

Louisa

22

sv

u

New House, Awre

House Servant

Malvern

WOR

1959

16

25

 

1823

EVANS

John

28

sv

u

New House, Awre

House Servant

Awre

GLS

1959

16

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

1803

REYNOLDS

John

48

h

m

Tything Etloe

Mariner

Awre

GLS

1959

26

8

 

1809

REYNOLDS

Elizabeth

42

w

m

Tything Etloe

 

Awre

GLS

1959

26

8

 

1834

REYNOLDS

Eliza

17

d

u

Tything Etloe

 

Chepstow

MON

1959

26

8

 

1836

REYNOLDS

John

15

s

u

Tything Etloe

 

Awre

GLS

1959

26

8

 

1838

REYNOLDS

Mary

13

d

u

Tything Etloe

 

Awre

GLS

1959

26

8

 

1840

REYNOLDS

William

11

s

u

Tything Etloe

 

Awre

GLS

1959

26

8

 

1842

REYNOLDS

James

9

s

 

Tything Etloe

 

Awre

GLS

1959

26

8

 

1844

REYNOLDS

Thomas

7

s

 

Tything Etloe

 

Awre

GLS

1959

26

8

 

1847

REYNOLDS

Martha

4

d

 

Tything Etloe

 

Awre

GLS

1959

26

8

 

1850

REYNOLDS

Charles

1

s

 

Tything Etloe

 

Awre

GLS

1959

26

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

1823

EVERRETT

Thomas

28

h

m

Awre

Labourer

Awre

GLS

1959

4

37

 

1819

EVERRETT

Curdeliah

32

w

m

Awre

 

Awre

GLS

1959

4

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

37

48

1792

EVERRETTS

Thomas

59

h

m

Awre

Ag Lab

Awre

GLS

1959

4

37

 

1798

EVERRETTS

Amy

53

w

m

Awre

 

Newland

GLS

1959

4

37

 

1830

EVERRETTS

Joseph

21

s

u

Awre

Ag Lab

Awre

GLS

1959

4

37

 

1835

EVERRETTS

Edmond

16

s

u

Awre

Ag Lab

Awre

GLS

1959

4

37

 

1837

EVERRETTS

George

14

s

u

Awre

Ag Lab

Awre

GLS

1959

4

37

 

1840

EVERRETTS

Charles

11

s

u

Awre

Scholar

Awre

GLS

1959

4

37

 

1843

EVERRETTS

Jane

8

d

u

Awre

Scholar

Awre

GLS

1959

4

37

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

1793

MERRITT

Perthenia

58

h

w

The Row, Newnham

Laundress

Arlingham

GLS

1959

56

4

 

1830

MERRITT

John

21

s

m

The Row, Newnham

Waterman

Newnham

GLS

1959

56

4

 

1829

MERRITT

Margret

22

d

m

The Row, Newnham

Laundress daughter

Newnham

GLS

1959

56

4

 

1850

MERRITT

Ann

1

d

u

The Row, Newnham

 

Newnham

GLS

1959

56

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

52

1818

BEDDIS

Mary Ann

33

h

w

Shapridge Hill

Occupied at home

Awre

GLS

1959

205

15

 

1845

BEDDIS

William

6

s

-

Shapridge Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

205

15

 

1847

BEDDIS

John

4

s

-

Shapridge Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

205

15

 

1849

BEDDIS

C. Elizabeth

2

d

-

Shapridge Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

205

15

 

1817

JENNINGS

John J

34

ldgr

m

Shapridge Hill

Miller

Ennoilla

STS

1959

205

15

 

1815

JENNINGS

Mary Ann

36

w

m

Shapridge Hill

 

Claines

WOR

1959

205

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

29

1828

MORGAN

George

23

h

m

Bilson Green

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

29

7

 

1825

MORGAN

Phoebe

26

w

m

Bilson Green

 

Gloster Ex Paroc

GLS

1959

29

7

 

1844

MORGAN

James

7

s

-

Bilson Green

Scholar

Lea Bailey

GLS

1959

29

7

 

1847

MORGAN

George

4

s

-

Bilson Green

Scholar

Lea Bailey

GLS

1959

29

7

 

1850

MORGAN

Eliza

1

s

-

Bilson Green

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

29

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

1795

KEAR

William

56

h

m

Woodside

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

1959

247

12

 

1798

KEAR

Elizabeth

53

w

m

Woodside

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

247

12

 

1819

KEAR

Elizabeth

32

d

u

Woodside

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

247

12

 

1823

KEAR

Ann

28

d

u

Woodside

 

West Dean

GLS

1959

247

12

 

1825

KEAR

John

26

s

u

Woodside

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

1959

247

12

 

1830

KEAR

Thomas

21

s

u

Woodside

Cordwainer

West Dean

GLS

1959

247

12

 

1832

KEAR

Emma

19

d

u

Woodside

 

West Dean

GLS

1959

247

12

 

1834

KEAR

James

17

s

-

Woodside

Tea Dealer

West Dean

GLS

1959

247

12

 

1836

KEAR

Isaac

15

s

-

Woodside

Scholler

East Dean

GLS

1959

247

12

 

1840

KEAR

Richard

11

s

-

Woodside

Scholler

East Dean

GLS

1959

247

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

69

1781

TINGLE

James

70

h

w

Woodside

Pauper

East Dean

GLS

1959

250

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

1809

TINGLE

Abeah

42

h

u

Woodside

 

Gloster Ex Paroc'l

GLS

1959

250

18

 

1832

TINGLE

William

19

s

u

Woodside

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

250

18

 

1840

TINGLE

Margaret

11

d

 

Woodside

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

250

18

 

1844

TINGLE

Elijah

7

s

 

Woodside

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

250

18

 

1849

COLEMAN

Silas

2

vis

 

Woodside

 

Mitcheldean

GLS

1959

250

18

 

1840

WILLIAMS

John

11

ldgr

 

Woodside

Coal Miner

N.K.

 

1959

250

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84

1807

BRAINE

James

44

h

m

Edge Hill ED

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

252

22

 

1810

BRAINE

Mary

41

w

m

Edge Hill ED

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

252

22

 

1832

BRAINE

John

19

s

u

Edge Hill ED

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

252

22

 

1836

BRAINE

Amos

15

s

u

Edge Hill ED

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

252

22

 

1839

BRAINE

Enos

12

s

 

Edge Hill ED

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

252

22

 

1841

BRAINE

Charlotte

10

d

 

Edge Hill ED

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

252

22

 

1843

BRAINE

Timothy

8

s

 

Edge Hill ED

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

252

22

 

1847

BRAINE

Simeon

4

s

 

Edge Hill ED

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

252

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

1783

BRAINE

Beata

68

h

w

Edge Hill ED

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

252

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

67

1795

JENKINS

Thomas

56

h

m

Raspadge, ED

Coal Miner

Newland

GLS

1959

276

22

 

1812

JENKINS

Ann

39

w

m

Raspadge, ED

 

Ross

HEF

1959

276

22

 

1844

JENKINS

Mary Ann

7

d

 

Raspadge, ED

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

1959

276

22

 

1848

JENKINS

Elizabeth

3

d

 

Raspadge, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

276

22

 

1826

HOWARD

Samuel

25

vis

m

Raspadge, ED

Miner Iron

Newland

GLS

1959

276

22

 

1830

HOWARD

Ann

21

w

m

Raspadge, ED

 

Lydney

GLS

1959

276

22

 

1850

HOWARD

Ellen Elizabeth

11m

d

 

Raspadge, ED

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

276

22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

1817

AVOTT

John

34

h

m

Little Dean Hill

Engine worker Iron

Coleford

GLS

1959

298

3

 

1815

AVOTT

Kesia

36

w

m

Little Dean Hill

 

Little Dean Hill

GLS

1959

298

3

 

1847

AVOTT

Isaiah

4

s

u

Little Dean Hill

S.D.

Little Dean Hill

GLS

1959

298

3

 

1822

PRICE

Ester

29

vis

w

Little Dean Hill

 

Little Dean Hill

GLS

1959

298

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

24

1779

BEDDIS

Thomas

72

h

m

Dockham

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

300

7

 

1783

BEDDIS

Susannah

68

w

m

Dockham

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

300

7

 

1828

FARLEY

Alfred

23

ldgr

u

Dockham

Coal Miner

East Dean, Holywell

GLS

1959

300

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

39

1812

MORGAN

Samuel

39

h

m

Hinders Lane, Little Dean

Iron Miner

Little Dean

GLS

1959

303

12

 

1811

MORGAN

Elizabeth

40

w

m

Hinders Lane, Little Dean

 

Little Dean Hill

GLS

1959

303

12

 

1833

MORGAN

Margaret

18

d

u

Hinders Lane, Little Dean

 

Little Dean Hill

GLS

1959

303

12

 

1836

MORGAN

Joseph

15

s

u

Hinders Lane, Little Dean

 

Hinders Lane

GLS

1959

303

12

 

1837

MORGAN

Thomas

14

s

u

Hinders Lane, Little Dean

 

Hinders Lane

GLS

1959

303

12

 

1840

MORGAN

Martha

11

d

u

Hinders Lane, Little Dean

 

Hinders Lane

GLS

1959

303

12

 

1850

MORGAN

Emma

10m

d

u

Hinders Lane, Little Dean

 

Hinders Lane

GLS

1959

303

12

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

1810

LUCAS

William

41

h

m

Aylaford

Ag Lab

Fairfield

GLS

1959

316

18

 

1822

LUCAS

Martha

29

w

m

Aylaford

 

Blakeney

GLS

1959

316

18

 

1843

LUCAS

Ann

8

d

 

Aylaford

 

Blakeney

GLS

1959

316

18

 

1845

LUCAS

James

6

sv

 

Aylaford

 

Blakeney

GLS

1959

316

18

 

1847

LUCAS

George

4

sv

 

Aylaford

 

Blakeney

GLS

1959

316

18

 

1850

LUCAS

Elizabeth

1

d

 

Aylaford

 

Blakeney

GLS

1959

316

18

 

1827

BEDDIS

Sarah

24

sv

u

Aylaford

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

316

18

 

1801

YEARLEY

Thomas

50

ldgr

u

Aylaford

 

Bayland

MON

1959

316

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

105

1790

TURLEY

James

61

h

m

Blakeney Hill

Mason

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

24

 

1794

TURLEY

Sarah

57

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

24

 

1821

TURLEY

Edward

30

s

u

Blakeney Hill

Mason

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

24

 

1827

TURLEY

Thomas

24

s

u

Blakeney Hill

Mason

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

24

 

1832

TURLEY

Emma

19

d

u

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

24

 

1835

TURLEY

Adam

16

s

u

Blakeney Hill

Mason

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

24

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

107

1801

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

50

h

w

Blakeney Hill

Nurse

Awre

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1838

BEDDIS

John

13

s

-

Blakeney Hill

Errand Boy

Awre

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1842

BEDDIS

Thomas

9

s

-

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

Awre

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1825

FREEMAN

Samuel

26

sil

m

Blakeney Hill

Carpenter

Lydney

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1826

FREEMAN

Ann

25

d

m

Blakeney Hill

 

Awre

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1850

FREEMAN

Richard

8m

gs

-

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

108

1790

BEDDIS

Thomas

61

h

m

Blakeney Hill

Ag Lab

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1794

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

57

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1830

BEDDIS

Seth

21

s

u

Blakeney Hill

Ag Lab

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1833

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

18

d

u

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1845

WELLINGTON

Thomas

6

Vis

-

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

Littledean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

109

1791

BEDDIS

James

60

h

m

Blakeney Hill

Carpenter

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1798

BEDDIS

Susanna

53

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1828

BEDDIS

John

23

s

u

Blakeney Hill

Labourer

Chepstow

MON

1959

322

25

 

1832

BEDDIS

Lucy

19

d

u

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1849

BEDDIS

Mary

2

gd

-

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

1835

BEDDIS

William

16

s

u

Blakeney Hill

Labourer

East Dean

GLS

1959

322

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110

1796

BEDDIS

Edward

55

h

m

Blakeney Hill

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

323

26

 

1806

BEDDIS

Ann

45

w

m

Blakeney Hill

 

Redbrook

GLS

1959

323

26

 

1834

BEDDIS

Mary

17

d

u

Blakeney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

323

26

 

1836

BEDDIS

Fanny

15

d

u

Blakeney Hill

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

1959

323

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

1784

BEDDIS

William

67

h

u

4 New Road

Ag Lab

East Dean

GLS

1959

334

2

 

1829

BEDDIS

William

22

npw

u

4 New Road

Coal Miner

Awre

GLS

1959

334

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

1795

DAVIS

William

56

h

m

5 Old Furnace Bottom

Quarryman

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1797

DAVIS

Harriet

54

w

m

5 Old Furnace Bottom

 

Awre

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1821

DAVIS

William

30

s

w

5 Old Furnace Bottom

Stone Mason

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1830

DAVIS

George

21

s

u

5 Old Furnace Bottom

Stone Masons Labr

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1833

DAVIS

James

18

s

u

5 Old Furnace Bottom

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1836

DAVIS

Sarah

15

d

u

5 Old Furnace Bottom

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1839

DAVIS

Harriet

12

d

 

5 Old Furnace Bottom

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1842

DAVIS

John

9

s

 

5 Old Furnace Bottom

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1847

DAVIS

Alma

4

gs

 

5 Old Furnace Bottom

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1847

DAVIS

Richard

4

gs

 

5 Old Furnace Bottom

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1824

HOWE

Thomas

27

sil

m

5 Old Furnace Bottom

Agricultural Labourer

Torquay

DEV

1959

338

11

 

1824

HOWE

Mary Ann

27

w

m

5 Old Furnace Bottom

 

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

1830

YOUNG

Ann

21

ldgr

u

5 Old Furnace Bottom

Dressmaker

East Dean

GLS

1959

338

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

44

1789

BEDDIS

John

62

h

m

5 Blakeney Woodside

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

340

14

 

1791

BEDDIS

Ann

60

w

m

5 Blakeney Woodside

 

Lydney

GLS

1959

340

14

 

1823

BEDDIS

Thomas

28

s

u

5 Blakeney Woodside

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

340

14

 

1843

BEDDIS

Adah

8

gd

-

5 Blakeney Woodside

Scholar

Newland

GLS

1959

340

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

46

1802

LOWE

Richard

49

h

m

7 Blakeney Woodside

Ag Lab

East Dean

GLS

1959

340

14

 

1811

LOWE

Ann

40

w

m

7 Blakeney Woodside

 

Chepstow

MON

1959

340

14

 

1830

LOWE

Alfred

21

s

u

7 Blakeney Woodside

Ag Lab

East Dean

GLS

1959

340

14

 

1834

LOWE

Joseph

17

s

u

7 Blakeney Woodside

Ag Lab

East Dean

GLS

1959

340

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

1826

BEDDIS

Charles

25

h

m

1 Viney Hill

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

1959

341

16

 

1834

BEDDIS

Jane

17

w

m

1 Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

1959

341

16

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1828

BAGHURST

Charlotte

23

inm

u

Westbury Workhouse

Servant

Blakeney

GLS

1959

433

2

 

1848

BAGHURST

Alice

3

inm

 

Westbury Workhouse

 

Westbury Union

GLS

1959

433

2

 

1851

BAGHURST

Infant

2m

inm

 

Westbury Workhouse

 

Westbury Union

GLS

1959

433

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

189

1794

HAIL

James

57

h

m

Upper House, Longhope

Landed proprietor

Longhope

GLS

1959

594

43

 

1805

HAIL

Mary Ann

46

w

m

Upper House, Longhope

at home

Taynton

GLS

1959

594

43

 

1831

HAIL

James

20

s

u

Upper House, Longhope

News Agent

Longhope

GLS

1959

594

43

 

1834

HAIL

Jane Harriet

17

d

u

Upper House, Longhope

Employed at home

Longhope

GLS

1959

594

43

 

1836

HAIL

Elizabeth

15

d

u

Upper House, Longhope

Employed at home

Longhope

GLS

1959

594

43

 

1838

HAIL

Margaret

13

d

 

Upper House, Longhope

Employed at home

Longhope

GLS

1959

594

43

 

1840

HAIL

John

11

s

 

Upper House, Longhope

Scholar

Longhope

GLS

1959

594

43

 

1843

HAIL

Samuel

8

s

 

Upper House, Longhope

Scholar

Longhope

GLS

1959

594

43

 

1846

HAIL

Joseph

5

s

 

Upper House, Longhope

 

Longhope

GLS

1959

594

43

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

1811

MEEK

William

40

h

m

Moat, Aston Ingham

Ag Lab

Lea

GLS

1960

19

7

 

1823

MEEK

Ann

28

w

m

Moat, Aston Ingham

 

Aston

HEF

1960

19

7

 

1845

MEEK

William G

6

s

 

Moat, Aston Ingham

Scholar

Aston

HEF

1960

19

7

 

1847

MEEK

Comfort

4

d

 

Moat, Aston Ingham

 

Aston

HEF

1960

19

7

 

1849

MEEK

Dorcas

2

d

 

Moat, Aston Ingham

 

Aston

HEF

1960

19

7

 

1843

HELE

James B

8

ss

 

Moat, Aston Ingham

Scholar

….

GLS

1960

19

7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

48

1811

TINGLE

James

40

inm

u

Wotton Lunatic Asylum

Labourer (patient)

WOS

GLS

1961

168

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

1777

MEADOWS

George

74

h

w

Westgate St Gloucs

Hair Dresser

-

GLS

1962

34

60

 

1833

BRICE

Elizabeth

18

gd

u

Westgate St Gloucs

Governess

-

GLS

1962

34

60

 

1841

LAUNDER

Alice

10

gd

 

Westgate St Gloucs

Scholar

Newnham

GLS

1962

34

60

 

1843

LAUNDER

Maude

8

gd

 

Westgate St Gloucs

Scholar

Newnham

GLS

1962

34

60

 

1816

HOWELL

Sarah

35

 

u

Westgate St Gloucs

Housekeeper

-

GLS

1962

34

60

 

1824

HIGGINS

Rhoda

27

 

u

Westgate St Gloucs

Servant

-

GLS

1962

34

60

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

80

1821

BIDDLE

Ephram

30

h

m

Lydney

Water Man

Mamsbury

WIL

2443

547

24

 

1821

BIDDLE

Mary

30

w

m

Lydney

 

Etloe, Awre

GLS

2443

548

25

 

1842

TIPPINS

Ellen

9

sv

 

Lydney

 

Parkend

GLS

2443

548

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

1816

JONES

John W

35

h

m

Lydney

Solicitor & timber merchant

Sandford

MON

2439

575

1

 

1811

JONES

Harriet

40

w

 

Lydney

 

[illegible]

HEF

2440

575

1

 

1844

JONES

John T

7

s

 

Lydney

 

[illegible]

 

2441

575

1

 

1845

JONES

William H

6

s

 

Lydney

 

Lydney

GLS

2442

575

1

 

1834

BEDDIS

Elizabeth

17

sv

u

Lydney

 

Etloe

GLS

2443

575

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

116

1783

FREEMAN

Margaret

68

h

w

Leachpool House, Lydney

Annuitant

Newland

GLS

2443

589

29

 

1813

FREEMAN

William

38

s

w

Leachpool House, Lydney

Ag Lab

Lydney

GLS

2443

589

29

 

1822

FREEMAN

George

29

s

u

Leachpool House, Lydney

Late assistant gamekeeper

Lydney

GLS

2443

589

29

 

1826

FREEMAN

Benjamin

25

s

u

Leachpool House, Lydney

Wheelwright

Lydney

GLS

2443

589

29

 

1839

FREEMAN

Sarah A

12

gd

 

Leachpool House, Lydney

 

Lydney

GLS

2443

589

29

 

1841

FREEMAN

Margaret

10

gd

 

Leachpool House, Lydney

Scholar

Lydney

GLS

2443

589

29

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

1815

BEDDIS

John

36

h

m

Nags Head, Yorkley

Inn Keeper

Township of West Dean

GLS

2444

7

6

 

1810

BEDDIS

Susan

41

w

m

Nags Head, Yorkley

 

Parish of Newland

GLS

2444

7

6

 

1841

BEDDIS

George

10

s

-

Nags Head, Yorkley

Scholar

Township of West Dean

GLS

2444

7

6

 

1846

BEDDIS

Tirza A

5

d

-

Nags Head, Yorkley

Scholar

Township of West Dean

GLS

2444

7

6

 

1848

BEDDIS

Robert T

3

s

-

Nags Head, Yorkley

 

Township of West Dean

GLS

2444

7

6

 

1850

BEDDIS

Samual

4m

s

-

Nags Head, Yorkley

 

Parish of Newland

GLS

2444

7

6

 

1829

WARREN

Jane

22

sv

u

Nags Head, Yorkley

General Servant

Parish of Awre

GLS

2444

7

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

1776

CHARLES

William

75

h

m

Yorkley Lane, Yorkley

Carpenter

West Dean

GLS

2444

11

14

 

1784

CHARLES

Elizabeth

67

w

m

Yorkley Lane, Yorkley

 

Parish Newland

GLS

2444

11

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

1800

MORSE

James

51

h

m

Woodside, Bream

Farmer of 15 acre & Grocer

West Dean

GLS

2444

23

15

 

1809

MORSE

Sarah

42

w

m

Woodside, Bream

 

Newland Bream

GLS

2444

23

15

 

1839

KEAR

Thomas

12

as

 

Woodside, Bream

Scholar (adopted son)

West Dean

GLS

2444

23

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1803

HAWKINS

William

48

h

m

Viney Hill

Quariman

West Dean

GLS

2444

172

1

 

1803

HAWKINS

Eunice

48

w

m

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

172

1

 

1835

HAWKINS

Jane

16

d

u

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

172

1

 

1836

HAWKINS

James

15

sv

u

Viney Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

172

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

1806

HAWKINS

George

45

h

m

Viney Hill

Cole Miner

West Dean

GLS

2444

175

6

 

1808

HAWKINS

Ann

43

w

m

Viney Hill

 

Dursley

GLS

2444

175

6

 

1834

HAWKINS

Charles

17

s

u

Viney Hill

Cole Miner

East Dean

GLS

2444

175

6

 

1838

HAWKINS

Ann

13

d

u

Viney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2444

175

6

 

1841

HAWKINS

Elizabeth

10

d

-

Viney Hill

 

East Dean

GLS

2444

175

6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

1821

GETHING

Thomas Fred

30

h

m

Old Croft

Sadler

Cornock

STS

2437

176

8

 

1819

GETHING

Sarah Ann

32

w

m

Old Croft

 

West Dean

GLS

2438

176

8

 

1843

GETHING

Alice

8

d

 

Old Croft

 

Parkend

GLS

2439

176

8

 

1844

GETHING

William

7

s

 

Old Croft

 

Parkend

GLS

2440

176

8

 

1846

GETHING

Mary Matilda

5

d

 

Old Croft

 

Parkend

GLS

2441

176

8

 

1848

GETHING

Sarah Ann

3

d

 

Old Croft

 

Parkend

GLS

2442

176

8

 

#VA LUE!

GETHING

Thomas Jnr

3m

s

 

Old Croft

 

Old Croft

GLS

2443

176

8

 

1840

BEDDISE

Mary

11

sv

-

Old Croft

 

Nibley

GLS

2444

176

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

26

1821

BEDDISE

James

30

h

m

Old Croft

Carpenter

West Dean

GLS

2444

176

8

 

1823

BEDDISE

Susannah

28

w

m

Old Croft

 

East Dean

GLS

2444

176

8

 

1847

BEDDISE

James

4

s

-

Old Croft

Scholar

East Dean

GLS

2444

176

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

70

1796

KEER

Richard

55

h

m

Old Croft

Cole Miner(cripple)

Yorkley

GLS

2444

172

20

 

1797

KEER

Mary

54

w

m

Old Croft

 

Minsterworth

GLS

2444

172

20

 

1832

KEER

Harriet

19

d

u

Old Croft

 

Oldcroft

GLS

2444

172

20

 

1827

KEER

Richard

24

s

m

Old Croft

Cole Miner

Oldcroft

GLS

2444

172

20

 

1831

KEER

Charlotte

20

dl

m

Old Croft

 

East Dean

GLS

2444

172

20

 

1825

JAMES

Eliza

26

d

m

Old Croft

 

Yorkley

GLS

2444

172

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

1814

BEDDIS

William

37

h

m

Old Croft

Cole Miner

Lydney

GLS

2444

182

21

 

1818

BEDDIS

Harriett

33

w

m

Old Croft

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

182

21

 

1839

BEDDIS

William

12

s

u

Old Croft

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

182

21

 

1842

BEDDIS

John

9

s

-

Old Croft

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

182

21

 

1846

BEDDIS

Alice

5

d

-

Old Croft

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

182

21

 

1848

BEDDIS

Agatha

3

d

-

Old Croft

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

182

21

 

1850

BEDDIS

Lydia

1

d

-

Old Croft

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

182

21

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

84

1783

STEPHENS

Fanny

68

h

w

Old Croft

 

Awre

GLS

2444

183

23

 

1831

STEPHENS

Thomas

20

s

u

Old Croft

Cole Miner

West Dean

GLS

2444

183

23

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

89

1824

JOHNSON

Benjamin

27

h

m

Slad Yorkley

Grocer

West Dean

GLS

2444

183

25

 

1825

JOHNSON

Ann

26

w

m

Slad Yorkley

 

Lydney

GLS

2444

183

25

 

1846

JOHNSON

George Benjamin

5

s

 

Slad Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

183

25

 

1849

JOHNSON

Edwin John

2

s

 

Slad Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

183

25

 

1850

JOHNSON

Alfred

10m

s

 

Slad Yorkley

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

183

25

 

1841

HARRIS

Hannah

10

sv

 

Slad Yorkley

Servant

West Dean

GLS

2444

183

25

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

95

1806

JOHNSON

George

45

h

m

Slad Yorkley

Woodcutter

West Dean

GLS

2444

185

26

 

1812

JOHNSON

Ann

39

w

m

Slad Yorkley

 

Ellwood

GLS

2444

185

26

 

1841

JOHNSON

Jemima

10

d

 

Slad Yorkley

 

Slad

GLS

2444

185

26

 

1845

JOHNSON

Mary Ann

6

d

 

Slad Yorkley

 

Slad

GLS

2444

185

26

 

1847

JOHNSON

Alice

4

d

 

Slad Yorkley

 

Slad

GLS

2444

185

26

 

1850

JOHNSON

Rhoda

1

d

 

Slad Yorkley

 

Slad

GLS

2444

185

26

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

57

1805

BRICE

Richard

46

h

m

Lower Row, Whitecroft

Butcher

Lydney

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1806

BRICE

Charlotte

45

w

m

Lower Row, Whitecroft

 

Newland

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1836

BRICE

Thomas

15

s

u

Lower Row, Whitecroft

 

Lydney

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1838

BRICE

Sarah

13

d

u

Lower Row, Whitecroft

 

Lydney

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1841

BRICE

Charles

10

s

 

Lower Row, Whitecroft

 

Lydney

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1843

BRICE

Margret

8

d

 

Lower Row, Whitecroft

Scholar

Lydney

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1845

BRICE

Francis

6

d

 

Lower Row, Whitecroft

Scholar

Lydney

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1847

BRICE

John

4

s

 

Lower Row, Whitecroft

 

Whitecroft

GLS

2444

222

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

59

1811

WINTLE

Ben

40

h

m

Lower Row, Whitecroft

Coal Miner

N.K.

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1811

WINTLE

Elizabeth

40

w

m

Lower Row, Whitecroft

 

Hereford

HEF

2444

222

18

 

1835

WINTLE

Sarah

16

d

u

Lower Row, Whitecroft

 

Bilson ED

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1838

WINTLE

Ben

13

s

u

Lower Row, Whitecroft

Coal Miner

Cinderford

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1840

WINTLE

Thomas

11

s

-

Lower Row, Whitecroft

 

Whitecroft

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1844

WINTLE

Joseph

7

s

-

Lower Row, Whitecroft

 

Whitecroft

GLS

2444

222

18

 

1847

WINTLE

Mary Ann

4

d

-

Lower Row, Whitecroft

 

Whitecroft

GLS

2444

222

18

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

31

1792

RASBATCH

George

59

h

w

Clearwells Meend

Coal Miner

Lanwellworth

RAD

2444

250

9

 

1827

RASBATCH

William

24

s

u

Clearwells Meend

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

2444

250

9

 

1829

RASBATCH

Samual

22

s

u

Clearwells Meend

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

2444

250

9

 

1840

RASBATCH

Moses

11

s

u

Clearwells Meend

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

2444

250

9

 

1825

BALL

Mary Ann

26

d

m

Clearwells Meend

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

250

9

 

1823

BALL

William

28

sil

m

Clearwells Meend

Labourer Agricultual

St Briavels

GLS

2444

250

9

 

1851

BALL

James

2m

gs

-

Clearwells Meend

 

Ayleburton

GLS

2444

250

9

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

1828

MORGAN

Richard

23

h

m

Dark Hill

Coal Miner

West Dean

GLS

2444

253

15

 

1828

MORGAN

Ann

23

w

m

Dark Hill

 

West Dean

GLS

2444

253

15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

148

1819

BEDDIS

George

32

h

m

Aberdare, Merthy Tyd

Coal Miner

East Dean

GLS

2460

105

44

 

1817

BEDDIS

Jane

34

w

m

Aberdare, Merthy Tyd

 

East Dean

GLS

2460

105

44

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

36

1811

DIBBIN

Samuel

40

h

m

Butts Lane, Fontmell

Ag Lab

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1811

DIBBIN

Priscilla

40

w

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1834

DIBBIN

Henry

17

s

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

Ag Lab

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1835

DIBBIN

William

16

s

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

Ag Lab

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1840

DIBBIN

Isabella

11

d

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1845

DIBBIN

Eliza

6

d

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1847

DIBBIN

Charles

4

s

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1850

DIBBIN

Frederick

1

s

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

37

1809

DIBBIN

Stephen

42

h

m

Butts Lane, Fontmell

Ag Lab

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1812

DIBBIN

Rhoda

39

w

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Compton

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1834

DIBBIN

John

17

s

u

Butts Lane, Fontmell

Ag Lab

Compton

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1836

DIBBIN

Louisa

15

d

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1839

DIBBIN

Mary

12

d

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1841

DIBBIN

Sarah

10

d

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1845

DIBBIN

Stephen

6

s

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

1847

DIBBIN

Thomas

4

s

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

219

8

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

38

1817

DIBBIN

James

34

h

m

Butts Lane, Fontmell

Ag Lab

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

219 /8

 

1823

DIBBIN

Mary Ann

28

w

-

Butts Lane, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

219 /9

 

1771

DIBBIN

Mary

80

m

w

Butts Lane, Fontmell

Pauper

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

219/ 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

1818

LAWRENCE

Stephen

33

h

u

Hurdles, Fontmell

Blacksmith

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

1

 

1791

DIBBIN

Sarah

60

sv

u

Hurdles, Fontmell

Housekeeper

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

50

1793

DIBBIN

George

58

h

m

West St, Fontmell

Ag Lab

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

11

 

1803

DIBBIN

Hannah

48

w

-

West St, Fontmell

 

Ireland

DOR

1851

 

11

 

1838

DIBBIN

Harriet

13

d

-

West St, Fontmell

Scholar

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

11

 

1841

DIBBIN

Hannah

10

d

-

West St, Fontmell

Scholar

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

11

 

1845

DIBBIN

Elizabeth

6

d

-

West St, Fontmell

Scholar

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

11

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

1790

MONKTON

Hannah

61

h

u

Cross, Fontmell

Washer

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

13

 

1817

MONKTON

Maria

34

d

u

Cross, Fontmell

Dressmaker

Shaftsbury

DOR

1851

 

13

 

1842

MONKTON

William

9

gs

-

Cross, Fontmell

Scholar

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

13

 

1844

MONKTON

Sarah Jane

7

gd

-

Cross, Fontmell

Scholar

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

13

 

1850

MONKTON

Emily Maria

11m

gd

-

Cross, Fontmell

 

Fontmell

DOR

1851

 

13

 

1810

DIBBIN

James

41

ldgr

u

Cross, Fontmell

Cheesedealer

Hants, Thrope

DOR

1851

 

13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

1814

DUBBEN

James

37

h

m

Turnworth Farm

Coachman

Evershot

DOR

1853

4

1

 

1819

DUBBEN

Catherine

32

w

m

Turnworth Farm

 

Abbotsbury

DOR

1853

4

1

 

1841

DUBBEN

Emily

10

d

 

Turnworth Farm

Scholar

Abbotsbury

DOR

1853

4

1

 

1846

DUBBEN

Harry

5

s

 

Turnworth Farm

 

Abbotsbury

DOR

1853

5

2

 

1848

DUBBEN

Louisa

3

d

 

Turnworth Farm

 

Peddlehenton

DOR

1853

5

2

 

1850

DUBBEN

Charles

1

s

 

Turnworth Farm

 

Turnworth

DOR

1853

5

2

 

1831

HOARE

Louisa

20

vis

u

Turnworth Farm

 

Abbotsbury

DOR

1853

5

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

1795

HOARE

Elizabeth

56

h

w

Rodden Row,Abbotsbury

Laundress

St Brides

LND

1857

655

4

 

1836

HOARE

George

15

s

u

Rodden Row,Abbotsbury

Labourer

Abbotsbury

DOR

1857

655

4

 

1833

BARNES

George

18

ldgr

u

Rodden Row,Abbotsbury

Servant

Hantgrove[?]

DOR

1857

655

4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

1805

DUBBEN

William

46

h

m

Cattistock

Thatcher

Evershot

DOR

1858

642

14

 

1810

DUBBEN

Elizabeth

41

w

m

Cattistock

Thatcher's wife

Evershot

DOR

1858

642

14

 

1832

DUBBEN

George

19

s

u

Cattistock

Errand boy

Evershot

DOR

1858

642

14

 

1835

DUBBEN

John

16

s

u

Cattistock

Ag Labour

Cattistock

DOR

1858

642

14

 

1839

DUBBEN

Thomas

12

s

 

Cattistock

Thatcher's son

Cattistock

DOR

1858

642

14

 

1841

DUBBEN

William

10

s

 

Cattistock

Scholar

Cattistock

DOR

1858

642

14

 

1843

DUBBEN

Henry

8

s

 

Cattistock

Scholar

Cattistock

DOR

1858

642

14

 

1851

DUBBEN

Mary Ann

 

d

 

Cattistock

 

Cattistock

DOR

1858

642

14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

33

1789

CHILDS

Mary

62

h

w

Melbury Osmond

Shopkeeper

Melbury Osmond

DOR

1860

8

8

 

1835

DUBBEN

William

16

gs

u

Melbury Osmond

Carpenter

Cattistock

DOR

1860

8

8

 

1844

GERRARD

Alfred

7

gs

 

Melbury Osmond

School

Melbury Osmond

DOR

1860

8

8

 

1846

GERRARD

Arthur

5

gs